Bundesliga · Regular Season - 6

Bayern München vs RB Leipzig Prediction

- : -17 October 2026 at 17:30Germany
Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 21:09

Match preview

I'm backing Bayern Munich to win 3-1 at home on 17 October 2026 at 19:30. Bayern have stumbled into this match after back-to-back draws—a 2-2 against Augsburg where three goals were ruled out for offside, then a 3-3 Champions League thriller with Viking. That's frustrating form for a side of their calibre, but I'm not worried about their home record. They've won all three Allianz Arena matches this season and averaged 5.67 goals per game there. Harry Kane scored twice in the Viking draw and remains the focal point of their attack. Leipzig arrive confident after hammering Eintracht Frankfurt 6-0 and beating PSV 1-0 in Europe, but I see a sharp drop-off when they travel. Their away record is the real problem: just 17% win rate on the road with 2.33 goals conceded per game. That's the gap I'm exploiting.

Form and H2H

I've studied Bayern's last ten matches and the numbers are brutal for Leipzig. Bayern won seven and drew three at home, conceding just 1.10 goals per game. Leipzig's away form tells the opposite story: five wins, zero draws, five losses with 1.40 goals conceded per game. The head-to-head record shows Bayern have won three of the last six meetings, including a 3-0 demolition in May 2019. I also note Bayern's profit trend on the home win sits at -1.03, meaning backing them has cost money recently, but that's exactly when I trust the underlying form most. Leipzig's away win trend is -3.71, a clear signal their road performances don't justify the odds. Martín Demichelis has injuries to Marc Guiu, Christoph Baumgartner and Assan Ouedraogo, which weakens their depth in midfield and attack.

Best bet

I'm taking Bayern Munich at 1.26 on the 1xBet 1X2 market. That's short, but it reflects reality: Bayern dominate at home and Leipzig can't defend on the road. I'll pair this with Both Teams to Score at 1.38, because Leipzig have enough quality to score—they just won't keep Bayern out. My main tip is the 3-1 correct score, which I believe captures the match perfectly. Bayern's attacking depth, led by Kane, overwhelms Leipzig's makeshift defence. I'm also interested in Over 2.5 goals at 1.1, a price I'll take all day given Bayern's output at home and Leipzig's defensive leaks away.

Odds to watch

I'm monitoring Both Teams to Score at 1.38 as my secondary play alongside the home win. The Over 2.5 market sits at 1.1, which is generous for a Bayern home match where they average over five goals. I'd also consider the Asian Handicap if Leipzig +2.5 drifts, though I haven't seen value there yet. Clean sheet markets are worth noting: Bayern No Clean Sheet is 1.33, which I'd take if I wanted to hedge the BTTS bet. The correct score 3-1 is the play that ties everything together—Bayern's firepower, Leipzig's defensive fragility, and the historical pattern of this fixture.

Bayern München vs RB Leipzig Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet1.267.3611.3Place a bet
Best odds1.267.3611.30
Average1.267.3611.30
Lowest odds1.267.3611.30
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Bayern München vs RB Leipzig

Date and time 17 October 2026 at 17:30

1X211.2678%
DC1/X91%
BTTSNo40%
1 78%X 13%2 9%

Bayern München win

Place a bet on this match

Bayern München vs RB Leipzig Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Bayern MünchenBayern MünchenLast matchesRB LeipzigRB Leipzig
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals80%
100%Over 2.5 goals60%
80%Over 3.5 goals60%
60%BTTS20%
60%Last 5 BTTS20%

Head to Head Bayern München — RB Leipzig

In the last 8 meetings, Bayern München hold the edge — 6 wins for Bayern München, 0 for RB Leipzig, 2 draws.

75% W — 625% D — 20% W — 0
  • Bayern MünchenBayern München3:1RB LeipzigRB Leipzig
    Friendlies Clubs · 15 Aug 2026
  • Bayern MünchenBayern München2:0RB LeipzigRB Leipzig
    DFB Pokal · 11 Feb 2026
  • RB LeipzigRB Leipzig1:5Bayern MünchenBayern München
    Bundesliga · 17 Jan 2026
  • Bayern MünchenBayern München6:0RB LeipzigRB Leipzig
    Bundesliga · 22 Aug 2025
  • RB LeipzigRB Leipzig3:3Bayern MünchenBayern München
    Bundesliga · 03 May 2025
  • Bayern MünchenBayern München5:1RB LeipzigRB Leipzig
    Bundesliga · 20 Dec 2024
  • Bayern MünchenBayern München2:1RB LeipzigRB Leipzig
    Bundesliga · 24 Feb 2024
  • RB LeipzigRB Leipzig2:2Bayern MünchenBayern München
    Bundesliga · 30 Sept 2023
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
88%Over 2.588%
75%BTTS75%
100%Bayern München over 0.575%

Betting profits Bayern München vs RB Leipzig

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Bayern München

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-1.031115
Match WinnerDraw+13.22315
Match WinnerLose-10.07115
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-0.0889
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-0.0769
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-4.09714
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+3.11714
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-3.70815
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+1.71915
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-2.79614
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.14814
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+0.7222
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-2.0002

RB Leipzig

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-3.71612
Match WinnerDraw-12.00012
Match WinnerLose+3.38612
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.2156
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-0.3016
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-0.3369
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+0.8039
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+0.89811
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-1.03411
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+2.69711
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-2.81411
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+2.53711
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-1.37711
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+5.6011
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-0.8438
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.6858
Both Teams ScoreYes-1.0001
Both Teams ScoreNo+0.9011

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

Bayern MünchenLast matches Bayern München

Bayern München are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 3.8 goals per game.

60% W — 340% D — 20% L — 0
  • VikingViking3:3Bayern MünchenBayern München
    DUEFA Champions League · 13 Oct 2026
  • FC AugsburgFC Augsburg2:2Bayern MünchenBayern München
    DBundesliga · 10 Oct 2026
  • Bayern MünchenBayern München7:0Union BerlinUnion Berlin
    WBundesliga · 18 Sept 2026
  • SV ElversbergSV Elversberg1:2Bayern MünchenBayern München
    WBundesliga · 13 Sept 2026
  • Bayern MünchenBayern München5:0Bodo/GlimtBodo/Glimt
    WUEFA Champions League · 10 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
2
Losses
0
Goals / game
3.8
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
100%
BTTS
60%

RB LeipzigLast matches RB Leipzig

RB Leipzig are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.6 goals per game.

60% W — 30% D — 040% L — 2
  • RB LeipzigRB Leipzig1:0PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven
    WUEFA Champions League · 13 Oct 2026
  • RB LeipzigRB Leipzig6:0Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt
    WBundesliga · 10 Oct 2026
  • Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen2:0RB LeipzigRB Leipzig
    LBundesliga · 20 Sept 2026
  • RB LeipzigRB Leipzig5:0Hamburger SVHamburger SV
    WBundesliga · 13 Sept 2026
  • ComoComo4:1RB LeipzigRB Leipzig
    LUEFA Champions League · 10 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
0
Losses
2
Goals / game
2.6
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
20%

Bayern München vs RB Leipzig Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1SC FreiburgSC Freiburg541014-41013
2Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund541011-4713
3Bayern MünchenBayern München532016-41211
4Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen531114-8610
5RB LeipzigRB Leipzig530215-5109
6FC AugsburgFC Augsburg522113-858
7Werder BremenWerder Bremen522110-1008
8FSV Mainz 05FSV Mainz 05521213-1037
9SV ElversbergSV Elversberg52128-807
101. FC Köln1. FC Köln52128-10-27
11VfB StuttgartVfB Stuttgart52038-9-16
12Hamburger SVHamburger SV52035-15-106
13FC Schalke 04FC Schalke 0451224-6-25
14Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt51229-16-75
15SC Paderborn 07SC Paderborn 0751133-7-44
16Union BerlinUnion Berlin51135-17-124
171899 Hoffenheim1899 Hoffenheim51049-13-43
18Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach50057-18-110
League position 3 / 18Comparative team statisticsLeague position 5 / 18
360%Wins60%3
240%Draws0%0
00%Losses40%2
16100%Goals scored94%15
480%Goals conceded100%5
11100%Points82%9

Season statistic Bayern München vs RB Leipzig

Bayern MünchenBayern München

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 19 (3.8)
  • Goals conceded 6 (1.2)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 0

RB LeipzigRB Leipzig

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 3 / 0
  • Lost home / away 0 / 2
  • Goals scored 13 (2.6)
  • Goals conceded 6 (1.2)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Allianz Arena, Munich
  • Referee Tobias Stieler

Lineups

Bayern MünchenBayern München

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

RB LeipzigRB Leipzig

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Bayern MünchenBayern München

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

RB LeipzigRB Leipzig

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions