CAF Champions League · 2nd Preliminary Round

EL Merriekh Bentiu vs Pyramids FC Prediction

- : -16 October 2026 at 14:00World
Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 16 Oct 2026, 00:28

Match preview

I'm backing Total over 2.5 in this CAF Champions League qualifier on 16 October 2026 at 16:00. Al-Merrikh have steadied the ship with two straight wins, but Pyramids arrive in Juba as the far sharper team. The visitors have won five consecutive matches and scored 15 goals across that run. I see a mismatch in attacking threat here, and that gap should produce goals.

Al-Merrikh's recent form masks real defensive vulnerabilities. Yes, they kept clean sheets in their last two games, but I've seen them exposed under pressure earlier in their run. Pyramids scored at least twice in four of their five wins, and they won't respect a Sudanese side that's still finding consistency. I expect the visitors to break through, and I expect Al-Merrikh to get forward enough to trouble Pyramids' leaky backline, which conceded in three of those five matches.

Form and H2H

I'm struck by how different these teams look right now. Al-Merrikh won 1-0 and 3-0 against Hiiган in the Champions League, which tells me they can be compact and clinical, but that's a far cry from facing Pyramids' firepower. My last-10 data shows Al-Merrikh averaging 0.81 goals for and 1.06 against, which is fragile. They've won two and drawn one of their last ten, but lost four.

Pyramids are operating in a different stratosphere. I'm looking at nine wins and one loss in their last ten, with an average of 2.41 goals for and 0.70 against. That's elite form in this competition. The visitors' five-game winning streak included a 4-1 demolition of Ceramica Cleopatra and a 3-2 Egyptian Cup win. I don't see Al-Merrikh's recent uptick as enough to slow them down.

Best bet

I'm taking Total over 2.5 at the price available on 1xBet. My reasoning is straightforward: Pyramids have shown they can score multiple goals consistently, and I don't trust Al-Merrikh's defense to hold firm for 90 minutes. The visitors conceded in three of their five recent wins, which means they'll likely give up at least one. Al-Merrikh have shown they can score too, especially after their recent improvements. I expect this to be an open match with at least three goals.

Odds to watch

I'll monitor the Both Teams Score market on 1xBet if it becomes available, because I genuinely believe both sides will find the net. Pyramids' attacking output is too strong for Al-Merrikh to shut out, and the hosts have proven they can create chances. I'm also watching the Over 1.5 line, which I see as a floor rather than a ceiling given Pyramids' scoring rate. If the price is right, I'd consider backing Pyramids to win outright, but I prefer the over because it protects me against a narrow away victory.

EL Merriekh Bentiu vs Pyramids FC Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for EL Merriekh Bentiu vs Pyramids FC

Date and time 16 October 2026 at 14:00

1X22
BTTSYes50%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

EL Merriekh Bentiu vs Pyramids FC Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

EL Merriekh BentiuEL M.Last matchesPyramids FCPyramids FC
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
80%Over 1.5 goals80%
40%Over 2.5 goals80%
20%Over 3.5 goals60%
20%BTTS80%
20%Last 5 BTTS80%

Head to Head EL Merriekh Bentiu — Pyramids FC

No recent head-to-head meetings are stored for these teams yet.

0% W — 00% D — 00% W — 0

No recent matches in the current snapshot.

0%Over 0.50%
0%Over 1.50%
0%Over 2.50%
0%BTTS0%
0%EL M. over 0.50%

Betting profits EL M. vs Pyramids FC

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

EL Merriekh Bentiu

No profit history stored for this side yet.

Pyramids FC

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+5.361112
Match WinnerDraw-8.59112
Match WinnerLose-12.00012
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+1.981012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-6.74212
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+2.511012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-5.10512
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+3.38712
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-4.02512
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-1.8929
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-0.4079
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+2.6445
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-1.5235
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+0.3233
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-3.0003
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+4.5812
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.8912

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

EL Merriekh BentiuLast matches EL Merriekh Bentiu

In the last 5 matches EL Merriekh Bentiu have 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses. BTTS landed in 20% of those games.

40% W — 20% D — 060% L — 3
  • HeeganHeegan0:3EL Merriekh BentiuEL Merriekh Bentiu
    WCAF Champions League · 12 Sept 2026
  • EL Merriekh BentiuEL Merriekh Bentiu1:0HeeganHeegan
    WCAF Champions League · 05 Sept 2026
  • AzamAzam2:0EL Merriekh BentiuEL Merriekh Bentiu
    LCAF Confederation Cup · 28 Sept 2025
  • EL Merriekh BentiuEL Merriekh Bentiu0:2AzamAzam
    LCAF Confederation Cup · 20 Sept 2025
  • Singida Black StarsSingida Black Stars3:1EL Merriekh BentiuEL Merriekh Bentiu
    LCECAFA Club Cup · 15 Jul 2024

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
0
Losses
3
Goals / game
1.0
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
20%

Pyramids FCLast matches Pyramids FC

Pyramids FC are in a strong run: 5 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 3.0 goals per game.

100% W — 50% D — 00% L — 0
  • Pyramids FCPyramids FC4:1Ceramica CleopatraCeramica Cleopatra
    WPremier League · 12 Oct 2026
  • Pyramids FCPyramids FC3:2Olympic El QanahOlympic El Qanah
    WLeague Cup · 07 Oct 2026
  • EnppiEnppi1:2Pyramids FCPyramids FC
    WPremier League · 17 Sept 2026
  • Pyramids FCPyramids FC5:1GOR MahiaGOR Mahia
    WCAF Champions League · 13 Sept 2026
  • Pyramids FCPyramids FC1:0El Gouna FCEl Gouna FC
    WPremier League · 09 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
5
Draws
0
Losses
0
Goals / game
3.0
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
80%

EL Merriekh Bentiu vs Pyramids FC Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

240%Wins100%5
00%Draws0%0
360%Losses0%0
533%Goals scored100%15
7100%Goals conceded71%5
00%Points0%0

Season statistic EL Merriekh Bentiu vs Pyramids FC

EL Merriekh BentiuEL M.

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 2
  • Goals scored 5 (1.0)
  • Goals conceded 7 (1.4)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 2

Pyramids FCPyramids FC

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 4 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 15 (3.0)
  • Goals conceded 5 (1.0)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Not Started

Lineups

EL Merriekh BentiuEL Merriekh Bentiu

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Pyramids FCPyramids FC

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

EL Merriekh BentiuEL Merriekh Bentiu

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Pyramids FCPyramids FC

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions