Premiership · Regular Season - 9

Dundee vs Rangers Prediction

- : -17 October 2026 at 20:00Scotland
Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 22:08

Match preview

I'm backing Rangers to win 2-1 at Dundee on 17 October 2026 at 22:00. Rangers have won nine of their last ten matches in the league and conceded just 0.4 goals per game over that run. Dundee sit at home with a mixed record: five wins, one draw, and four losses in their last ten, averaging 1.5 goals for and 1.1 against. I see Rangers' defensive solidity and attacking threat overwhelming Dundee's inconsistency, but I expect Dundee to grab a goal in what should be a competitive Scottish Premiership fixture.

Form and H2H

I've looked at the head-to-head record between these sides, and it tells me Rangers have the upper hand in recent years. From 2017 to 2018, Rangers won four matches, Dundee won two, and they drew once. I note that Rangers have scored four goals in three of those six meetings, showing their capacity to run up the scoreline. Over their last ten outings, Rangers average 1.8 goals per game and have conceded fewer than 0.4 per match, which is elite defending. Dundee's form at home is respectable but fragile: they've won five of ten but lost four, and their goal difference suggests they're vulnerable to teams with Rangers' attacking pedigree.

Best bet

I'm taking Rangers to win at 1.36 on the 1X2 market. That price reflects Rangers' dominance in this fixture and their current form, but I think it's fair value given their nine wins in ten. I'll also back both teams to score at 1.69, because I expect Dundee to create chances at home and Rangers to win without a clean sheet. My main play, though, is the correct score of 1-2 to Rangers. I see Dundee scoring once—they average 1.5 goals at home—and Rangers putting two past them, which fits their recent output and defensive record perfectly.

Odds to watch

I'm monitoring the Over 2.5 goals line at 1.44 on 1xBet. My read is that this match lands at exactly three goals, so I prefer the Over 2.5 at that price over the Under 2.5 at 2.43. I'll also check the Asian Handicap at -0.25 for Rangers (home 6.14, away 1.19), which gives me a tighter edge if Rangers win by one. Both Teams to Score at 1.69 is my secondary play after the correct score, and I expect it to land given Dundee's home record and Rangers' tendency to concede in matches they dominate.

Dundee vs Rangers Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet7.554.951.36Place a bet
Best odds7.554.951.36
Average7.554.951.36
Lowest odds7.554.951.36
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Dundee vs Rangers

Date and time 17 October 2026 at 20:00

1X221.3669%
DCX/288%
BTTSYes60%
1 12%X 19%2 69%

Rangers win

Place a bet on this match

Dundee vs Rangers Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

DundeeDundeeLast matchesRangersRangers
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals40%
80%Over 2.5 goals40%
0%Over 3.5 goals20%
100%BTTS20%
100%Last 5 BTTS20%

Head to Head Dundee — Rangers

In the last 8 meetings, Rangers hold the edge — 0 wins for Dundee, 6 for Rangers, 2 draws.

0% W — 025% D — 275% W — 6
  • RangersRangers3:0DundeeDundee
    Premiership · 25 Jan 2026
  • DundeeDundee0:3RangersRangers
    Premiership · 09 Nov 2025
  • RangersRangers1:1DundeeDundee
    Premiership · 09 Aug 2025
  • DundeeDundee3:4RangersRangers
    Premiership · 29 Mar 2025
  • DundeeDundee1:1RangersRangers
    Premiership · 09 Jan 2025
  • RangersRangers1:0DundeeDundee
    Premiership · 21 Dec 2024
  • RangersRangers3:0DundeeDundee
    League Cup · 21 Sept 2024
  • RangersRangers5:2DundeeDundee
    Premiership · 14 May 2024
100%Over 0.5100%
88%Over 1.588%
63%Over 2.563%
50%BTTS50%
50%Dundee over 0.5100%

Betting profits Dundee vs Rangers

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Dundee

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+4.29713
Match WinnerDraw-5.86213
Match WinnerLose-6.52413
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-1.14611
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+0.68511
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-2.42813
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+0.26913
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-4.64413
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.54913
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+2.3934
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-1.4024
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.7166
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-2.0046
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.6878
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-0.7018
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-8.0008
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+1.5988

Rangers

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+0.74915
Match WinnerDraw-2.52315
Match WinnerLose-2.95315
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-5.29615
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+6.18915
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-7.77615
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+5.691315
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-10.87215
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+4.751315
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-2.9559
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+12.0749
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-10.00010
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+2.291010
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-1.2324
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+1.8524
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+2.2222
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-1.0012

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

DundeeLast matches Dundee

In the last 5 matches Dundee have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 100% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • FalkirkFalkirk1:2DundeeDundee
    WPremiership · 10 Oct 2026
  • DundeeDundee2:1MotherwellMotherwell
    WPremiership · 19 Sept 2026
  • Heart Of MidlothianHeart Of Midlothian2:1DundeeDundee
    LPremiership · 06 Sept 2026
  • DundeeDundee1:1ST JohnstoneST Johnstone
    DPremiership · 02 Sept 2026
  • DundeeDundee1:2HibernianHibernian
    LPremiership · 30 Aug 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.4
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
100%

RangersLast matches Rangers

Rangers are in a strong run: 5 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.8 goals per game.

100% W — 50% D — 00% L — 0
  • RangersRangers3:1KilmarnockKilmarnock
    WPremiership · 10 Oct 2026
  • CelticCeltic0:1RangersRangers
    WPremiership · 20 Sept 2026
  • RangersRangers3:0CelticCeltic
    WLeague Cup · 13 Sept 2026
  • RangersRangers1:0ST MirrenST Mirren
    WPremiership · 09 Sept 2026
  • RangersRangers1:0MotherwellMotherwell
    WPremiership · 05 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
5
Draws
0
Losses
0
Goals / game
1.8
Over 1.5
40%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
20%

Dundee vs Rangers Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1CelticCeltic870116-41221
2RangersRangers861111-5619
3Heart Of MidlothianHeart Of Midlothian851219-81116
4DundeeDundee841311-8313
5ST JohnstoneST Johnstone832310-10011
6Dundee UtdDundee Utd832310-11-111
7ST MirrenST Mirren83148-14-610
8AberdeenAberdeen82247-9-28
9MotherwellMotherwell82249-13-48
10HibernianHibernian82158-12-47
11FalkirkFalkirk81347-11-46
12KilmarnockKilmarnock81257-18-115
League position 4 / 12Comparative team statisticsLeague position 2 / 12
450%Wins75%6
113%Draws13%1
338%Losses13%1
11100%Goals scored100%11
8100%Goals conceded63%5
1368%Points100%19

Season statistic Dundee vs Rangers

DundeeDundee

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 7 (1.4)
  • Goals conceded 7 (1.4)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 0

RangersRangers

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 4 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 9 (1.8)
  • Goals conceded 1 (0.2)
  • Clean sheets 4
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Dens Park, Dundee

Lineups

DundeeDundee

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

RangersRangers

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

DundeeDundee

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

RangersRangers

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions