UEFA Europa Conference League · League Stage - 1

Brighton vs Kauno Žalgiris Prediction

Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 21:26

Match preview

I'm backing Brighton to win this comfortably, but I don't expect a goal fest. The gap between these teams is real—Brighton sit third in the Premier League after six rounds with 13 points, while Kauno Žalgiris are Lithuanian champions stepping into their first Conference League league phase. Brighton have won four of their last five matches across all competitions, scoring 14 goals and conceding just three. They demolished Coventry 5-0, beat Arsenal 3-0, and won 2-0 at Sunderland on 10 October despite playing more than half an hour with ten men. That defensive discipline matters here. I expect Brighton to control possession and create chances, but Fabian Hürzeler's side may opt for a measured approach rather than an all-out attacking display. Kauno Žalgiris lost 5-0 away to Dinamo Zagreb and 3-0 away to Beşiktaş in European qualifying, so they know what's coming. They'll sit deep, stay organized, and look to hit on the break. A 3-0 or 4-0 Brighton win looks more likely than an uncontrolled scoreline.

Form and H2H

Brighton's last ten matches tell me everything I need to know about their current state. I'm looking at seven wins, two draws, and one loss, averaging 2.6 goals for and 0.7 against. Their profit trend on the home win is strong at 8.66, which reflects consistent backing of their victories. Three consecutive Premier League clean sheets, all won by a combined 10-0, show me their defensive setup is working. I've also noted Brighton won their last four UEFA home matches, including a 4-0 demolition of Tromsø in Conference League qualifying. Kauno Žalgiris come in on the back of four wins in their last five competitive games, but I'm not fooled by that record. They beat Minija Kretinga 3-0 in the Lithuanian Cup final on 11 October, and they did respond with a 1-0 home win against Beşiktaş after that 3-0 away loss. Still, they've never faced Brighton before, and the step up in quality is enormous. My profit trend data on the away side shows Over 1.5 goals at -1.99, which suggests low-scoring away performances are the pattern here.

Best bet

I'm taking Total under 4.5 at 4.5 with 1xBet. This is the play for me. Brighton will dominate without needing to run up a cricket score, and Kauno Žalgiris will defend with discipline to avoid another heavy European defeat. I've seen Brighton's recent matches—they're efficient rather than reckless. The absence of Yankuba Minteh, Mats Wieffer, and Kaoru Mitoma means Hürzeler may not have all his attacking options firing, which could slow the pace of goals. Kauno Žalgiris showed enough organization against Beşiktaš to suggest they won't simply collapse. A 2-0, 3-0, or 3-1 result fits the profile better than anything pushing five or six goals. The price at 4.5 is fair value for a match where I expect Brighton to win by two or three clear goals in a controlled fashion.

Odds to watch

I'm monitoring the 1X2 line at 1.01 for the home win, which tells me the market is certain Brighton will win. That's justified given the form and quality gap, but the price is so tight it's only for accumulators. Both Teams Score no at 1.31 is interesting—I think Brighton keep another clean sheet here, so I'd rather avoid BTTS yes at 3.14. If I wanted to back a Brighton win with some upside, I'd look at Over 2.5 at 1.13, which gives me a moderate goal total without going all the way to 4.5. The under 2.5 line isn't listed, but I'm confident the total stays below 4.5 at 4.5. That's my main play for 15 October 2026 at 22:00.

Brighton vs Kauno Žalgiris Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Brighton vs Kauno Žalgiris

Date and time 15 October 2026 at 20:00

1X22
BTTSNo40%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Brighton vs Kauno Žalgiris Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

BrightonBrightonLast matchesKauno ŽalgirisKauno Žalgiris
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals80%
60%Over 2.5 goals60%
40%Over 3.5 goals40%
40%BTTS40%
40%Last 5 BTTS40%

Head to Head Brighton — Kauno Žalgiris

In the last 1 meetings, Brighton hold the edge — 1 wins for Brighton, 0 for Kauno Žalgiris, 0 draws.

100% W — 10% D — 00% W — 0
  • BrightonBrighton4:0Kauno ŽalgirisKauno Žalgiris
    UEFA Europa Conference League · 15 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
0%BTTS0%
100%Brighton over 0.50%

Betting profits Brighton vs Kauno Žalgiris

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Brighton

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+8.66914
Match WinnerDraw-5.96214
Match WinnerLose-4.83314
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.10810
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.29410
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+0.44914
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-3.41514
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-0.05914
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-1.62914
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-1.61514
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-0.56914
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+2.1135
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-1.2835
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+1.0044
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-4.0004
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+1.6511
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-1.0001

Kauno Žalgiris

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+5.58915
Match WinnerDraw-7.75215
Match WinnerLose-8.00415
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-1.9958
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+2.1638
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-2.01711
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+1.59611
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-2.93715
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+1.32815
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-2.22715
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+0.911115
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-5.53211
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+2.35911
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-0.2315
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.2345
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-3.0003
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.9633
Both Teams ScoreYes-1.0001
Both Teams ScoreNo+0.9911

Match statistics

8080%Possession %20%20
4.09100%Expected goals0%0.02
3692%Total shots8%3
990%Shots on target10%1
1588%Shots off target12%2
13100%Corners0%0
1056%Fouls44%8
00%Yellow cards100%1
67579%Passes21%184
62385%Accurate passes15%114
117%Saves83%5

Key events

  • 12'
    Yellow card Fabien Ourega
    Kauno Žalgiris
  • 41'
    Goal Georginio Rutter
    Brighton
  • 45+2'
    Goal Jack Hinshelwood
    Brighton
  • 46'
    Substitution Fabien Ourega (→ Rokas Lekiatas)
    Kauno Žalgiris
  • 46'
    Substitution Lewis Dunk (→ Luka Vušković)
    Brighton
  • 46'
    Substitution Olivier Boscagli (→ Maxim De Cuyper)
    Brighton
  • 46'
    Substitution Léo Ribeiro (→ Leon Kreković)
    Kauno Žalgiris
  • 53'
    Goal Georginio Rutter (Ibrahim Osman)
    Brighton
  • 57'
    Substitution Pascal Groß (→ Yasin Ayari)
    Brighton
  • 57'
    Substitution Jack Hinshelwood (→ Promise David)
    Brighton
  • 57'
    Substitution Franco Baldassarra (→ Anthony Kalik)
    Kauno Žalgiris
  • 57'
    Substitution Renan Oliveira (→ Gabriel Debeljuh)
    Kauno Žalgiris
  • 61'
    Substitution Amine Benchaib (→ Vykintas Slivka)
    Kauno Žalgiris
  • 67'
    Substitution Ibrahim Osman (→ Younes Ibrahim)
    Brighton
  • 67'
    Goal Matt O'Riley
    Brighton

BrightonLast matches Brighton

Brighton are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.8 goals per game.

80% W — 420% D — 10% L — 0
  • SunderlandSunderland0:2BrightonBrighton
    WPremier League · 10 Oct 2026
  • BrightonBrighton3:0ArsenalArsenal
    WPremier League · 19 Sept 2026
  • Manchester UnitedManchester United2:3BrightonBrighton
    WLeague Cup · 16 Sept 2026
  • CoventryCoventry0:5BrightonBrighton
    WPremier League · 13 Sept 2026
  • BrightonBrighton1:1LeedsLeeds
    DPremier League · 05 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
1
Losses
0
Goals / game
2.8
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
40%

Kauno ŽalgirisLast matches Kauno Žalgiris

Kauno Žalgiris are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.6 goals per game.

80% W — 40% D — 020% L — 1
  • MinijaMinija0:3Kauno ŽalgirisKauno Žalgiris
    WCup · 11 Oct 2026
  • ŠiauliaiŠiauliai0:2Kauno ŽalgirisKauno Žalgiris
    WA Lyga · 20 Sept 2026
  • FK Zalgiris VilniusFK Zalgiris Vilnius3:2Kauno ŽalgirisKauno Žalgiris
    LA Lyga · 16 Sept 2026
  • PanevėžysPanevėžys0:1Kauno ŽalgirisKauno Žalgiris
    WA Lyga · 13 Sept 2026
  • Kauno ŽalgirisKauno Žalgiris5:1Suduva MarijampoleSuduva Marijampole
    WA Lyga · 09 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
0
Losses
1
Goals / game
2.6
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
40%

Brighton vs Kauno Žalgiris Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

480%Wins80%4
120%Draws0%0
00%Losses20%1
14100%Goals scored93%13
375%Goals conceded100%4
00%Points0%0

Season statistic Brighton vs Kauno Žalgiris

BrightonBrighton

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 3
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 14 (2.8)
  • Goals conceded 3 (0.6)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 0

Kauno ŽalgirisKauno Žalgiris

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 3
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 13 (2.6)
  • Goals conceded 4 (0.8)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Referee Mikkel Redder, Denmark

Lineups

BrightonBrighton · 4-3-3

Starting XI

  1. Michael Svoboda
  2. Lewis Dunk
  3. Pascal Groß
  4. Matt O'Riley
  5. Olivier Boscagli
  6. Georginio Rutter
  7. Bart Verbruggen
  8. Costinha
  9. Ibrahim Osman
  10. Jack Hinshelwood
  11. Malick Yalcouyé

Bench

  1. Ferdi Kadıoğlu
  2. Jason Steele
  3. Maxim De Cuyper
  4. Tom McGill
  5. Yasin Ayari
  6. Diego Gómez
  7. Promise David
  8. Luka Vušković
  9. Chema Andrés
  10. Charalampos Kostoulas
  11. Shane Nti
  12. Younes Ibrahim

Kauno ŽalgirisKauno Žalgiris · 4-1-4-1

Starting XI

  1. Franco Baldassarra
  2. Nosa Iyobosa Edokpolor
  3. Amine Benchaib
  4. Fabien Ourega
  5. Anton Tolordava
  6. Aldayr Hernández
  7. Tomas Švedkauskas
  8. Renan Oliveira
  9. Joris Moutachy
  10. Léo Ribeiro
  11. Yukiyoshi Karashima

Bench

  1. Ivan Fiolić
  2. Anthony Kalik
  3. Leon Kreković
  4. Vykintas Slivka
  5. Gratas Sirgėdas
  6. Deividas Mikelionis
  7. Lirim Kastrati
  8. Gabriel Debeljuh
  9. Rokas Lekiatas
  10. Marko Konatar
  11. Motiejus Burba

Injuries and suspensions

BrightonBrighton

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Kauno ŽalgirisKauno Žalgiris

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions