UEFA Europa League · League Stage - 2

AZ Alkmaar vs Hapoel Beer Sheva Prediction

Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 20:31

Match preview

I'm backing AZ Alkmaar to win with a -1.5 handicap on 15 October 2026 at 19:45. AZ are solid at home this season—three wins and a draw in the Eredivisie on their own pitch—and they need to bounce back after losing 2-0 away to Feyenoord and dropping their Europa League opener 1-0 to Sunderland. Hapoel Beer Sheva arrive without their supporters due to a stadium ban, which matters more than their recent domestic form suggests. I've watched their last few matches and their defence is leakier than the results show. Even in their 2-0 win over Ironi Tveria, Tveria created chances worth 1.77 xG and should have scored. AZ have the attacking tools to punish that kind of vulnerability.

Form and H2H

I'm looking at AZ's last ten games: seven wins, one draw, two losses, averaging 2.15 goals for and 0.92 against. That home record is the key stat here. Hapoel's record over the same stretch reads five wins, two draws, three losses, with 1.40 goals for and 1.49 against. I see a team that's tightened up defensively in recent weeks but still concedes chances at an alarming rate. AZ lost their grip on the Eredivisie lead after the international break, but at home they've been nearly untouchable. The head-to-head shows AZ beat Hapoel 2-1 in their first meeting this season.

Best bet

I'm taking AZ Alkmaar win with -1.5 handicap at 1.47 on 1xBet. I need them to win by two goals or more, and I think they will. AZ have won their last three home matches by at least two goals in several instances this season. Hapoel are without their fans and their defensive vulnerabilities are real, even if they've kept clean sheets in three straight league games. The handicap gives me a cushion if AZ win 1-0, which is the only scenario I lose. I'm confident enough in AZ's home form and Hapoel's structural weaknesses to take that price.

Odds to watch

I'll monitor the Both Teams Score market at 1.57 for yes and 2.28 for no. I'm leaning toward no—both teams have failed to score in their last few matches across all competitions. AZ have managed just one goal in their last three outings and lost their Europa League opener without scoring. Hapoel drew 0-0 with Dinamo Zagreb in their first group game and created almost nothing. The Over 2.5 sits at 1.39 and Under 2.5 at 2.7. I expect a low-scoring affair, so the under appeals to me more than the over, but my main conviction is the AZ -0.75 handicap at 1.47.

AZ Alkmaar vs Hapoel Beer Sheva Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet1.455.126.84Place a bet
Best odds1.455.126.84
Average1.455.126.84
Lowest odds1.455.126.84
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for AZ Alkmaar vs Hapoel Beer Sheva

Date and time 15 October 2026 at 17:45

1X211.4567%
DC1/X86%
BTTSNo30%
1 67%X 19%2 14%

AZ Alkmaar win

Place a bet on this match

AZ Alkmaar vs Hapoel Beer Sheva Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

AZ AlkmaarAZ AlkmaarLast matchesHapoel Beer ShevaHapoel B.
100%Over 0.5 goals80%
60%Over 1.5 goals60%
20%Over 2.5 goals20%
20%Over 3.5 goals20%
40%BTTS20%
40%Last 5 BTTS20%

Head to Head AZ Alkmaar — Hapoel Beer Sheva

In the last 1 meetings, AZ Alkmaar hold the edge — 1 wins for AZ Alkmaar, 0 for Hapoel Beer Sheva, 0 draws.

100% W — 10% D — 00% W — 0
  • AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar2:1Hapoel Beer ShevaHapoel Beer Sheva
    UEFA Europa League · 15 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
100%BTTS100%
100%AZ Alkmaar over 0.5100%

Betting profits AZ Alkmaar vs Hapoel B.

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

AZ Alkmaar

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+5.59913
Match WinnerDraw+0.46213
Match WinnerLose-9.78213
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-4.13613
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+7.35713
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-0.58611
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-0.73511
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+0.14613
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-0.46713
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+0.1547
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-0.0557
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.2711
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.0478
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-3.8618
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+0.96310
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.62710

Hapoel Beer Sheva

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+11.40815
Match WinnerDraw-6.00215
Match WinnerLose-2.14515
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+1.6966
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-5.0016
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-1.65815
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+2.51715
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-1.83815
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+1.771015
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-2.21515
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.441015
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-1.51811
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+3.75311
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-1.24211
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.09911
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.4411

Match statistics

5858%Possession %42%42
2.6472%Expected goals28%1.02
1474%Total shots26%5
667%Shots on target33%3
267%Shots off target33%1
583%Corners17%1
1445%Fouls55%17
450%Yellow cards50%4
00%Red cards0%0
58759%Passes41%408
49861%Accurate passes39%315
343%Saves57%4
00%Offsides100%2

Key events

  • 39'
    Yellow card Pedro Amador
    Hapoel B.
  • 45'
    Yellow card S. Maikuma
    AZ Alkmaar
  • 49'
    Goal P. Koopmeiners (V. Byskov)
    AZ Alkmaar
  • 52'
    Yellow card E. Peretz
    Hapoel B.
  • 52'
    Yellow card A. Oufkir
    AZ Alkmaar
  • 53'
    Substitution I. Nachmias (→ M. Vítor)
    Hapoel B.
  • 55'
    Goal A. Forson (Z. Ahmed)
    Hapoel B.
  • 61'
    Substitution A. Oufkir (→ C. Stengs)
    AZ Alkmaar
  • 61'
    Substitution S. Maikuma (→ D. Kasius)
    AZ Alkmaar
  • 62'
    Substitution E. Peretz (→ N. Yehoshua)
    Hapoel B.
  • 62'
    Substitution M. Abu Rumi (→ J. East)
    Hapoel B.
  • 75'
    Penalty confirmed B. Kovacs
    AZ Alkmaar
  • 76'
    Yellow card D. Diop
    Hapoel B.
  • 76'
    Substitution B. Kovacs (→ M. Meerdink)
    AZ Alkmaar
  • 76'
    Substitution M. de Wit (→ M. Chávez)
    AZ Alkmaar
  • 77'
    Penalty M. Meerdink
    AZ Alkmaar
  • 78'
    Yellow card C. Stengs
    AZ Alkmaar
  • 78'
    Substitution Z. Ahmed (→ João Victor)
    Hapoel B.
  • 78'
    Substitution I. Zlatanović (→ A. Ugarriza)
    Hapoel B.
  • 83'
    Yellow card D. Kasius
    AZ Alkmaar
  • 86'
    Substitution R. Daal (→ Weslley Patati)
    AZ Alkmaar
  • 90+1'
    Yellow card A. Ugarriza
    Hapoel B.

AZ AlkmaarLast matches AZ Alkmaar

In the last 5 matches AZ Alkmaar have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 40% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • FeyenoordFeyenoord2:0AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar
    LEredivisie · 10 Oct 2026
  • AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar1:0TelstarTelstar
    WEredivisie · 20 Sept 2026
  • SunderlandSunderland1:0AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar
    LUEFA Europa League · 16 Sept 2026
  • AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar1:1Willem IIWillem II
    DEredivisie · 11 Sept 2026
  • HeerenveenHeerenveen2:3AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar
    WEredivisie · 06 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.0
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
20%
BTTS
40%

Hapoel Beer ShevaLast matches Hapoel Beer Sheva

Hapoel Beer Sheva are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.2 goals per game.

60% W — 320% D — 120% L — 1
  • Ironi TiberiasIroni Tiberias0:2Hapoel Beer ShevaHapoel Beer Sheva
    WLigat Ha'al · 10 Oct 2026
  • Hapoel Beer ShevaHapoel Beer Sheva1:0Ironi Kiryat ShmonaIroni Kiryat Shmona
    WLigat Ha'al · 19 Sept 2026
  • Hapoel Beer ShevaHapoel Beer Sheva0:0Dinamo ZagrebDinamo Zagreb
    DUEFA Europa League · 16 Sept 2026
  • Hapoel Petah TikvaHapoel Petah Tikva0:2Hapoel Beer ShevaHapoel Beer Sheva
    WLigat Ha'al · 13 Sept 2026
  • Hapoel Beer ShevaHapoel Beer Sheva1:4Maccabi Tel AvivMaccabi Tel Aviv
    LLigat Ha'al · 07 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
1
Losses
1
Goals / game
1.2
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
20%
BTTS
20%

AZ Alkmaar vs Hapoel Beer Sheva Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

240%Wins60%3
120%Draws20%1
240%Losses20%1
583%Goals scored100%6
6100%Goals conceded67%4
00%Points0%0

Season statistic AZ Alkmaar vs Hapoel Beer Sheva

AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 2
  • Goals scored 5 (1.0)
  • Goals conceded 6 (1.2)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 2

Hapoel Beer ShevaHapoel B.

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 2
  • Lost home / away 1 / 0
  • Goals scored 6 (1.2)
  • Goals conceded 4 (0.8)
  • Clean sheets 4
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Venue AFAS Stadion(Alkmaar), Alkmaar
  • Referee Radoslav Gidzhenov

Lineups

AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar · 4-2-3-1

Starting XI

  1. J. De Busser
  2. P. Koopmeiners
  3. W. Hoedt
  4. M. de Wit
  5. S. Maikuma
  6. W. Goes
  7. R. Daal
  8. D. Kwakman
  9. V. Byskov
  10. A. Oufkir
  11. B. Kovacs

Bench

  1. Wassim bouziane
  2. Jerolldino Bergraaf
  3. C. Stengs
  4. J. Clasie
  5. D. Kasius
  6. Weslley Patati
  7. L. Schouten
  8. R. Owusu-Oduro
  9. M. Meerdink
  10. E. Dijkstra
  11. M. Chávez
  12. R. Ichihara

Hapoel Beer ShevaHapoel Beer Sheva · 4-3-3

Starting XI

  1. Pedro Amador
  2. O. Marciano
  3. I. Zlatanović
  4. Lucas Ventura
  5. E. Peretz
  6. I. Nachmias
  7. Z. Ahmed
  8. G. Mizrahi
  9. A. Forson
  10. D. Diop
  11. M. Abu Rumi

Bench

  1. M. Wolff
  2. J. East
  3. A. Ugarriza
  4. O. Davidzada
  5. M. Vítor
  6. M. Kna'an
  7. I. Rotman
  8. João Victor
  9. N. Yehoshua
  10. A. Ganah
  11. Y. Shani

Injuries and suspensions

AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar

  • J. Hornkamp — Unavailable. Injury
  • H. Verhulst — Unavailable. Off the roster
  • S. Resink — Unavailable. Knee Injury
  • K. Smit — Unavailable. Injury

Hapoel Beer ShevaHapoel Beer Sheva

  • D. Biton — Unavailable. Heart Problems
  • Yoan Stoyanov — Unavailable. Off the roster

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions