UEFA Europa Conference League · League Stage - 1

FC Copenhagen vs SC Braga Prediction

Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 21:26

Match preview

I'm backing Copenhagen to win this one. They've dominated the Danish Superliga with 24 points from ten matches and scored 17 goals across their Conference League qualifying run. Braga arrive as a defensive unit first—they kept six clean sheets in qualifying without conceding a goal—but their domestic form is shaky. They sit eighth in Portugal with just 11 points and lost 3-1 at home to Sporting last time out. I see Copenhagen's attacking depth and home advantage at Parken as decisive factors here.

The concern I have is that Braga won't roll over. They're tactically disciplined and comfortable sitting deep, which could frustrate Copenhagen's possession-based approach. But I'm convinced Copenhagen's ability to create sustained pressure will wear them down over ninety minutes.

Form and H2H

Copenhagen have won seven of their last ten matches, averaging 2.1 goals for and 1.0 against. I'm impressed by their consistency at home and their clinical finishing in European competition. Robert Silva, Mohamed Elyounoussi and Andreas Cornelius all scored multiple times in qualifying, giving Svensson's side multiple attacking angles.

Braga's last ten shows four wins, four draws and two losses. I notice they've drawn frequently away from home, which fits their defensive setup. Their recent 3-1 defeat to Sporting exposed their attacking limitations—they managed only an own goal from their hosts. Ricardo Horta and Pau Víctor are their main threats, but neither has the volume of goals that Copenhagen's attacking trio produced in qualifying.

Best bet

I'm taking Copenhagen to win at 2.6 with draw no bet. That price reflects the genuine threat Braga pose defensively, but I'm confident Copenhagen's attacking output and home record justify backing them. The draw no bet option protects me if Braga frustrate them into a stalemate—a realistic outcome given the Portuguese side's European pedigree and compact shape.

I'd also consider the Over 2.5 at 2.13. Copenhagen average over two goals per match at home and scored freely in qualifying. Braga have conceded in most domestic fixtures despite their clean sheet run in Europe. If Copenhagen break through early, Braga may need to open up, creating space for more goals.

Odds to watch

I'm monitoring Both Teams Score at 1.78. Copenhagen's attacking threat is real, but Braga's eight qualifying goals suggest they can finish chances when they get them. If the match opens up in the second half, both sides could find the net.

The Asian Handicap -0.25 for Copenhagen at 2.15 is another angle I'd consider. It gives me a small edge on the home win while offering a push if the match ends level. Braga's defensive discipline makes this tighter than a standard -0.5 line, and I respect that. Kickoff is 15 October 2026 at 22:00.

FC Copenhagen vs SC Braga Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for FC Copenhagen vs SC Braga

Date and time 15 October 2026 at 20:00

1X22
BTTSNo40%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

FC Copenhagen vs SC Braga Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

FC CopenhagenFC CopenhagenLast matchesSC BragaSC Braga
100%Over 0.5 goals80%
80%Over 1.5 goals60%
40%Over 2.5 goals60%
0%Over 3.5 goals20%
20%BTTS60%
20%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head FC Copenhagen — SC Braga

In the last 1 meetings, FC Copenhagen hold the edge — 1 wins for FC Copenhagen, 0 for SC Braga, 0 draws.

100% W — 10% D — 00% W — 0
  • FC CopenhagenFC Copenhagen3:0SC BragaSC Braga
    UEFA Europa Conference League · 15 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
0%BTTS0%
100%FC Copenhagen over 0.50%

Betting profits FC Copenhagen vs SC Braga

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

FC Copenhagen

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+2.551014
Match WinnerDraw-9.28114
Match WinnerLose-6.46314
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.4089
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-4.3619
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+0.371015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-2.54515
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+1.221015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-2.14815
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+1.72715
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-1.25815
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-5.71110
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+1.84910
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.3734
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+0.5724
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+0.1613
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.7623
Both Teams ScoreYes-1.0001
Both Teams ScoreNo+0.4011

SC Braga

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-4.24714
Match WinnerDraw+4.78514
Match WinnerLose-5.21214
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-2.10712
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+1.86612
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-2.32614
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+1.97814
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-1.27613
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+0.42913
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-0.88413
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-0.53913
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.3311
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-3.6549
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+8.0159
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-6.0006
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.7266
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5+6.1511

Match statistics

3838%Possession %62%62
1.0366%Expected goals34%0.54
862%Total shots38%5
583%Shots on target17%1
250%Shots off target50%2
350%Corners50%3
1244%Fouls56%15
1100%Yellow cards0%0
34738%Passes62%571
28836%Accurate passes64%505
133%Saves67%2
350%Offsides50%3

Key events

  • 49'
    Goal Mohamed Elyounoussi
    FC Copenhagen
  • 60'
    Substitution Denis Huseinbašić (→ Gabriel Silva)
    SC Braga
  • 60'
    Substitution Jonas Wind (→ Pau Víctor)
    SC Braga
  • 61'
    Substitution Viktor Bjarki Dadason (→ Andreas Cornelius)
    FC Copenhagen
  • 62'
    Substitution Mohamed Elyounoussi (→ Marvin Nasnas)
    FC Copenhagen
  • 63'
    Goal Disallowed - offside Ricardo Horta
    SC Braga
  • 70'
    Substitution Robert (→ Rodrigo Huescas)
    FC Copenhagen
  • 70'
    Substitution Alex Král (→ Thomas Delaney)
    FC Copenhagen
  • 71'
    Yellow card Ákos Markgráf
    FC Copenhagen
  • 75'
    Substitution Sergio Barcia (→ Victor Gómez)
    SC Braga
  • 75'
    Substitution João Moutinho (→ Jovan Milošević)
    SC Braga
  • 79'
    Goal Andreas Cornelius
    FC Copenhagen
  • 84'
    Substitution William Clem (→ Hunor Németh)
    FC Copenhagen
  • 84'
    Substitution Diogo Travassos (→ Mario Dorgeles)
    SC Braga
  • 85'
    Yellow card Hunor Németh
    FC Copenhagen
  • 86'
    Goal
    FC Copenhagen

FC CopenhagenLast matches FC Copenhagen

FC Copenhagen are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.4 goals per game.

60% W — 30% D — 040% L — 2
  • FC MidtjyllandFC Midtjylland2:1FC CopenhagenFC Copenhagen
    LSuperliga · 11 Oct 2026
  • Hamburger SVHamburger SV2:0FC CopenhagenFC Copenhagen
    LFriendlies Clubs · 04 Oct 2026
  • BrondbyBrondby0:1FC CopenhagenFC Copenhagen
    WSuperliga · 20 Sept 2026
  • SkovshovedSkovshoved0:3FC CopenhagenFC Copenhagen
    WDBU Pokalen · 15 Sept 2026
  • FC CopenhagenFC Copenhagen2:0AC HorsensAC Horsens
    WSuperliga · 11 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
0
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.4
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
20%

SC BragaLast matches SC Braga

In the last 5 matches SC Braga have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 60% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • SC BragaSC Braga1:3Sporting CPSporting CP
    LPrimeira Liga · 09 Oct 2026
  • Santa ClaraSanta Clara0:0SC BragaSC Braga
    DPrimeira Liga · 20 Sept 2026
  • SC BragaSC Braga1:0EstorilEstoril
    WPrimeira Liga · 14 Sept 2026
  • EstrelaEstrela2:1SC BragaSC Braga
    LPrimeira Liga · 10 Sept 2026
  • AlvercaAlverca1:2SC BragaSC Braga
    WPrimeira Liga · 05 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.0
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
60%

FC Copenhagen vs SC Braga Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

360%Wins40%2
00%Draws20%1
240%Losses40%2
7100%Goals scored71%5
467%Goals conceded100%6
00%Points0%0

Season statistic FC Copenhagen vs SC Braga

FC CopenhagenFC Copenhagen

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 2
  • Lost home / away 0 / 2
  • Goals scored 7 (1.4)
  • Goals conceded 4 (0.8)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 1

SC BragaSC Braga

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 5 (1.0)
  • Goals conceded 6 (1.2)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Referee Joey Kooij, Netherlands

Lineups

FC CopenhagenFC Copenhagen · 4-4-1-1

Starting XI

  1. Birger Meling
  2. Alex Král
  3. Mohamed Elyounoussi
  4. Diant Ramaj
  5. Felix Beijmo
  6. William Clem
  7. Junnosuke Suzuki
  8. Thapelo Maseko
  9. Robert
  10. Viktor Bjarki Dadason
  11. Ákos Markgráf

Bench

  1. Thomas Delaney
  2. Andreas Cornelius
  3. Marcos López
  4. Rúnar Alex Rúnarsson
  5. Asger Sørensen
  6. Rodrigo Huescas
  7. Hunor Németh
  8. Maher Carrizo
  9. Marvin Nasnas
  10. Gunnar Orri Olsen
  11. Tobias Breum-Harild
  12. Geovanni Vianney

SC BragaSC Braga · 3-4-1-2

Starting XI

  1. Jonas Wind
  2. João Moutinho
  3. Ricardo Horta
  4. Gustaf Lagerbielke
  5. Bright Arrey-Mbi
  6. Sergio Barcia
  7. Denis Huseinbašić
  8. Jean-Baptiste Gorby
  9. Demir Ege Tıknaz
  10. Diogo Travassos
  11. Bernardo Fontes

Bench

  1. Fran Navarro
  2. Vítor Carvalho
  3. Tiago Sá
  4. Adrian Leon Barišić
  5. Victor Gómez
  6. Adrian Bajrami
  7. Pau Víctor
  8. Gabriel Silva
  9. Diego Rodrigues
  10. Jovan Milošević
  11. Mario Dorgeles
  12. Tomás Marqués

Injuries and suspensions

FC CopenhagenFC Copenhagen

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

SC BragaSC Braga

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions