UEFA Europa Conference League · League Stage - 1

Egnatia Rrogozhinë vs FC Midtjylland Prediction

Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 20:34

Match preview

I'm backing over 2.5 goals when Egnatia host Midtjylland on 15 October 2026 at 19:45. The Albanian champions have scored in five straight competitive matches, and every one of their last five fixtures has gone over 2.5. Midtjylland arrive unbeaten in 13 games with 11 goals across their four Conference League qualifying wins, but their defense is thin. Magnus Jensen, Martin Erlić, Mads Bech, and Ousmane Diao are all dealing with injuries or fitness concerns. I see Egnatia's home aggression and Midtjylland's attacking depth combining for goals.

Form and H2H

Egnatia won six of their last ten matches with an average of 1.99 goals for and 0.99 against. I watched them demolish Petrocub 6-1 and Shamrock Rovers 5-1 in European qualifying, though they did lose 2-1 away to Lillestrøm in the Europa League play-off. At home, Nevil Dede's side commit numbers forward. They beat Tirana 3-0, Vora 3-1, and won consecutive 2-1 matches against Skënderbeu and Partizani in the Albanian Superliga.

Midtjylland have won seven of their last ten with 2.60 goals for and 0.70 against. I'm impressed by their 13-game unbeaten run across domestic and European competition. They beat Brøndby 4-1, thrashed Sundby 7-0, and dispatched Bohemians and Rijeka in qualifying. The injury list worries me for their defensive shape, but their attacking options—Gue-sung Cho, Stanley Iheanacho, Philip Billing, Pedro Bravo—give them genuine firepower.

Best bet

I'm taking over 2.5 at 1.8 on 1xBet. Egnatia have produced at least three goals in each of their five most recent matches. Midtjylland scored 11 goals in four qualifying fixtures and have netted in 13 consecutive games. I expect Midtjylland to control possession and create chances, but Egnatia's willingness to attack at home and their recent scoring streak make this a high-probability over. The defensive injuries at Midtjylland amplify my confidence in the pick.

Odds to watch

I'll monitor both teams to score at 1.82. Egnatia have scored in five straight, and Midtjylland have found the net in 13 consecutive matches. If I'm wrong about the total, I'd consider the away win at 1.57, though I think Midtjylland's defensive vulnerabilities keep them from a clean sheet. The Asian handicap away at 1.31 is tight pricing for a team with injury concerns in defense. I'm sticking with over 2.5 as my primary play.

Egnatia Rrogozhinë vs FC Midtjylland Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet6.024.31.57Place a bet
Best odds6.024.301.57
Average6.024.301.57
Lowest odds6.024.301.57
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Egnatia Rrogozhinë vs FC Midtjylland

Date and time 15 October 2026 at 17:45

1X221.5762%
DCX/284%
BTTSYes80%
1 16%X 22%2 62%

FC Midtjylland win

Place a bet on this match

Egnatia Rrogozhinë vs FC Midtjylland Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Egnatia RrogozhinëEgnatia R.Last matchesFC MidtjyllandFC Midtjylland
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals100%
80%Over 2.5 goals80%
20%Over 3.5 goals60%
80%BTTS80%
80%Last 5 BTTS80%

Head to Head Egnatia Rrogozhinë — FC Midtjylland

In the last 1 meetings, FC Midtjylland hold the edge — 0 wins for Egnatia Rrogozhinë, 0 for FC Midtjylland, 1 draws.

0% W — 0100% D — 10% W — 0
  • Egnatia RrogozhinëEgnatia Rrogozhinë1:1FC MidtjyllandFC Midtjylland
    UEFA Europa Conference League · 15 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
0%Over 2.50%
100%BTTS100%
100%Egnatia R. over 0.5100%

Betting profits Egnatia R. vs FC Midtjylland

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Egnatia Rrogozhinë

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-3.07512
Match WinnerDraw+7.49512
Match WinnerLose-7.71212
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+2.461112
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-8.85112
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+3.411314
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-7.59514
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+3.79914
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-4.39514
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+3.80914
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-2.37914
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-2.1215
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.5645
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+2.3513
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.7623

FC Midtjylland

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+1.97914
Match WinnerDraw+3.49414
Match WinnerLose-10.89114
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.4144
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.0034
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-4.44614
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+5.06814
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-3.96715
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+2.011015
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-5.70414
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+1.531014
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.77910
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-4.77110
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-3.16210
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.08810
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+2.6822
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-2.0002

Match statistics

5353%Possession %47%47
0.4324%Expected goals76%1.37
1043%Total shots57%13
550%Shots on target50%5
545%Shots off target55%6
225%Corners75%6
1248%Fouls52%13
1100%Yellow cards0%0
38154%Passes46%328
31455%Accurate passes45%262
343%Saves57%4
125%Offsides75%3

Key events

  • 26'
    Goal Ildi Gruda
    Egnatia R.
  • 33'
    Goal Gue-sung Cho
    FC Midtjylland
  • 40'
    Goal Disallowed - offside Gue-sung Cho
    FC Midtjylland
  • 46'
    Substitution Hong Hyun-Seok (→ Kjell Wätjen)
    FC Midtjylland
  • 46'
    Substitution Gue-sung Cho (→ Friday Etim)
    FC Midtjylland
  • 46'
    Substitution David Martínez Morales (→ Stanley Iheanacho)
    FC Midtjylland
  • 56'
    Substitution Mileta Rajović (→ Sofus Johannesen)
    FC Midtjylland
  • 66'
    Substitution Alessandro Albanese (→ Ibrahim Diabaté)
    Egnatia R.
  • 66'
    Substitution Guillem Jaime (→ Geralb Smajli)
    Egnatia R.
  • 72'
    Substitution Daniel Adjessa (→ Jurguens Montenegro)
    Egnatia R.
  • 77'
    Substitution Denil Castillo (→ Mikael Uhre)
    FC Midtjylland
  • 81'
    Substitution Ildi Gruda (→ Fernando Medeiros)
    Egnatia R.
  • 81'
    Substitution Karim Loukili (→ Numan Ajetovikj)
    Egnatia R.
  • 86'
    Yellow card Ibrahim Diabaté
    Egnatia R.

Egnatia RrogozhinëLast matches Egnatia Rrogozhinë

Egnatia Rrogozhinë are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.0 goals per game.

80% W — 40% D — 020% L — 1
  • LaciLaci0:2Egnatia RrogozhinëEgnatia Rrogozhinë
    WSuperliga · 11 Oct 2026
  • Egnatia RrogozhinëEgnatia Rrogozhinë2:1PartizaniPartizani
    WSuperliga · 20 Sept 2026
  • AF ElbasaniAF Elbasani2:1Egnatia RrogozhinëEgnatia Rrogozhinë
    LSuperliga · 13 Sept 2026
  • Egnatia RrogozhinëEgnatia Rrogozhinë2:1Skenderbeu KorceSkenderbeu Korce
    WSuperliga · 04 Sept 2026
  • VoraVora1:3Egnatia RrogozhinëEgnatia Rrogozhinë
    WSuperliga · 31 Aug 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
0
Losses
1
Goals / game
2.0
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
80%

FC MidtjyllandLast matches FC Midtjylland

FC Midtjylland are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 3.2 goals per game.

60% W — 340% D — 20% L — 0
  • FC MidtjyllandFC Midtjylland2:1FC CopenhagenFC Copenhagen
    WSuperliga · 11 Oct 2026
  • OdenseOdense1:1FC MidtjyllandFC Midtjylland
    DSuperliga · 19 Sept 2026
  • FC MidtjyllandFC Midtjylland4:1BrondbyBrondby
    WSuperliga · 14 Sept 2026
  • SundbySundby0:7FC MidtjyllandFC Midtjylland
    WDBU Pokalen · 10 Sept 2026
  • FC MidtjyllandFC Midtjylland2:2FC NordsjaellandFC Nordsjaelland
    DSuperliga · 07 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
2
Losses
0
Goals / game
3.2
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
80%

Egnatia Rrogozhinë vs FC Midtjylland Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

480%Wins60%3
00%Draws40%2
120%Losses0%0
1063%Goals scored100%16
5100%Goals conceded100%5
00%Points0%0

Season statistic Egnatia Rrogozhinë vs FC Midtjylland

Egnatia RrogozhinëEgnatia R.

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 2
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 10 (2.0)
  • Goals conceded 5 (1.0)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 0

FC MidtjyllandFC Midtjylland

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 16 (3.2)
  • Goals conceded 5 (1.0)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Referee Stefan Ebner, Austria

Lineups

Egnatia RrogozhinëEgnatia Rrogozhinë · 4-3-3

Starting XI

  1. Guillem Jaime
  2. Mario Dajsinani
  3. Albano Aleksi
  4. Eneo Bitri
  5. Eljon Sota
  6. Karim Loukili
  7. Ildi Gruda
  8. Altin Kryeziu
  9. Alessandro Albanese
  10. Andrey Yago
  11. Daniel Adjessa

Bench

  1. Bruno Puja
  2. Edison Ndreca
  3. Alessandro Kacbufi
  4. Fernando Medeiros
  5. Jurguens Montenegro
  6. Zamiq Aliyev
  7. Levan Tandilashvili
  8. Geralb Smajli
  9. Numan Ajetovikj
  10. Ibrahim Diabaté

FC MidtjyllandFC Midtjylland · 3-5-2

Starting XI

  1. Rasmus Kristensen
  2. Philip Billing
  3. Mileta Rajović
  4. Mads Bech Sørensen
  5. Hong Hyun-Seok
  6. Gue-sung Cho
  7. Nordin Bakker
  8. Denil Castillo
  9. David Martínez Morales
  10. Ousmane Diao
  11. Julius Emefile

Bench

  1. Mikael Uhre
  2. Ovie Ejeheri
  3. Pedro Bravo
  4. Friday Etim
  5. Mark Ugboh
  6. Kjell Wätjen
  7. Beni Junior
  8. Stanley Iheanacho
  9. Sofus Johannesen
  10. Abdou Aziz Ndiaye

Injuries and suspensions

Egnatia RrogozhinëEgnatia Rrogozhinë

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

FC MidtjyllandFC Midtjylland

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions