UEFA Europa Conference League · League Stage - 1

FC Lugano vs FK Crvena Zvezda Prediction

Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 20:40

Match preview

I'm backing Red Star to win this one. Lugano host the Serbian giants on 15 October 2026 at 19:45, and while the Swiss side play with real intensity at home, Red Star's European pedigree and current form give them the edge. I've watched Lugano operate domestically—they're quick on the flanks and aggressive in the final third when they have the crowd behind them. But Red Star don't rattle easily. They control the midfield, stay composed under pressure, and punish mistakes on the transition. This is a team that expects to win European ties, and they have the experience to manage a hostile away atmosphere. I see an open game where both sides attack, but Red Star's ball control and defensive discipline will prove decisive.

Form and H2H

Lugano's last ten matches show seven wins, two draws, and one loss, averaging 2.40 goals for and 1.00 against. I like that record at home. Red Star have won eight of their last ten, drawn one, and lost one, with 2.10 goals for and 0.60 against. That defensive record is the telling stat—Red Star concede very little, which matters when you're away from home. The head-to-head between these two is limited, but I'm not chasing historical patterns here. I'm reading the current form: Lugano are sharp domestically, but Red Star are sharper overall and more experienced in European competition.

Best bet

I'm taking Red Star on the Asian handicap at 2.34 on 1xBet. That's my main play. The -0.25 line means I get my stake back if Red Star draw, and I win if they win outright. I like those terms because Red Star's control and experience should be enough to avoid defeat, even in a tough away fixture. Lugano will create chances—they always do at home—but I trust Red Star's defensive shape and their ability to score when it matters. The odds reflect genuine uncertainty, which is fair for a European tie, but I'm confident enough in Red Star's quality to commit here.

Odds to watch

I'm also eyeing the Over 2.5 at 1.7 on 1xBet. Both teams want to play, and I expect end-to-end action. Lugano average 2.40 goals at home, Red Star average 2.10 on the road, so three or more goals feels realistic. If I'm wrong about Red Star winning, I still want a piece of a high-scoring game. The Both Teams Score market sits at 1.53 for yes and 2.35 for no. I'd consider that if I wanted a secondary bet—both sides have the attacking intent to score—but my money stays on Red Star to win the match.

FC Lugano vs FK Crvena Zvezda Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet2.393.682.9Place a bet
Best odds2.393.682.90
Average2.393.682.90
Lowest odds2.393.682.90
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for FC Lugano vs FK Crvena Zvezda

Date and time 15 October 2026 at 17:45

1X212.3940%
DC1/X66%
BTTSNo40%
1 40%X 26%2 34%

FC Lugano win

Place a bet on this match

FC Lugano vs FK Crvena Zvezda Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

FC LuganoFC LuganoLast matchesFK Crvena ZvezdaFK Crvena Zvezda
100%Over 0.5 goals80%
100%Over 1.5 goals60%
100%Over 2.5 goals60%
100%Over 3.5 goals0%
60%BTTS20%
60%Last 5 BTTS20%

Head to Head FC Lugano — FK Crvena Zvezda

In the last 1 meetings, FC Lugano hold the edge — 1 wins for FC Lugano, 0 for FK Crvena Zvezda, 0 draws.

100% W — 10% D — 00% W — 0
  • FC LuganoFC Lugano3:2FK Crvena ZvezdaFK Crvena Zvezda
    UEFA Europa Conference League · 15 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
100%BTTS100%
100%FC Lugano over 0.5100%

Betting profits FC Lugano vs FK Crvena Zvezda

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

FC Lugano

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+6.401014
Match WinnerDraw-1.10314
Match WinnerLose-11.08114
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.3389
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-4.3519
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+3.351114
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-6.64314
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+4.951114
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-6.15514
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+7.31914
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-6.30514
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+3.8539
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-1.3569
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.0034
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.4444
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.6833
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-2.0013

FK Crvena Zvezda

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-1.051115
Match WinnerDraw-8.97115
Match WinnerLose+3.41315
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-0.63711
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-1.00411
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-3.97915
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+3.871115
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-7.37415
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+3.861115
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-5.0539
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+2.1189
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-1.6828
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.0468
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.5634
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+0.5214
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.4523
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+0.5013

Match statistics

4040%Possession %60%60
1.4658%Expected goals42%1.07
1545%Total shots55%18
444%Shots on target56%5
638%Shots off target63%10
467%Corners33%2
950%Fouls50%9
250%Yellow cards50%2
34840%Passes60%525
29938%Accurate passes62%478
360%Saves40%2
2100%Offsides0%0

Key events

  • 25'
    Goal Albian Ajeti
    FC Lugano
  • 32'
    Goal Timi Max Elšnik
    FK Crvena Zvezda
  • 33'
    Yellow card Vasilije Kostov
    FK Crvena Zvezda
  • 53'
    Yellow card Renato Steffen
    FC Lugano
  • 55'
    Yellow card Lars Lukas Mai
    FC Lugano
  • 63'
    Substitution Albian Ajeti (→ Kevin Behrens)
    FC Lugano
  • 63'
    Substitution Renato Steffen (→ Elias Pihlström)
    FC Lugano
  • 64'
    Substitution Tomás Händel (→ Muhammed-Cham Saračević)
    FK Crvena Zvezda
  • 67'
    Goal Rade Krunić
    FK Crvena Zvezda
  • 73'
    Substitution Bekhruz Karimov (→ Dereck Moncada)
    FC Lugano
  • 75'
    Substitution Vladimir Lučić (→ Kristiyan Balov)
    FK Crvena Zvezda
  • 75'
    Substitution Mihailo Ristić (→ Matej Strika)
    FK Crvena Zvezda
  • 79'
    Substitution Daniel Dos Santos (→ Beckham Castro)
    FC Lugano
  • 79'
    Substitution Hannes Delcroix (→ Ezgjan Alioski)
    FC Lugano
  • 81'
    Substitution Rade Krunić (→ Mahmudu Bajo)
    FK Crvena Zvezda
  • 81'
    Substitution Ahmadou Bamba Dieng (→ Marko Arnautović)
    FK Crvena Zvezda
  • 82'
    Yellow card Stefan Gudelj
    FK Crvena Zvezda
  • 84'
    Goal Dereck Moncada
    FC Lugano
  • 88'
    Yellow card Mahmudu Bajo
    FK Crvena Zvezda
  • 89'
    Penalty Anto Grgić
    FC Lugano
  • 90+4'
    Yellow card Matej Gaštarov
    FK Crvena Zvezda

FC LuganoLast matches FC Lugano

FC Lugano are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 3.0 goals per game.

60% W — 320% D — 120% L — 1
  • FC LuganoFC Lugano4:0FC LuzernFC Luzern
    WSuper League · 10 Oct 2026
  • FC LuganoFC Lugano1:3Hellas VeronaHellas Verona
    LFriendlies Clubs · 02 Oct 2026
  • LausanneLausanne0:4FC LuganoFC Lugano
    WSuper League · 20 Sept 2026
  • FC LuganoFC Lugano4:1FC ST. GallenFC ST. Gallen
    WSuper League · 16 Sept 2026
  • FC LuganoFC Lugano2:2BSC Young BoysBSC Young Boys
    DSuper League · 12 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
1
Losses
1
Goals / game
3.0
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
100%
BTTS
60%

FK Crvena ZvezdaLast matches FK Crvena Zvezda

FK Crvena Zvezda are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.8 goals per game.

80% W — 420% D — 10% L — 0
  • Radnicki 1923Radnicki 19230:3FK Crvena ZvezdaFK Crvena Zvezda
    WSuper Liga · 10 Oct 2026
  • FK Crvena ZvezdaFK Crvena Zvezda3:0Radnicki NISRadnicki NIS
    WSuper Liga · 20 Sept 2026
  • Železničar PančevoŽelezničar Pančevo1:2FK Crvena ZvezdaFK Crvena Zvezda
    WSuper Liga · 17 Sept 2026
  • IMT Novi BeogradIMT Novi Beograd0:1FK Crvena ZvezdaFK Crvena Zvezda
    WSuper Liga · 13 Sept 2026
  • Radnik SurdulicaRadnik Surdulica0:0FK Crvena ZvezdaFK Crvena Zvezda
    DSuper Liga · 10 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
1
Losses
0
Goals / game
1.8
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
20%

FC Lugano vs FK Crvena Zvezda Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

360%Wins80%4
120%Draws20%1
120%Losses0%0
15100%Goals scored60%9
6100%Goals conceded17%1
00%Points0%0

Season statistic FC Lugano vs FK Crvena Zvezda

FC LuganoFC Lugano

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 0
  • Goals scored 15 (3.0)
  • Goals conceded 6 (1.2)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 0

FK Crvena ZvezdaFK Crvena Zvezda

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 3
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 9 (1.8)
  • Goals conceded 1 (0.2)
  • Clean sheets 4
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Referee Florian Badstubner, Germany

Lineups

FC LuganoFC Lugano · 3-4-2-1

Starting XI

  1. Lars Lukas Mai
  2. David von Ballmoos
  3. Hannes Delcroix
  4. Renato Steffen
  5. Albian Ajeti
  6. Antonios Papadopoulos
  7. Anto Grgić
  8. Uran Bislimi
  9. Yanis Cimignani
  10. Daniel Dos Santos
  11. Bekhruz Karimov

Bench

  1. Ahmed Kendouci
  2. Ezgjan Alioski
  3. Kevin Behrens
  4. Felix Gebhardt
  5. Martim Marques
  6. Beckham Castro
  7. Damian Kelvin
  8. Diego Mina
  9. Dereck Moncada
  10. Elias Pihlström

FK Crvena ZvezdaFK Crvena Zvezda · 5-4-1

Starting XI

  1. Timi Max Elšnik
  2. Mihailo Ristić
  3. Rade Krunić
  4. Yuta Nakayama
  5. Matheus
  6. Tomás Händel
  7. Vladimir Lučić
  8. Ahmadou Bamba Dieng
  9. Vasilije Kostov
  10. Matej Gaštarov
  11. Stefan Gudelj

Bench

  1. Miloš Veljković
  2. Marko Arnautović
  3. Muhammed-Cham Saračević
  4. Ivan Guteša
  5. Franklin Tebo
  6. Kristiyan Balov
  7. Mahmudu Bajo
  8. Savo Radanović
  9. Ye-geon Kim
  10. Dimitrije Šarić
  11. Matej Strika

Injuries and suspensions

FC LuganoFC Lugano

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

FK Crvena ZvezdaFK Crvena Zvezda

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions