League One · Regular Season - 11

Barnsley vs Cambridge United Prediction

- : -17 October 2026 at 15:00England
Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 21:57

Match preview

I'm backing a 2-2 draw at Oakwell on 17 October 2026 at 17:00. Barnsley have lost three straight matches across all competitions, most recently falling 3-1 to Stockport County, and their home defence is leaking goals at 2.60 per game. Cambridge United arrive with momentum after a 1-0 win over Blackpool and are pushing toward automatic promotion. I see both teams scoring here because Barnsley have conceded in every recent home match, while Cambridge are averaging 2.25 goals per away game with a settled squad and no fresh injury concerns.

Form and H2H

Barnsley's recent form is poor. I'm concerned about their defensive vulnerabilities at home, where they've shipped 2.60 goals per game in their sample. Cambridge United, by contrast, are moving in the right direction. I watched them grind out their win over Blackpool with 21 attempts and 1.90 expected goals despite scoring just once, which tells me they're creating chances and will find the net here. Both teams have the attacking quality to hurt each other.

Best bet

I'm taking Both Teams to Score at 1.51 on 1xBet. My read is straightforward: Barnsley have conceded in 100% of their recent home matches, and Cambridge have the attacking intent and away form to punish that vulnerability. I'll also play the 2-2 correct score as my main prediction. Over 2.5 Goals sits at 1.62, which I also rate, given the defensive frailties on Barnsley's side and Cambridge's productivity in the final third.

Odds to watch

I'm monitoring the Asian Handicap at -0.25 for Barnsley (home 2.06, away 2.21) as a tighter way to play the draw if I want to hedge. The Over 2.5 at 1.62 is my secondary play after BTTS. I'll avoid the correct score at longer odds and stick with the markets where I have real edge: both teams scoring and the total goals line. The 1xBet odds on home win at 2.39 and away win at 2.62 don't appeal given Barnsley's form and Cambridge's strength on the road.

Barnsley vs Cambridge United Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Barnsley vs Cambridge United

Date and time 17 October 2026 at 15:00

1X22
BTTSYes90%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Barnsley vs Cambridge United Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

BarnsleyBarnsleyLast matchesCambridge UnitedCambridge United
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals80%
80%Over 2.5 goals40%
80%Over 3.5 goals20%
100%BTTS80%
100%Last 5 BTTS80%

Head to Head Barnsley — Cambridge United

In the last 6 meetings, Barnsley hold the edge — 3 wins for Barnsley, 1 for Cambridge United, 2 draws.

50% W — 333% D — 217% W — 1
  • BarnsleyBarnsley1:1Cambridge UnitedCambridge United
    League One · 22 Mar 2025
  • Cambridge UnitedCambridge United1:1BarnsleyBarnsley
    League One · 16 Nov 2024
  • BarnsleyBarnsley0:2Cambridge UnitedCambridge United
    League One · 29 Mar 2024
  • Cambridge UnitedCambridge United0:4BarnsleyBarnsley
    League One · 03 Oct 2023
  • BarnsleyBarnsley2:0Cambridge UnitedCambridge United
    League One · 11 Feb 2023
  • Cambridge UnitedCambridge United0:3BarnsleyBarnsley
    League One · 17 Sept 2022
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
33%Over 2.533%
33%BTTS33%
83%Barnsley over 0.550%

Betting profits Barnsley vs Cambridge United

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Barnsley

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-4.51414
Match WinnerDraw+1.05414
Match WinnerLose+5.22614
Goals Over/UnderOver 1+0.0111
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.051012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-3.83212
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.5956
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.9026
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+1.68913
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-4.00413
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+2.431014
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-3.91714
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+2.96714
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-3.51714
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+1.9734
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-1.8724
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+4.39413
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-2.19913
Both Teams ScoreYes-1.0001
Both Teams ScoreNo+1.1311

Cambridge United

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+1.51714
Match WinnerDraw+3.03514
Match WinnerLose-8.99214
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+1.871113
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-4.64513
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+1.83814
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-2.42614
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-3.06713
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+1.081113
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.94911
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-2.79211
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-2.18313
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.521013
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-10.00010
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+1.191010

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

BarnsleyLast matches Barnsley

Barnsley have not won in the last 5 matches (2 draws, 3 losses).

0% W — 040% D — 260% L — 3
  • Stockport CountyStockport County3:1BarnsleyBarnsley
    LLeague One · 10 Oct 2026
  • Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town4:1BarnsleyBarnsley
    LEFL Trophy · 06 Oct 2026
  • BarnsleyBarnsley3:4Leeds United U21Leeds United U21
    LEFL Trophy · 22 Sept 2026
  • BarnsleyBarnsley1:1LeicesterLeicester
    DLeague One · 19 Sept 2026
  • PeterboroughPeterborough3:3BarnsleyBarnsley
    DLeague Cup · 15 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
0
Draws
2
Losses
3
Goals / game
1.8
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
100%

Cambridge UnitedLast matches Cambridge United

Cambridge United are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.8 goals per game.

60% W — 340% D — 20% L — 0
  • Cambridge UnitedCambridge United1:0BlackpoolBlackpool
    WLeague One · 10 Oct 2026
  • Cambridge UnitedCambridge United2:1NorthamptonNorthampton
    WEFL Trophy · 06 Oct 2026
  • Cambridge UnitedCambridge United1:1AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon
    DLeague One · 26 Sept 2026
  • GillinghamGillingham1:4Cambridge UnitedCambridge United
    WEFL Trophy · 22 Sept 2026
  • Oxford UnitedOxford United1:1Cambridge UnitedCambridge United
    DLeague One · 19 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
2
Losses
0
Goals / game
1.8
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
80%

Barnsley vs Cambridge United Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1PlymouthPlymouth1061318-12619
2BradfordBradford95228-5317
3Stockport CountyStockport County951320-11916
4HuddersfieldHuddersfield944116-9716
5Cambridge UnitedCambridge United944114-11316
6ReadingReading943222-111115
7Sheffield WednesdaySheffield Wednesday843115-8715
8Oxford UnitedOxford United742115-8714
9StevenageStevenage833212-8412
10Burton AlbionBurton Albion1033414-16-212
11AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon93337-10-312
12Leyton OrientLeyton Orient932413-11211
13LutonLuton832316-15111
14Mansfield TownMansfield Town832312-14-211
15WycombeWycombe924314-20-610
16DoncasterDoncaster82339-909
17LeicesterLeicester823310-14-49
18BlackpoolBlackpool822413-14-18
19BarnsleyBarnsley82248-15-78
20PeterboroughPeterborough92257-14-78
21BromleyBromley82249-20-118
22Notts CountyNotts County81438-11-37
23Milton Keynes DonsMilton Keynes Dons80629-15-66
24WiganWigan81165-13-84
League position 19 / 24Comparative team statisticsLeague position 5 / 24
225%Wins44%4
225%Draws44%4
450%Losses11%1
857%Goals scored100%14
15100%Goals conceded73%11
850%Points100%16

Season statistic Barnsley vs Cambridge United

BarnsleyBarnsley

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 0
  • Lost home / away 1 / 2
  • Goals scored 9 (1.8)
  • Goals conceded 15 (3.0)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 0

Cambridge UnitedCambridge United

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 9 (1.8)
  • Goals conceded 4 (0.8)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Oakwell Ground, Barnsley

Lineups

BarnsleyBarnsley

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Cambridge UnitedCambridge United

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

BarnsleyBarnsley

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Cambridge UnitedCambridge United

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions