UEFA Europa Conference League · League Stage - 1

Atalanta vs Pafos Prediction

3 : 1FTWorld
Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 21:24

Match preview

Atalanta host Pafos in the opening round of the 2026/27 UEFA Europa Conference League league phase on 15 October 2026 at 22:00. The Italian side enter as clear favorites, but both teams have shown a tendency toward controlled, low-scoring contests. Atalanta under new manager Maurizio Sarri beat Venice 3–1 at home on 12 October, though they scored all three goals in the first 31 minutes. Pafos won 3–1 away at Anorthosis on 11 October, also piling on three goals in a 12-minute spell after halftime. Despite these explosive moments, the underlying pattern for both clubs points to restraint over the full 90 minutes.

Form and H2H

Atalanta have kept their last ten matches across all competitions under 3.5 goals in nine of ten outings. At home, they've stayed within that ceiling in nine of ten games. The Bergamo side have scored no more than one goal in eight of their last ten matches, meaning their positional dominance rarely translates into goal gluts. Pafos have been even tighter: in eight of their last ten games, the total has not exceeded 4.5 goals. The Cypriot visitors have conceded more than two goals in just one of their last ten matches. Pafos have failed to score in all four away group-stage matches in the 2025/26 Champions League, a sign of their difficulty creating chances on the road in European competition. In the first half of their last ten matches across all competitions, Pafos have seen fewer than 2.5 goals in every single game.

Best bet

Under 3.5 goals. Atalanta's control of possession and Pafos' defensive discipline both point to a low-scoring affair. While Atalanta can strike early and hard—as they did against Venice—repeating that explosive start against a compact Cypriot block is unlikely. The distance of the match confirms both teams' moderate scoring patterns. At 1xBet, Under 3.5 is priced at 1.60.

Odds to watch

Atalanta are heavy favorites at 1.33 for the home win, with the draw at 5.42 and Pafos at 9.95. Over 2.5 goals sits at 1.48 and Under 2.5 at 2.33. The Asian Handicap -0.25 for Atalanta is 1.15, with +0.25 for Pafos at 6.15. Both Teams Score is priced at 1.85 for yes and 1.86 for no, offering near-even odds on whether both sides find the net.

Atalanta vs Pafos Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Atalanta vs Pafos

Date and time 15 October 2026 at 20:00

1X22
BTTSNo40%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Atalanta vs Pafos Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

AtalantaAtalantaLast matchesPafosPafos
100%Over 0.5 goals80%
80%Over 1.5 goals40%
60%Over 2.5 goals20%
20%Over 3.5 goals20%
60%BTTS20%
60%Last 5 BTTS20%

Head to Head Atalanta — Pafos

In the last 1 meetings, Atalanta hold the edge — 1 wins for Atalanta, 0 for Pafos, 0 draws.

100% W — 10% D — 00% W — 0
  • AtalantaAtalanta3:1PafosPafos
    UEFA Europa Conference League · 15 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
100%BTTS100%
100%Atalanta over 0.5100%

Betting profits Atalanta vs Pafos

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Atalanta

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+0.16714
Match WinnerDraw-2.73214
Match WinnerLose+2.15514
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.1445
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-1.0015
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-1.91812
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+3.47612
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-2.06714
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+1.56714
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-4.46714
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+3.251214
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-8.37214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+3.791214
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-4.0015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+1.2655

Pafos

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-4.79515
Match WinnerDraw+6.49515
Match WinnerLose+2.78515
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-4.75615
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+2.70915
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-2.60615
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-0.051015
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+1.8249
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-1.5859
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-3.29813
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+4.40813
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.0534
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-0.1014
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+0.0511
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+3.0812
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.8312
Both Teams ScoreYes-1.0001
Both Teams ScoreNo+1.0211

Match statistics

6666%Possession %34%34
2.6977%Expected goals23%0.81
1467%Total shots33%7
556%Shots on target44%4
563%Shots off target38%3
467%Corners33%2
1152%Fouls48%10
69266%Passes34%351
64568%Accurate passes32%300
457%Saves43%3

Key events

  • 1'
    Goal Eljif Elmas (Giacomo Raspadori)
    Atalanta
  • 18'
    Penalty Giacomo Raspadori
    Atalanta
  • 21'
    Substitution Giacomo Raspadori (→ Charles De Ketelaere)
    Atalanta
  • 37'
    Substitution David Luiz (→ Ken Sema)
    Pafos
  • 44'
    Goal Gianluca Scamacca (Charles De Ketelaere)
    Atalanta
  • 46'
    Substitution Bruno (→ João Correia)
    Pafos
  • 46'
    Substitution Domingos Quina (→ Alexandre Brito)
    Pafos
  • 50'
    Yellow card R. Sa Pinto
    Pafos
  • 67'
    Substitution Mario Pašalić (→ Éderson)
    Atalanta
  • 67'
    Substitution Nicola Zalewski (→ Lazar Samardžić)
    Atalanta
  • 69'
    Substitution Pêpê (→ Guga)
    Pafos
  • 69'
    Substitution Lelê (→ Anderson Silva)
    Pafos
  • 80'
    Substitution Thomas Kristensen (→ Javison Idele)
    Atalanta
  • 88'
    Goal Biel (Anderson Silva)
    Pafos

AtalantaLast matches Atalanta

In the last 5 matches Atalanta have 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses. BTTS landed in 60% of those games.

40% W — 20% D — 060% L — 3
  • AtalantaAtalanta3:1VeneziaVenezia
    WSerie A · 12 Oct 2026
  • JuventusJuventus2:0AtalantaAtalanta
    LSerie A · 20 Sept 2026
  • AtalantaAtalanta1:2CagliariCagliari
    LSerie A · 12 Sept 2026
  • AS RomaAS Roma2:1AtalantaAtalanta
    LSerie A · 05 Sept 2026
  • AtalantaAtalanta1:0BolognaBologna
    WSerie A · 31 Aug 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
0
Losses
3
Goals / game
1.2
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
60%

PafosLast matches Pafos

Pafos are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.0 goals per game.

60% W — 320% D — 120% L — 1
  • AnorthosisAnorthosis1:3PafosPafos
    W1. Division · 11 Oct 2026
  • PafosPafos0:2AELAEL
    L1. Division · 18 Sept 2026
  • AEK LarnacaAEK Larnaca0:1PafosPafos
    W1. Division · 13 Sept 2026
  • PafosPafos0:0OlympiakosOlympiakos
    D1. Division · 07 Sept 2026
  • Omonia NicosiaOmonia Nicosia0:1PafosPafos
    WSuper Cup · 03 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
1
Losses
1
Goals / game
1.0
Over 1.5
40%
Over 2.5
20%
BTTS
20%

Atalanta vs Pafos Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

240%Wins60%3
00%Draws20%1
360%Losses20%1
6100%Goals scored83%5
7100%Goals conceded43%3
00%Points0%0

Season statistic Atalanta vs Pafos

AtalantaAtalanta

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 0
  • Lost home / away 1 / 2
  • Goals scored 6 (1.2)
  • Goals conceded 7 (1.4)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 1

PafosPafos

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 3
  • Lost home / away 1 / 0
  • Goals scored 5 (1.0)
  • Goals conceded 3 (0.6)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Referee Adam Ladeback, Sweden

Lineups

AtalantaAtalanta · 4-2-3-1

Starting XI

  1. Gianluca Gaetano
  2. Eljif Elmas
  3. Sead Kolašinac
  4. Davide Zappacosta
  5. Mario Pašalić
  6. Marco Carnesecchi
  7. Giacomo Raspadori
  8. Gianluca Scamacca
  9. Nicola Zalewski
  10. Lorenzo Bernasconi
  11. Thomas Kristensen

Bench

  1. Éderson
  2. Marco Sportiello
  3. Nikola Krstović
  4. Charles De Ketelaere
  5. Lazar Samardžić
  6. Jonathan Rowe
  7. Relja Obrić
  8. Javison Idele
  9. Mattia Sonzogni

PafosPafos · 4-3-3

Starting XI

  1. Ivan Šunjić
  2. David Luiz
  3. Samy Mmaee
  4. Nikolas Ioannou
  5. Domingos Quina
  6. Bruno
  7. Vlad Dragomir
  8. Radosław Majecki
  9. Pêpê
  10. Biel
  11. Lelê

Bench

  1. Michalis Papastylianou
  2. Ken Sema
  3. Guga
  4. Anderson Silva
  5. João Correia
  6. Alexandre Brito
  7. Christos Evzonas
  8. Kosmas Ioannou
  9. Petros Petrou
  10. Georgios Michael
  11. Melinos Kais

Injuries and suspensions

AtalantaAtalanta

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

PafosPafos

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions