Serie B · Regular Season - 7

Benevento vs Vicenza Virtus Prediction

- : -17 October 2026 at 14:00Italy
Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 21:18

Match preview

I'm backing a draw here. Benevento host Vicenza Virtus on 17 October 2026 at 16:00, and I see both sides cancelling each other out in a 1-1 finish. Benevento have won four of their last ten but concede regularly, averaging 1.59 goals against per game. Vicenza arrive in poor form—just one win in ten—but they've shown real resilience in draws, posting four in that span. I'm not convinced either team has the attacking consistency to break through decisively.

Benevento vs Vicenza Virtus Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet1.993.583.48Place a bet
Best odds1.993.583.48
Average1.993.583.48
Lowest odds1.993.583.48
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Benevento vs Vicenza Virtus

Date and time 17 October 2026 at 14:00

1X211.9947%
DC1/X73%
BTTSYes60%
1 47%X 26%2 27%

Benevento win

Place a bet on this match

Benevento vs Vicenza Virtus Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

BeneventoBeneventoLast matchesVicenza VirtusVicenza Virtus
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
60%Over 1.5 goals100%
40%Over 2.5 goals80%
20%Over 3.5 goals20%
40%BTTS80%
40%Last 5 BTTS80%

Head to Head Benevento — Vicenza Virtus

In the last 4 meetings, Benevento hold the edge — 2 wins for Benevento, 0 for Vicenza Virtus, 2 draws.

50% W — 250% D — 20% W — 0
  • Vicenza VirtusVicenza Virtus1:4BeneventoBenevento
    Serie C - Supercoppa Lega Finals · 16 May 2026
  • Vicenza VirtusVicenza Virtus2:3BeneventoBenevento
    Serie B · 30 Nov 2021
  • BeneventoBenevento0:0Vicenza VirtusVicenza Virtus
    Serie B · 21 Apr 2017
  • Vicenza VirtusVicenza Virtus0:0BeneventoBenevento
    Serie B · 26 Nov 2016
50%Over 0.550%
50%Over 1.550%
50%Over 2.550%
50%BTTS50%
50%Benevento over 0.550%

Betting profits Benevento vs Vicenza Virtus

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Benevento

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-0.45511
Match WinnerDraw-3.97211
Match WinnerLose-2.43411
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.60810
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-2.27410
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+1.82711
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-3.42411
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+1.5569
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-1.4269
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-0.06310
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-0.35710
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.1968
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-0.4428
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-1.3216
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.3956
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.3011

Vicenza Virtus

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-6.90211
Match WinnerDraw+7.22511
Match WinnerLose-0.38411
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+3.0999
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-9.0009
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+2.651011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-4.98411
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+3.41711
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-3.64411
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-0.0247
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-0.6057
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+1.9439
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-1.0669
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+0.1011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-3.0003
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.3733

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

BeneventoLast matches Benevento

Benevento are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.4 goals per game.

60% W — 30% D — 040% L — 2
  • BeneventoBenevento2:0CesenaCesena
    WSerie B · 10 Oct 2026
  • FrosinoneFrosinone2:1BeneventoBenevento
    LFriendlies Clubs · 02 Oct 2026
  • CarrareseCarrarese0:1BeneventoBenevento
    WSerie B · 19 Sept 2026
  • BeneventoBenevento3:1Hellas VeronaHellas Verona
    WSerie B · 11 Sept 2026
  • AscoliAscoli1:0BeneventoBenevento
    LSerie B · 05 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
0
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.4
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
40%

Vicenza VirtusLast matches Vicenza Virtus

Vicenza Virtus have not won in the last 5 matches (2 draws, 3 losses).

0% W — 040% D — 260% L — 3
  • Vicenza VirtusVicenza Virtus0:3PisaPisa
    LSerie B · 10 Oct 2026
  • KoperKoper2:1Vicenza VirtusVicenza Virtus
    LFriendlies Clubs · 03 Oct 2026
  • Hellas VeronaHellas Verona2:1Vicenza VirtusVicenza Virtus
    LSerie B · 20 Sept 2026
  • Vicenza VirtusVicenza Virtus1:1Juve StabiaJuve Stabia
    DSerie B · 12 Sept 2026
  • Virtus EntellaVirtus Entella2:2Vicenza VirtusVicenza Virtus
    DSerie B · 06 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
0
Draws
2
Losses
3
Goals / game
1.0
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
80%

Benevento vs Vicenza Virtus Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1PalermoPalermo651014-7716
2MantovaMantova642013-6714
3ModenaModena641111-6513
4SudtirolSudtirol63309-3612
5AscoliAscoli63217-4311
6AvellinoAvellino631211-7410
7PisaPisa631211-8310
8BeneventoBenevento63128-5310
9Hellas VeronaHellas Verona621312-1027
10PadovaPadova62135-8-37
11CesenaCesena61417-8-17
12ArezzoArezzo62136-13-77
13EmpoliEmpoli62046-10-46
14Virtus EntellaVirtus Entella61328-716
15CremoneseCremonese61325-7-26
16Vicenza VirtusVicenza Virtus61237-13-65
17CarrareseCarrarese61144-6-24
18SampdoriaSampdoria61146-13-74
19CatanzaroCatanzaro61056-12-63
20Juve StabiaJuve Stabia61325-8-32
League position 8 / 20Comparative team statisticsLeague position 16 / 20
350%Wins17%1
117%Draws33%2
233%Losses50%3
8100%Goals scored88%7
538%Goals conceded100%13
10100%Points50%5

Season statistic Benevento vs Vicenza Virtus

BeneventoBenevento

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 2
  • Goals scored 7 (1.4)
  • Goals conceded 4 (0.8)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 1

Vicenza VirtusVicenza Virtus

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 0
  • Lost home / away 1 / 2
  • Goals scored 5 (1.0)
  • Goals conceded 10 (2.0)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Stadio Ciro Vigorito, Benevento
  • Referee Simone Galipo

Lineups

BeneventoBenevento

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Vicenza VirtusVicenza Virtus

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

BeneventoBenevento

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Vicenza VirtusVicenza Virtus

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions