UEFA Europa League · League Stage - 2

Celta Vigo vs Juventus Prediction

1 : 2FTWorld
Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 21:25

Match preview

I'm backing Juventus to win this one. Celta at home will come to play, but they're a fundamentally limited side, and Turin's class should show even with rotation. Celta have scored just three goals across their last six league matches outside that 5-0 demolition of Racing. They own the ball but can't finish, and their goalkeeper Radu made a costly error against Omonia in the Europa League opener. Juventus dismantled NEC 5-0 in their group stage debut and have the pace to punish Celta's open setup. Even with Locatelli, Yildiz, and Turam sidelined, Spalletti's squad has the attacking depth to create space for Conceisao and Alaybegovič on the wings. I see Juventus controlling this match.

Form and H2H

I need to flag Juventus's recent domestic struggles. They've dropped points to Sassuolo (2-3) and Cagliari (1-1), and Serie A rivals like Lazio have strengthened. That's why the Europa League matters so much to their season. In Europe, though, I'm seeing a different team. Juventus have won five of their last ten matches away from home, averaging 1.7 goals per game. Celta, meanwhile, have won just once in their last ten at home, averaging under a goal per match. The 2000 scoreline—that 4-0 defeat in Vigo—is ancient history, but it shows Celta can hurt you on their day. Juventus have won only once in their last nine meetings with Spanish clubs, so I'm not taking this lightly. Still, form favors the visitors here.

Best bet

I'm taking Juventus to win at 2.19. That's my main play. I also like the idea of Juventus over 1.5 goals individually, though I'll note that market isn't in my 1xBet card. What I can confirm from 1xBet is the home win at 3.62 and the draw at 3.34, so the away win at 2.19 represents solid value given the quality gap. Celta's defensive issues and Radu's unreliability in goal make me confident Juventus will find the net multiple times. The visitors have scored two or more in six of their last seven Europa League matches. I'm comfortable with the outright win.

Odds to watch

I'm monitoring the Over 2.5 at 2.28 on 1xBet. Juventus average 1.7 away goals and Celta concede regularly. Both Teams Score sits at 1.9, which I find tempting given Celta's attacking intent at home, though their finishing is poor. The Asian Handicap away at -0.25 (1.81) is another angle—essentially a quarter-goal buffer for Juventus. If I'm wrong about a clean sheet, that line protects me. The Under 2.5 is 1.69 if you want to fade the goals, but I'm leaning toward the over given Juventus's form in Europe and Celta's open style. Kickoff is 15 October 2026 at 22:00.

Celta Vigo vs Juventus Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Celta Vigo vs Juventus

Date and time 15 October 2026 at 20:00

1X22
BTTSNo40%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Celta Vigo vs Juventus Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Celta VigoCelta VigoLast matchesJuventusJuventus
80%Over 0.5 goals100%
60%Over 1.5 goals80%
20%Over 2.5 goals40%
20%Over 3.5 goals40%
40%BTTS40%
40%Last 5 BTTS40%

Head to Head Celta Vigo — Juventus

In the last 1 meetings, Juventus hold the edge — 0 wins for Celta Vigo, 1 for Juventus, 0 draws.

0% W — 00% D — 0100% W — 1
  • Celta VigoCelta Vigo1:2JuventusJuventus
    UEFA Europa League · 15 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
100%BTTS100%
100%Celta Vigo over 0.5100%

Betting profits Celta Vigo vs Juventus

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Celta Vigo

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-7.40415
Match WinnerDraw+12.27815
Match WinnerLose-2.88315
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-3.0849
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+8.6959
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-3.98915
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+5.051015
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-5.78515
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+2.981015
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-4.16514
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-0.121014
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+1.6049
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-2.3059
Goals Over/UnderOver 1+0.4222
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1-2.0002
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.1011
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+2.8611
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-1.0001

Juventus

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-0.75814
Match WinnerDraw+0.81414
Match WinnerLose-6.15214
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.6967
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-3.0817
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-1.81912
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+4.12912
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-7.09414
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+6.971014
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-6.59414
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+3.671114
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-4.86313
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+1.371013
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-0.3313
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-0.4123
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+2.2711
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-1.0001

Match statistics

4747%Possession %53%53
1.0838%Expected goals62%1.75
929%Total shots71%22
225%Shots on target75%6
538%Shots off target62%8
222%Corners78%7
1239%Fouls61%19
250%Yellow cards50%2
00%Red cards0%0
50048%Passes52%552
43047%Accurate passes53%483
480%Saves20%1

Key events

  • 18'
    Goal Hugo Álvarez (W. Swedberg)
    Celta Vigo
  • 39'
    Yellow card W. Swedberg
    Celta Vigo
  • 54'
    Yellow card L. Kelly
    Juventus
  • 58'
    Goal N. Woltemade
    Juventus
  • 62'
    Substitution W. Swedberg (→ C. Driouech)
    Celta Vigo
  • 64'
    Substitution Francisco Conceição (→ N. González)
    Juventus
  • 64'
    Substitution Kerim-Sam Alajbegović (→ R. Kolo Muani)
    Juventus
  • 70'
    Substitution L. Kelly (→ J. Lucumí)
    Juventus
  • 70'
    Substitution F. Gatti (→ Bremer)
    Juventus
  • 72'
    Yellow card J. Lucumí
    Juventus
  • 75'
    Substitution Aleix Febas (→ H. Burcio)
    Celta Vigo
  • 75'
    Substitution Ferran Jutglà (→ Iago Aspas)
    Celta Vigo
  • 82'
    Substitution T. Koopmeiners (→ Douglas Luiz)
    Juventus
  • 84'
    Yellow card I. Moriba
    Celta Vigo
  • 85'
    Substitution Javi Rueda (→ Álvaro Núñez)
    Celta Vigo
  • 85'
    Substitution Hugo Álvarez (→ Hugo González)
    Celta Vigo
  • 90+2'
    Goal R. Kolo Muani
    Juventus

Celta VigoLast matches Celta Vigo

In the last 5 matches Celta Vigo have 1 wins, 3 draws and 1 losses. BTTS landed in 40% of those games.

20% W — 160% D — 320% L — 1
  • ElcheElche0:0Celta VigoCelta Vigo
    DLa Liga · 11 Oct 2026
  • Celta VigoCelta Vigo5:0Racing SantanderRacing Santander
    WLa Liga · 19 Sept 2026
  • Omonia NicosiaOmonia Nicosia1:0Celta VigoCelta Vigo
    LUEFA Europa League · 16 Sept 2026
  • Celta VigoCelta Vigo1:1MalagaMalaga
    DLa Liga · 13 Sept 2026
  • GetafeGetafe1:1Celta VigoCelta Vigo
    DLa Liga · 07 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
3
Losses
1
Goals / game
1.4
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
20%
BTTS
40%

JuventusLast matches Juventus

In the last 5 matches Juventus have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 40% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • CagliariCagliari1:1JuventusJuventus
    DSerie A · 11 Oct 2026
  • JuventusJuventus0:1CremoneseCremonese
    LFriendlies Clubs · 02 Oct 2026
  • JuventusJuventus2:0AtalantaAtalanta
    WSerie A · 20 Sept 2026
  • JuventusJuventus5:0NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen
    WUEFA Europa League · 17 Sept 2026
  • SassuoloSassuolo3:2JuventusJuventus
    LSerie A · 13 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
2.0
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
40%

Celta Vigo vs Juventus Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

120%Wins40%2
360%Draws20%1
120%Losses40%2
770%Goals scored100%10
360%Goals conceded100%5
00%Points0%0

Season statistic Celta Vigo vs Juventus

Celta VigoCelta Vigo

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 0
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 7 (1.4)
  • Goals conceded 3 (0.6)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 2

JuventusJuventus

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 0
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 10 (2.0)
  • Goals conceded 5 (1.0)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Venue Municipal de Balaídos, Vigo
  • Referee Sander van der Eijk

Lineups

Celta VigoCelta Vigo · 3-4-3

Starting XI

  1. Marcos Alonso
  2. I. Radu
  3. Aleix Febas
  4. Ferran Jutglà
  5. Sergio Carreira
  6. I. Moriba
  7. Javi Rueda
  8. W. Swedberg
  9. Hugo Álvarez
  10. Yoel Lago
  11. Javi Rodríguez

Bench

  1. Iago Aspas
  2. Javi Galán
  3. A. Bayındır
  4. S. Cáceres
  5. Hugo González
  6. Álvaro Núñez
  7. C. Driouech
  8. A. Faye
  9. Ángel Arcos
  10. Andrés Antañón
  11. H. Burcio
  12. G. Miller

JuventusJuventus · 3-4-2-1

Starting XI

  1. W. McKennie
  2. L. Kelly
  3. G. Vicario
  4. T. Koopmeiners
  5. A. Cambiaso
  6. N. Woltemade
  7. Francisco Conceição
  8. P. Kalulu
  9. P. Sarr
  10. F. Gatti
  11. Kerim-Sam Alajbegović

Bench

  1. C. Pinsoglio
  2. Neto
  3. J. Lucumí
  4. R. Kolo Muani
  5. Z. Çelik
  6. N. González
  7. Bremer
  8. Douglas Luiz
  9. J. Cabal

Injuries and suspensions

Celta VigoCelta Vigo

  • C. Starfelt — Unavailable. Injury
  • Miguel Román — Unavailable. Knee Injury
  • J. El Abdellaoui — Unavailable. Knee Injury
  • Andrés Antañón — Unavailable. Ankle Injury

JuventusJuventus

  • K. Thuram — Unavailable. Knee Injury
  • A. Milik — Unavailable. Inactive
  • D. Rugani — Unavailable. Off the roster
  • K. Grabara — Unavailable. Knee Injury
  • J. Boga — Unavailable. Muscle Injury
  • M. Locatelli — Unavailable. Knee Injury
  • E. Zhegrova — Unavailable. Off the roster
  • K. Yildiz — Unavailable. Foot Injury

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions