UEFA Europa Conference League · League Stage - 1

Brann vs Lincoln Red Imps FC Prediction

Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 21:25

Match preview

I'm backing Brann to win and keep this under 3.5 goals on 15 October 2026 at 22:00. The hosts are heavy favorites for good reason—they sit seventh in the Norwegian Eliteserien while Lincoln Red Imps compete in Gibraltar's semi-amateur league. Brann have won two of three home Conference League matches this season, scoring three goals in each win. I see a comfortable home victory, but I don't expect a goalfest.

The ceiling on goals is the key to my read. I've looked at both teams' recent patterns and neither side plays high-scoring football. Brann kept the under 3.5 in 8 of their last 10 matches across all competitions. Lincoln Red Imps stayed under 3.5 in 8 of their last 10 as well. The visitors will spend long stretches without the ball in Bergen and their own contribution to the scoreline will be minimal. Even if Brann score twice—which I expect—there's still comfortable margin to the 3.5 line.

Form and H2H

I need to acknowledge Brann's recent domestic form: they lost 0–2 at home to Viking, who lead the Eliteserien, conceding twice in the opening minutes. That's a blip against the league's best side, not a trend. In European competition, my read is different. Brann have already shown they can score freely at home in the Conference League, putting three past opponents in two of three matches.

Lincoln Red Imps' last European outing was a 3–0 defeat to Swedish debutants Mjölby in Scandinavia this summer. I'm not seeing a team built to trouble Brann. The visitors beat Europa 2–0 in Gibraltar's domestic league, but that's their only competitive action since August. They qualified for the Conference League group stage by beating Larne 3–0 away in the play-off, yet that was two months ago. I expect rustiness to compound their disadvantage on the road.

Best bet

I'm taking Brann win at 1.15 and under 3.5 at 1.83 on 1xBet. The win price is short because the gap in quality is genuine—Brann are 82% favorites without margin. I'll take it. The under 3.5 is where I find value. I'm not betting either team to score both sides at 2.06; the visitors are too weak. Instead, I'm layering the under because I've seen Brann's discipline at home in Europe and Lincoln Red Imps' inability to create chances away from Gibraltar. Four goals is a high bar. Three is more likely, and two is entirely plausible.

Odds to watch

On 1xBet, the 1X2 line reads 1.15 for Brann, 8.75 for the draw, and 18.5 for Lincoln Red Imps. I'm steering clear of the draw at those odds. Over 2.5 is 1.34 and under 2.5 is 2.78—I prefer the under 3.5 at 1.83 for better value. Both Teams Score pays 2.06 for yes and 1.68 for no. I'm on no, because I expect Brann to dominate without conceding. Brann's individual total over 1.5 is worth monitoring if you want to isolate the hosts' output, but my main play remains the match under 3.5 paired with the home win.

Brann vs Lincoln Red Imps FC Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Brann vs Lincoln Red Imps FC

Date and time 15 October 2026 at 20:00

1X22
BTTSNo40%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Brann vs Lincoln Red Imps FC Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

BrannBrannLast matchesLincoln Red Imps FCLincoln R.
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals100%
60%Over 2.5 goals20%
0%Over 3.5 goals20%
60%BTTS20%
60%Last 5 BTTS20%

Head to Head Brann — Lincoln Red Imps FC

In the last 1 meetings, Brann hold the edge — 1 wins for Brann, 0 for Lincoln Red Imps FC, 0 draws.

100% W — 10% D — 00% W — 0
  • BrannBrann2:1Lincoln Red Imps FCLincoln Red Imps FC
    UEFA Europa Conference League · 15 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
100%BTTS100%
100%Brann over 0.5100%

Betting profits Brann vs Lincoln R.

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Brann

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+3.28612
Match WinnerDraw-4.04212
Match WinnerLose+1.98412
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.1345
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-0.4025
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-1.40712
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+0.73512
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-2.46712
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+2.07912
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-5.95313
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+4.591013
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-4.0015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+2.9655
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.1467
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-0.7717
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-4.1018
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+1.7478

Lincoln Red Imps FC

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-2.3528
Match WinnerDraw+4.8638
Match WinnerLose-1.8038
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.2667
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+0.2457
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-4.6128
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+5.3368
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-4.3728
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+3.5478
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-6.0006
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+3.4166
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-2.0002
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.8322
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.1234
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+1.3814
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-2.0002
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.4122

Match statistics

7474%Possession %26%26
1.7890%Expected goals10%0.19
1781%Total shots19%4
880%Shots on target20%2
480%Shots off target20%1
15100%Corners0%0
1042%Fouls58%14
250%Yellow cards50%2
150%Red cards50%1
55074%Passes26%196
47478%Accurate passes22%132
117%Saves83%5
686%Offsides14%1

Key events

  • 6'
    Yellow card Neraysho Kasanwirjo
    Brann
  • 23'
    Red card Neraysho Kasanwirjo
    Brann
  • 56'
    Yellow card G. Cardozo
    Lincoln R.
  • 59'
    Goal Kike Gómez
    Lincoln R.
  • 61'
    Yellow card G. Cardozo
    Lincoln R.
  • 61'
    Red card G. Cardozo
    Lincoln R.
  • 64'
    Goal Niklas Castro
    Brann
  • 66'
    Substitution Thore Pedersen (→ Jonas Torsvik)
    Brann
  • 67'
    Substitution Kike Gómez (→ Manu)
    Lincoln R.
  • 67'
    Substitution Toni García (→ Yussef Flalhi Idrissi)
    Lincoln R.
  • 71'
    Substitution Niklas Jensen Wassberg (→ Noah Jean Holm)
    Brann
  • 73'
    Yellow card Niklas Castro
    Brann
  • 77'
    Substitution Alvaro Romero (→ Facundo Alvarez)
    Lincoln R.
  • 81'
    Goal Niklas Castro
    Brann
  • 82'
    Substitution Niklas Castro (→ Kristian Eriksen)
    Brann
  • 84'
    Substitution Mandi (→ N. Pinto)
    Lincoln R.

BrannLast matches Brann

In the last 5 matches Brann have 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses. BTTS landed in 60% of those games.

40% W — 20% D — 060% L — 3
  • BrannBrann0:2VikingViking
    LEliteserien · 09 Oct 2026
  • StartStart2:1BrannBrann
    LFriendlies Clubs · 02 Oct 2026
  • BrannBrann2:1Bodo/GlimtBodo/Glimt
    WEliteserien · 20 Sept 2026
  • OsOs1:2BrannBrann
    WNM Cupen · 16 Sept 2026
  • StartStart2:0BrannBrann
    LEliteserien · 13 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
0
Losses
3
Goals / game
1.0
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
60%

Lincoln Red Imps FCLast matches Lincoln Red Imps FC

Lincoln Red Imps FC are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.2 goals per game.

80% W — 420% D — 10% L — 0
  • Lincoln Red Imps FCLincoln Red Imps FC2:0EuropaEuropa
    WPremier Division · 10 Oct 2026
  • Mons CalpeMons Calpe1:1Lincoln Red Imps FCLincoln Red Imps FC
    DPremier Division · 13 Sept 2026
  • Lincoln Red Imps FCLincoln Red Imps FC4:0Europa PointEuropa Point
    WPremier Division · 04 Sept 2026
  • Glacis UnitedGlacis United0:2Lincoln Red Imps FCLincoln Red Imps FC
    WPremier Division · 30 Aug 2026
  • LarneLarne0:2Lincoln Red Imps FCLincoln Red Imps FC
    WUEFA Europa Conference League · 27 Aug 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
1
Losses
0
Goals / game
2.2
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
20%
BTTS
20%

Brann vs Lincoln Red Imps FC Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

240%Wins80%4
00%Draws20%1
360%Losses0%0
545%Goals scored100%11
8100%Goals conceded13%1
00%Points0%0

Season statistic Brann vs Lincoln Red Imps FC

BrannBrann

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 2
  • Goals scored 5 (1.0)
  • Goals conceded 8 (1.6)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 2

Lincoln Red Imps FCLincoln R.

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 2
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 11 (2.2)
  • Goals conceded 1 (0.2)
  • Clean sheets 4
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Referee Dalibor Cerny, Czechia

Lineups

BrannBrann · 4-3-3

Starting XI

  1. Jacob Lungi Sørensen
  2. Fredrik Pallesen Knudsen
  3. Thore Pedersen
  4. Niklas Castro
  5. Joachim Soltvedt
  6. Sævar Atli Magnússon
  7. Kristall Máni Ingason
  8. Neraysho Kasanwirjo
  9. Eggert Aron Guðmundsson
  10. Simen Vidtun Nilsen
  11. Niklas Jensen Wassberg

Bench

  1. Bård Finne
  2. Vetle Dragsnes
  3. Mathias Dyngeland
  4. Leo Cornic
  5. Kristian Eriksen
  6. Noah Jean Holm
  7. Jonas Torsvik
  8. Håkon Melås Hellesøy
  9. Julian Lægreid
  10. Andreas Wilhelmsen
  11. Brage Berg Haugen

Lincoln Red Imps FCLincoln Red Imps FC · 5-3-2

Starting XI

  1. Gabri Garcia
  2. Mandi
  3. Nano
  4. Alvaro Romero
  5. Christian Rutjens
  6. Jaylan Hankins
  7. Toni García
  8. Kike Gómez
  9. Graeme Torrilla
  10. Joe
  11. Julliani Eersteling

Bench

  1. Nauzet Garcia
  2. Álex Mula
  3. Ethan Britto
  4. Ethan Jolley
  5. Lee Casciaro
  6. Bernardo Lopes
  7. Facundo Alvarez
  8. Mark Hamm
  9. Nico Pinto
  10. Manuel Toledano
  11. Yussef Flalhi Idrissi

Injuries and suspensions

BrannBrann

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Lincoln Red Imps FCLincoln Red Imps FC

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions