UEFA Europa League · League Stage - 2

Bournemouth vs Sturm Graz Prediction

Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 21:24

Match preview

I'm backing Bournemouth to win this, but I'm not expecting a goal glut. The hosts beat Real Sociedad 2-1 away in their Europa League opener and have the quality to control Sturm Graz at the Vitality Stadium on 15 October 2026 at 22:00. My concern is what I saw against Chelsea last week: Bournemouth conceded twice in the opening three minutes and lost 5-1, a result that exposed serious defensive fragility. That collapse matters because it tells me Marco Rose will set up cautiously here, prioritizing possession and shape over aggression.

Sturm arrive with eight players out injured, including creative midfielder Otar Kiteishvili and attacking options Gizo Mamageishvili and Filip Rózga. I expect Fabio Ingolitsch to pack the midfield and defend compactly, exactly as his side did in their goalless draw with Rennes. Sturm have kept clean sheets in both their Europa League match and their latest domestic win over Austria Vienna. They'll sit deep, invite pressure, and look to hit on the counter through Simon Seidl and Oumar Diakité. A controlled Bournemouth victory by two or three goals is realistic, but a high-scoring night is not.

Form and H2H

I'm looking at Bournemouth's last ten matches: two wins, four draws, four losses, averaging 1.60 goals for and 1.80 against. That defensive record is alarming, and it's why I can't trust them to keep a clean sheet. My profit tracking shows Bournemouth have lost money on Over 2 goals and Under 2 goals, suggesting their matches cluster around that line without consistency.

Sturm's away form over ten games reads five wins, two draws, three losses, with 1.40 goals for and 1.10 against. I note their profit trend shows a strong positive on Under 2.5 goals, which aligns with their defensive approach and limited attacking personnel. These teams have never met before, so I'm relying on their recent patterns: Bournemouth's domestic struggles and Sturm's injury-enforced pragmatism both point toward a low-scoring affair.

Best bet

I'm taking Total under 3.5 at 3.2 with 1xBet. This is the play. Bournemouth will dominate possession and create chances, but their recent defensive chaos and Sturm's compact, counterattacking setup make a four-goal thriller unlikely. I expect two or three goals maximum. Sturm have conceded just once in their last two competitive matches and will frustrate the hosts for long periods. Bournemouth's missing attacking players—Justin Kluivert, Junior Kroupi, Amine Adli—further limit their ability to overwhelm the visitors. I'm confident the match stays under 3.5.

Odds to watch

I'll monitor the home win at 1.17 if you want a low-risk play, though the odds reflect Bournemouth's clear advantage. Both Teams Score at 1.88 is tempting given Bournemouth's attacking potential, but I'm steering clear because Sturm's defensive discipline and limited personnel make a goal from them uncertain. I'm also watching Over 2.5 at 1.28, which I'll avoid; the under at 3.2 is my conviction bet. If you're looking for value elsewhere, the draw at 8.65 is a long shot but possible if Bournemouth's inconsistency strikes again.

Bournemouth vs Sturm Graz Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Bournemouth vs Sturm Graz

Date and time 15 October 2026 at 20:00

1X22
BTTSYes50%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Bournemouth vs Sturm Graz Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

BournemouthBournemouthLast matchesSturm GrazSturm Graz
100%Over 0.5 goals80%
80%Over 1.5 goals80%
80%Over 2.5 goals60%
60%Over 3.5 goals20%
60%BTTS40%
60%Last 5 BTTS40%

Head to Head Bournemouth — Sturm Graz

In the last 1 meetings, Bournemouth hold the edge — 1 wins for Bournemouth, 0 for Sturm Graz, 0 draws.

100% W — 10% D — 00% W — 0
  • BournemouthBournemouth3:0Sturm GrazSturm Graz
    UEFA Europa League · 15 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
0%BTTS0%
100%Bournemouth over 0.50%

Betting profits Bournemouth vs Sturm Graz

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Bournemouth

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-6.91515
Match WinnerDraw+7.75615
Match WinnerLose-6.44415
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.2189
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.4549
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+1.721115
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-5.59415
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+2.601115
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-4.51715
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+3.33815
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-3.89715
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+0.90712
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-1.29912
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.6944
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-4.0004
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+0.3813
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.4823
Both Teams ScoreYes+0.5511
Both Teams ScoreNo-1.0001

Sturm Graz

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+1.52714
Match WinnerDraw-0.94314
Match WinnerLose-7.26414
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-6.64514
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+7.43914
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-6.64514
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+4.871114
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-7.15314
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+3.471114
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-1.46811
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+4.24311
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-11.00011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+2.501111
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-1.0012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+1.9622
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+1.2023
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-0.4723

Match statistics

6262%Possession %38%38
2.7288%Expected goals12%0.38
2480%Total shots20%6
889%Shots on target11%1
1067%Shots off target33%5
770%Corners30%3
1138%Fouls62%18
350%Yellow cards50%3
00%Red cards0%0
46361%Passes39%290
38265%Accurate passes35%203
125%Saves75%3
133%Offsides67%2

Key events

  • 14'
    Yellow card Evanilson
    Bournemouth
  • 41'
    Yellow card B. Beganović
    Sturm Graz
  • 43'
    Goal Evanilson (A. Smith)
    Bournemouth
  • 58'
    Yellow card B. Diakité
    Bournemouth
  • 61'
    Substitution B. Beganović (→ O. Diakité)
    Sturm Graz
  • 62'
    Substitution A. Smith (→ J. Hill)
    Bournemouth
  • 66'
    Yellow card J. Soler
    Bournemouth
  • 69'
    Substitution T. Adams (→ R. Christie)
    Bournemouth
  • 70'
    Substitution Evanilson (→ J. Kluivert)
    Bournemouth
  • 70'
    Substitution M. Tavernier (→ Rayan)
    Bournemouth
  • 75'
    Substitution P. Petrović (→ A. Vallci)
    Sturm Graz
  • 75'
    Substitution Jacob Peter Hödl (→ J. Halwachs)
    Sturm Graz
  • 75'
    Substitution S. Seidl (→ A. Kayombo)
    Sturm Graz
  • 76'
    Goal Rayan
    Bournemouth
  • 83'
    Substitution L. Balbo (→ P. Koller)
    Sturm Graz
  • 84'
    Substitution B. Doak (→ A. Adli)
    Bournemouth
  • 85'
    Yellow card J. Halwachs
    Sturm Graz
  • 87'
    Yellow card A. Vallci
    Sturm Graz
  • 90+2'
    Penalty Á. Rodríguez
    Bournemouth

BournemouthLast matches Bournemouth

In the last 5 matches Bournemouth have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 60% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • ChelseaChelsea5:1BournemouthBournemouth
    LPremier League · 10 Oct 2026
  • BournemouthBournemouth0:1LiverpoolLiverpool
    LPremier League · 20 Sept 2026
  • Real SociedadReal Sociedad1:2BournemouthBournemouth
    WUEFA Europa League · 17 Sept 2026
  • BournemouthBournemouth2:2BrentfordBrentford
    DPremier League · 12 Sept 2026
  • BournemouthBournemouth4:0LincolnLincoln
    WLeague Cup · 08 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.8
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
60%

Sturm GrazLast matches Sturm Graz

Sturm Graz are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.4 goals per game.

60% W — 320% D — 120% L — 1
  • Austria ViennaAustria Vienna0:2Sturm GrazSturm Graz
    WBundesliga · 10 Oct 2026
  • Sturm GrazSturm Graz3:1Floridsdorfer ACFloridsdorfer AC
    WFriendlies Clubs · 02 Oct 2026
  • Red Bull SalzburgRed Bull Salzburg3:0Sturm GrazSturm Graz
    LBundesliga · 20 Sept 2026
  • Sturm GrazSturm Graz0:0RennesRennes
    DUEFA Europa League · 16 Sept 2026
  • Sturm GrazSturm Graz2:1Lask LinzLask Linz
    WBundesliga · 13 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
1
Losses
1
Goals / game
1.4
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
40%

Bournemouth vs Sturm Graz Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

240%Wins60%3
120%Draws20%1
240%Losses20%1
9100%Goals scored78%7
9100%Goals conceded56%5
00%Points0%0

Season statistic Bournemouth vs Sturm Graz

BournemouthBournemouth

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 9 (1.8)
  • Goals conceded 9 (1.8)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 1

Sturm GrazSturm Graz

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 7 (1.4)
  • Goals conceded 5 (1.0)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Venue Vitality Stadium, Bournemouth
  • Referee Jerome Brisard

Lineups

BournemouthBournemouth · 4-4-2

Starting XI

  1. T. Adams
  2. A. Smith
  3. L. Cook
  4. M. Tavernier
  5. B. Diakité
  6. Đ. Petrović
  7. Evanilson
  8. António Silva
  9. Á. Rodríguez
  10. B. Doak
  11. J. Soler

Bench

  1. J. Kluivert
  2. R. Christie
  3. D. Brooks
  4. J. Hill
  5. M. Di Gregorio
  6. A. Adli
  7. A. Truffert
  8. A. Tóth
  9. Rayan
  10. M. Allan

Sturm GrazSturm Graz · 5-3-2

Starting XI

  1. J. Heil
  2. J. Gorenc Stankovič
  3. S. Seidl
  4. D. Khudyakov
  5. J. Quarshie
  6. B. Beganović
  7. V. Matoshi
  8. A. Malic
  9. L. Balbo
  10. P. Petrović
  11. Jacob Peter Hödl

Bench

  1. A. Vallci
  2. A. Helac
  3. P. Koller
  4. J. Halwachs
  5. O. Diakité
  6. E. Lorenz
  7. A. Kayombo
  8. Jonas Peinhart
  9. Luca Weinhandl
  10. J. Petritsch
  11. M. Grgic

Injuries and suspensions

BournemouthBournemouth

  • J. Kluivert — Unavailable. Muscle Injury
  • F. Forster — Unavailable. Off the roster
  • M. Aarons — Unavailable. Off the roster
  • J. Araujo — Unavailable. Thigh Injury
  • A. Adli — Unavailable. Calf Injury
  • Juanlu Sánchez — Unavailable. Off the roster
  • D. Jebbison — Unavailable. Off the roster
  • Alex Scott — Unavailable. Thigh Injury

Sturm GrazSturm Graz

  • A. Vallci — Unavailable. Injury
  • O. Kiteishvili — Unavailable. Calf Injury
  • S. Wlodarczyk — Unavailable. Off the roster
  • N. Geyrhofer — Unavailable. Off the roster
  • S. Jatta — Unavailable. Shoulder Injury
  • G. Mamageishvili — Unavailable. Injury
  • N. Weiper — Unavailable. Injury
  • E. Soglo — Unavailable. Muscle Injury

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions