UEFA Europa League · League Stage - 2

1899 Hoffenheim vs Beşiktaş Prediction

Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 21:25

Match preview

I'm backing Beşiktaş not to lose on 15 October 2026 at 22:00. Hoffenheim have crumbled at the start of this season—four defeats in five Bundesliga matches, then a 0–2 loss to OFI in their Europa League opener. Three days before this match they lost 2–3 at home to Hamburg despite leading 2–1, a collapse that saw them manage only four shots on target and 0.93 expected goals. I see a team in freefall. Beşiktaş, by contrast, demolished Marseille 4–1 in their group stage debut and beat Kocaelispor 2–1 in the Turkish league. The visitors have momentum, and I expect them to exploit Hoffenheim's defensive chaos.

Form and H2H

I'm looking at the last ten matches for both sides, and the gap is stark. Hoffenheim won three of their last ten but drew once and lost six times, averaging 1.80 goals for and 2.00 against. My concern is their defensive record—13 goals conceded in five Bundesliga games alone, and in five of their last six matches across all competitions they've shipped at least two goals. Beşiktaş won seven of ten, drew none, and lost three, averaging 2.30 goals for and just 1.00 against. They've scored at least twice in each of their last six official matches. The Turkish side's attacking output is relentless: 16 goals in seven league games and 12 in Europa League qualifying and group play combined.

Best bet

I'm taking Beşiktaş not to lose at 1.89 on 1xBet. Hoffenheim's defensive fragility is the story here—they cannot stop conceding, and Beşiktaş have the firepower to punish them. Even if Hoffenheim score, I expect the visitors to match or exceed that. I also like Beşiktaş Over 1.5 team total at 2.19 on 1xBet. Their attacking play is consistent and clinical. Hoffenheim have been breached repeatedly this season, and Beşiktaş will find space. Winger rotation—Fakylly, Poku, or Kılıçsoy stepping in—won't dull their edge.

Odds to watch

I'm monitoring the 1xBet prices: home win 1.99, draw 4.06, away win 3.55. Over 2.5 sits at 1.44, under 2.5 at 2.53. I expect goals, so the over appeals. Asian Handicap -0.25 for Hoffenheim is 1.75; away +0.25 is 2.93. Both Teams Score yes is 1.43, no is 2.66. Given Hoffenheim's leaky defence and Beşiktaş's attacking consistency, BTTS yes at 1.43 is worth considering as a secondary play alongside my main pick.

1899 Hoffenheim vs Beşiktaş Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for 1899 Hoffenheim vs Beşiktaş

Date and time 15 October 2026 at 20:00

1X22
BTTSYes80%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

1899 Hoffenheim vs Beşiktaş Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

1899 Hoffenheim1899 HoffenheimLast matchesBeşiktaşBeşiktaş
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals100%
80%Over 2.5 goals100%
60%Over 3.5 goals40%
80%BTTS80%
80%Last 5 BTTS80%

Head to Head 1899 Hoffenheim — Beşiktaş

In the last 1 meetings, Beşiktaş hold the edge — 0 wins for 1899 Hoffenheim, 1 for Beşiktaş, 0 draws.

0% W — 00% D — 0100% W — 1
  • 1899 Hoffenheim1899 Hoffenheim2:3BeşiktaşBeşiktaş
    UEFA Europa League · 15 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
100%BTTS100%
100%1899 Hoffenheim over 0.5100%

Betting profits 1899 Hoffenheim vs Beşiktaş

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

1899 Hoffenheim

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-6.00514
Match WinnerDraw-6.44214
Match WinnerLose+18.50714
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+3.001214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-7.72214
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+3.441113
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-4.95513
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+4.64914
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-4.64514
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+3.62812
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-1.77812
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-2.4829
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.8179
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.1822
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-2.0002
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.3322
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-2.0002
Both Teams ScoreYes-1.0001
Both Teams ScoreNo+1.5811

Beşiktaş

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+5.061115
Match WinnerDraw-15.00015
Match WinnerLose+7.54415
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-2.45815
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+0.62715
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-3.32815
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+1.201115
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-5.25415
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+1.661115
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+0.7212
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-0.6012
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-4.73713
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+11.76613
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-3.1237
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+6.2257
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+1.81312
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-1.20912

Match statistics

5454%Possession %46%46
1.1124%Expected goals76%3.43
1341%Total shots59%19
338%Shots on target63%5
542%Shots off target58%7
758%Corners42%5
1869%Fouls31%8
480%Yellow cards20%1
00%Red cards0%0
48453%Passes47%423
38353%Accurate passes47%334
267%Saves33%1

Key events

  • 23'
    Yellow card F. Asllani
    1899 Hoffenheim
  • 45'
    Substitution O. Kökçü (→ F. Miretti)
    Beşiktaş
  • 59'
    Substitution A. Daghim (→ A. Prass)
    1899 Hoffenheim
  • 59'
    Substitution A. Hložek (→ T. Lemperle)
    1899 Hoffenheim
  • 60'
    Goal A. Murillo
    Beşiktaş
  • 67'
    Yellow card O. Kabak
    1899 Hoffenheim
  • 68'
    Goal F. Asllani
    1899 Hoffenheim
  • 72'
    Substitution W. Burger (→ Nathan De Cat)
    1899 Hoffenheim
  • 72'
    Substitution A. Kramarić (→ B. Conté)
    1899 Hoffenheim
  • 72'
    Goal Oh Hyeon-Gyu (J. Olaitan)
    Beşiktaş
  • 78'
    Substitution J. Olaitan (→ S. Özcan)
    Beşiktaş
  • 79'
    Goal Oh Hyeon-Gyu (I. Fakili)
    Beşiktaş
  • 80'
    Yellow card Oh Hyeon-Gyu
    Beşiktaş
  • 85'
    Substitution Oh Hyeon-Gyu (→ S. Kılıçsoy)
    Beşiktaş
  • 85'
    Substitution O. Kabak (→ R. Hranáč)
    1899 Hoffenheim
  • 87'
    Goal K. Machida (V. Coufal)
    1899 Hoffenheim
  • 90'
    Substitution K. Ouattara (→ R. Yılmaz)
    Beşiktaş
  • 90'
    Yellow card T. Lemperle
    1899 Hoffenheim
  • 90+1'
    Substitution W. Ndidi (→ Ü. Akdağ)
    Beşiktaş
  • 90+2'
    Yellow card K. Machida
    1899 Hoffenheim

1899 HoffenheimLast matches 1899 Hoffenheim

In the last 5 matches 1899 Hoffenheim have 1 wins, 0 draws and 4 losses. BTTS landed in 80% of those games.

20% W — 10% D — 080% L — 4
  • 1899 Hoffenheim1899 Hoffenheim2:3Hamburger SVHamburger SV
    LBundesliga · 10 Oct 2026
  • SC Paderborn 07SC Paderborn 073:11899 Hoffenheim1899 Hoffenheim
    LBundesliga · 20 Sept 2026
  • OFIOFI2:01899 Hoffenheim1899 Hoffenheim
    LUEFA Europa League · 17 Sept 2026
  • 1899 Hoffenheim1899 Hoffenheim2:1VfB StuttgartVfB Stuttgart
    WBundesliga · 12 Sept 2026
  • 1899 Hoffenheim1899 Hoffenheim2:3Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund
    LBundesliga · 05 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
0
Losses
4
Goals / game
1.4
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
80%

BeşiktaşLast matches Beşiktaş

Beşiktaş are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.6 goals per game.

80% W — 40% D — 020% L — 1
  • BeşiktaşBeşiktaş2:1KocaelisporKocaelispor
    WSüper Lig · 11 Oct 2026
  • AmedAmed3:2BeşiktaşBeşiktaş
    LSüper Lig · 20 Sept 2026
  • BeşiktaşBeşiktaş4:1MarseilleMarseille
    WUEFA Europa League · 17 Sept 2026
  • BeşiktaşBeşiktaş3:0Erzurumspor FKErzurumspor FK
    WSüper Lig · 11 Sept 2026
  • FenerbahçeFenerbahçe1:2BeşiktaşBeşiktaş
    WSüper Lig · 05 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
0
Losses
1
Goals / game
2.6
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
100%
BTTS
80%

1899 Hoffenheim vs Beşiktaş Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

120%Wins80%4
00%Draws0%0
480%Losses20%1
754%Goals scored100%13
12100%Goals conceded50%6
00%Points0%0

Season statistic 1899 Hoffenheim vs Beşiktaş

1899 Hoffenheim1899 Hoffenheim

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 0
  • Lost home / away 2 / 2
  • Goals scored 7 (1.4)
  • Goals conceded 12 (2.4)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 1

BeşiktaşBeşiktaş

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 3 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 13 (2.6)
  • Goals conceded 6 (1.2)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Venue PreZero Arena, Sinsheim
  • Referee Lawrence Visser

Lineups

1899 Hoffenheim1899 Hoffenheim · 4-2-3-1

Starting XI

  1. O. Baumann
  2. A. Kramarić
  3. V. Coufal
  4. Bernardo
  5. O. Kabak
  6. K. Machida
  7. W. Burger
  8. A. Hložek
  9. F. Asllani
  10. A. Daghim
  11. L. Avdullahu

Bench

  1. A. Prass
  2. V. Gendrey
  3. R. Hranáč
  4. L. Philipp
  5. T. Lemperle
  6. B. Conté
  7. L. Petersson
  8. Max Moerstedt
  9. M. Rots
  10. Cajetan Benjamin Lenz
  11. Nathan De Cat
  12. Natnael Abraha

BeşiktaşBeşiktaş · 4-2-3-1

Starting XI

  1. A. Nübel
  2. L. Trossard
  3. A. Murillo
  4. W. Ndidi
  5. Oh Hyeon-Gyu
  6. O. Kökçü
  7. E. Topçu
  8. E. Agbadou
  9. J. Olaitan
  10. K. Ouattara
  11. I. Fakili

Bench

  1. Tiago Djaló
  2. R. Yılmaz
  3. K. Yılmaz
  4. S. Özcan
  5. D. Alemdar
  6. F. Miretti
  7. E. Poku
  8. S. Kılıçsoy
  9. Ü. Akdağ
  10. Y. Özcan
  11. Taylan Bulut
  12. Sami Bircan Ahmet

Injuries and suspensions

1899 Hoffenheim1899 Hoffenheim

  • P. Wimmer — Unavailable. Thigh Injury
  • A. Hajdari — Unavailable. Muscle Injury
  • L. Engelns — Unavailable. Off the roster

BeşiktaşBeşiktaş

  • V. Cerny — Unavailable. Muscle Injury
  • M. Rashica — Unavailable. Injury
  • C. Keles — Unavailable. Off the roster

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions