UEFA Europa Conference League · League Stage - 1

CSKA Sofia vs Monaco Prediction

1 : 2FTWorld
Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 20:23

Match preview

I'm backing both teams to score at 1.7 on 1xBet. CSKA Sofia host Monaco on 15 October 2026 at 19:45 in the opening round of the Europa Conference League group stage at Vasil Levski Stadium. I see this as a straightforward attacking matchup where both sides leak goals regularly enough to make BTTS the cleanest play, without needing to pick a winner.

CSKA Sofia beat CSKA 1948 3-2 in the Bulgarian league to arrive here in sharp form. I've watched their last ten matches across all competitions: they scored in 8 of 10 and conceded in 8 of 10. That's the profile I want. Monaco drew 2-2 at home to Toulouse in Ligue 1 just before this trip, and their record is even more aligned with my thesis—they scored in 9 of 10 recent matches and their defence allowed goals in 8 of 10. I'm not trying to guess which team wins. I'm simply noting that both sides attack with purpose and defend with holes.

Form and H2H

CSKA Sofia's last ten form reads W6 D2 L2, averaging 2.30 goals for and 1.30 against. I see a team that creates chances and gives them away. Bruno Jordan scored twice in that derby win, and the squad has momentum heading into European football.

Monaco's last ten across all competitions shows W7 D2 L1, averaging 1.90 goals for and 1.00 against. I note they haven't lost in 9 of their last 10 matches, which explains why the market prices them at 1.5 for the win. But that record doesn't scare me away from BTTS. Their opponents scored at least once in 8 of 10 games against them. Monaco face a tight schedule—they play Lorient in Ligue 1 on 18 October, three days after Sofia—and rotation in defence could open space for CSKA's attack.

Best bet

I'm taking Both Teams Score yes at 1.7 with 1xBet. I don't need Monaco to win or draw. I don't need CSKA to pull off an upset. I just need both to find the net, which their recent form strongly suggests they will.

CSKA scored in 8 of 10 and conceded in 8 of 10. Monaco scored in 9 of 10 and conceded in 8 of 10. The defensive vulnerabilities are consistent on both sides. Over 1.5 has landed in all 10 of CSKA's recent matches and in 8 of 10 for Monaco. I'm confident enough in this pattern to take 1.7 rather than chase the home win at 6.17 or the draw at 4.78.

Odds to watch

I'll monitor Over 2.5 at 1.63 as a secondary play if I want more upside. That's a tight price, but both teams' attacking form supports it. Under 2.5 sits at 2.37, which tells me the market leans toward goals.

If I wanted to hedge against a low-scoring result, Both Teams Score no is 2.05. I'm not taking it, but that's the escape hatch if either team's defence suddenly tightens. For those backing a specific outcome, Monaco win is 1.5 and CSKA Sofia win is 6.17, with the draw at 4.78. I prefer the simplicity of BTTS yes at 1.7.

CSKA Sofia vs Monaco Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet6.174.781.5Place a bet
Best odds6.174.781.50
Average6.174.781.50
Lowest odds6.174.781.50
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for CSKA Sofia vs Monaco

Date and time 15 October 2026 at 17:45

1X221.564%
DCX/284%
BTTSYes80%
1 16%X 20%2 64%

Monaco win

Place a bet on this match

CSKA Sofia vs Monaco Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

CSKA SofiaCSKA SofiaLast matchesMonacoMonaco
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals100%
60%Over 2.5 goals60%
60%Over 3.5 goals20%
80%BTTS80%
80%Last 5 BTTS80%

Head to Head CSKA Sofia — Monaco

In the last 1 meetings, Monaco hold the edge — 0 wins for CSKA Sofia, 1 for Monaco, 0 draws.

0% W — 00% D — 0100% W — 1
  • CSKA SofiaCSKA Sofia1:2MonacoMonaco
    UEFA Europa Conference League · 15 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
100%BTTS100%
100%CSKA Sofia over 0.5100%

Betting profits CSKA Sofia vs Monaco

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

CSKA Sofia

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+3.96915
Match WinnerDraw-3.83315
Match WinnerLose-2.72315
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+3.001415
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-11.88115
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+3.911314
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-8.67414
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+4.661015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-4.99515
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+5.181015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-3.09915
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+3.45513
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-2.06813
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+2.59210
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.89810

Monaco

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+11.28813
Match WinnerDraw-0.49313
Match WinnerLose-8.80213
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-2.10713
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+1.16613
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-1.20713
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+0.27813
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+0.08512
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-0.40712
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-3.36411
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.56911
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.8168
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+0.1748
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+1.9811
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.4011

Match statistics

4848%Possession %52%52
1.2348%Expected goals52%1.32
2067%Total shots33%10
550%Shots on target50%5
982%Shots off target18%2
1091%Corners9%1
1252%Fouls48%11
267%Yellow cards33%1
37946%Passes54%438
30744%Accurate passes56%387
343%Saves57%4
150%Offsides50%1

Key events

  • 3'
    Goal Paris Brunner
    Monaco
  • 43'
    Goal Ansu Fati (Paris Brunner)
    Monaco
  • 51'
    Yellow card Stefano Sensi
    CSKA Sofia
  • 59'
    Substitution Mohammed Salisu (→ Nazinho)
    Monaco
  • 59'
    Substitution Takumi Minamino (→ Aleksandr Golovin)
    Monaco
  • 59'
    Substitution Lamine Camara (→ Denis Zakaria)
    Monaco
  • 64'
    Substitution Stanis Idumbo Muzambo (→ Matthis Abline)
    Monaco
  • 69'
    Yellow card Max Ebong
    CSKA Sofia
  • 73'
    Substitution Léo Pereira (→ Cătălin Itu)
    CSKA Sofia
  • 73'
    Substitution Léo Pereira (→ Cătălin Itu)
    CSKA Sofia
  • 76'
    Goal Joël Zwarts
    CSKA Sofia
  • 77'
    Substitution Ansu Fati (→ Anis Soubeir)
    Monaco
  • 78'
    Yellow card Edan Diop
    Monaco
  • 85'
    Substitution Ioannis Pittas (→ Isaac Solet)
    CSKA Sofia
  • 85'
    Substitution Dinis Almeida (→ Teodor Ivanov)
    CSKA Sofia
  • 85'
    Substitution Max Ebong (→ James Eto'o)
    CSKA Sofia
  • 90+6'
    Yellow card Ángelo Martino
    CSKA Sofia

CSKA SofiaLast matches CSKA Sofia

CSKA Sofia are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.8 goals per game.

80% W — 420% D — 10% L — 0
  • CSKA 1948CSKA 19482:3CSKA SofiaCSKA Sofia
    WFirst League · 11 Oct 2026
  • Lokomotiv PlovdivLokomotiv Plovdiv1:1CSKA SofiaCSKA Sofia
    DFirst League · 20 Sept 2026
  • Lokomotiv SofiaLokomotiv Sofia0:2CSKA SofiaCSKA Sofia
    WFirst League · 16 Sept 2026
  • CSKA SofiaCSKA Sofia4:1Arda KardzhaliArda Kardzhali
    WFirst League · 12 Sept 2026
  • Levski SofiaLevski Sofia2:4CSKA SofiaCSKA Sofia
    WSuper Cup · 09 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
1
Losses
0
Goals / game
2.8
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
80%

MonacoLast matches Monaco

Monaco are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.8 goals per game.

60% W — 340% D — 20% L — 0
  • MonacoMonaco2:2ToulouseToulouse
    DLigue 1 · 10 Oct 2026
  • MonacoMonaco2:0PisaPisa
    WFriendlies Clubs · 03 Oct 2026
  • MonacoMonaco2:1LensLens
    WLigue 1 · 18 Sept 2026
  • StrasbourgStrasbourg1:1MonacoMonaco
    DLigue 1 · 12 Sept 2026
  • Paris Saint GermainParis Saint Germain1:2MonacoMonaco
    WLigue 1 · 04 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
2
Losses
0
Goals / game
1.8
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
80%

CSKA Sofia vs Monaco Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

480%Wins60%3
120%Draws40%2
00%Losses0%0
14100%Goals scored64%9
6100%Goals conceded83%5
00%Points0%0

Season statistic CSKA Sofia vs Monaco

CSKA SofiaCSKA Sofia

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 3
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 14 (2.8)
  • Goals conceded 6 (1.2)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 0

MonacoMonaco

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 9 (1.8)
  • Goals conceded 5 (1.0)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Referee Joao Antonio Ferreira Goncalves, Portugal

Lineups

CSKA SofiaCSKA Sofia · 4-1-4-1

Starting XI

  1. Bruno Jordão
  2. Ángelo Martino
  3. Facundo Rodríguez
  4. Max Ebong
  5. Ioannis Pittas
  6. Dinis Almeida
  7. Stefano Sensi
  8. Léo Pereira
  9. Pastor
  10. Leandro Godoy
  11. Fedor Lapoukhov

Bench

  1. Andrey Yordanov
  2. Dimitar Evtimov
  3. Joël Zwarts
  4. Cătălin Itu
  5. Isaac Solet
  6. James Eto'o
  7. Teodor Ivanov
  8. Petko Panayotov
  9. Aleks Tunchev
  10. Vasil Kaymakanov
  11. Daniel Nikolov

MonacoMonaco · 4-4-2

Starting XI

  1. Jordan Teze
  2. Lukáš Hrádecký
  3. Takumi Minamino
  4. Mohammed Salisu
  5. Ansu Fati
  6. Stanis Idumbo Muzambo
  7. Christian Mawissa
  8. Lamine Camara
  9. Edan Diop
  10. Paris Brunner
  11. Sadibou Sané

Bench

  1. Aleksandr Golovin
  2. Denis Zakaria
  3. Philipp Köhn
  4. Matthis Abline
  5. Mika Biereth
  6. Vanderson
  7. Nazinho
  8. Mamadou Coulibaly
  9. Mathys Detourbet
  10. Ilane Touré
  11. Pape Cabral
  12. Anis Soubeir

Injuries and suspensions

CSKA SofiaCSKA Sofia

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

MonacoMonaco

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions