UEFA Europa Conference League · League Stage - 1

Gent vs Aarhus Prediction

1 : 0FTWorld
Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 20:16

Match preview

Gent host Aarhus on 15 October 2026 at 19:45 in the group stage of the UEFA Europa Conference League at Ghelamco Arena. Gent are heavy favorites at 1.66, with the draw at 4.15 and an Aarhus win at 5.18. The Belgian side have won seven of their last ten matches across all competitions, conceding just 0.70 goals per game. Aarhus arrive with a 3-3-4 record in their last ten, averaging 1.90 goals for and 1.70 against. Gent sit top of the Belgian Pro League after a 2-0 away win over Zulte Waregem. Aarhus beat Sønderj­yske 3-0 at home but sit tenth in the Danish Superliga after ten rounds. The visitors played on 12 October and have minimal recovery time before this trip; Gent's last match was 10 October.

Form and H2H

Gent have not lost a home Europa Conference League match in their last ten outings. In the same span across all competitions, they scored in nine of ten games and cleared the 2.5-goal line in eight of ten. Aarhus have seen over 2.5 goals in eight of their last ten matches across all tournaments. Away from home, however, they scored fewer than 2.5 goals in eight of ten recent outings. Gent's European caution shows in their Conference League record: they scored a maximum of one goal in eight of their last ten matches in the competition, and the under 3.5 line held in nine of ten recent games across all competitions. Aarhus's attacking intent and Gent's consistent scoring at home create tension between these patterns.

Best bet

Over 2.5 at 1.88. Gent score in nearly every match and have cleared this line in eight of ten recent games. Aarhus hit over 2.5 in eight of their last ten across all competitions and showed attacking ambition in their 3-0 win over Sønderj­yske. An exchange of goals plus one decisive Aarhus counter-attack is enough to land the bet. Gent's European discipline and the visitors' short turnaround are real constraints, but Aarhus's consistent output and Gent's home scoring trend outweigh those concerns.

Odds to watch

Both Teams Score yes is priced at 1.82, slightly favoring goals from both sides. Gent win at 1.66 reflects their home form and league position. The Asian Handicap -0.25 for Gent is 1.38, offering a tighter edge than the full -0.5 line. Aarhus at 4.05 on the same handicap reflects their away struggles. Under 2.5 sits at 1.98 for those backing Gent's European caution, though the over at 1.88 carries the better value given both teams' recent patterns.

Gent vs Aarhus Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet1.664.155.18Place a bet
Best odds1.664.155.18
Average1.664.155.18
Lowest odds1.664.155.18
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Gent vs Aarhus

Date and time 15 October 2026 at 17:45

1X211.6658%
DC1/X81%
BTTSYes50%
1 58%X 23%2 19%

Gent win

Place a bet on this match

Gent vs Aarhus Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

GentGentLast matchesAarhusAarhus
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
80%Over 1.5 goals100%
40%Over 2.5 goals80%
0%Over 3.5 goals40%
40%BTTS60%
40%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Gent — Aarhus

In the last 1 meetings, Gent hold the edge — 1 wins for Gent, 0 for Aarhus, 0 draws.

100% W — 10% D — 00% W — 0
  • GentGent1:0AarhusAarhus
    UEFA Europa Conference League · 15 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
0%Over 1.50%
0%Over 2.50%
0%BTTS0%
100%Gent over 0.50%

Betting profits Gent vs Aarhus

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Gent

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+8.80914
Match WinnerDraw+4.28514
Match WinnerLose-14.00014
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-1.40812
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+0.56412
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-2.69813
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+3.41913
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-3.80514
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+2.48914
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-6.48514
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+3.121314
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-11.00011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+3.911111
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-8.0008
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+1.0288

Aarhus

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-9.39415
Match WinnerDraw+1.52415
Match WinnerLose-1.37715
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+2.321313
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-13.00013
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.7922
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-2.0002
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+4.901214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-8.98214
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+4.381214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-5.03714
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+2.98714
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-2.98714
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-13.00013
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+3.031313
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.0012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.3022

Match statistics

5252%Possession %48%48
2.0590%Expected goals10%0.23
2385%Total shots15%4
480%Shots on target20%1
1488%Shots off target13%2
1185%Corners15%2
1043%Fouls57%13
250%Yellow cards50%2
49451%Passes49%469
43452%Accurate passes48%405
00%Saves100%3

Key events

  • 21'
    Substitution Mikael Anderson (→ Frederik Emmery)
    Aarhus
  • 46'
    Substitution Siebe Van der Heyden (→ Mamadou Diallo)
    Gent
  • 46'
    Substitution Daníel Grétarsson (→ Tobias Mølgaard)
    Aarhus
  • 58'
    Yellow card James Bogere
    Aarhus
  • 62'
    Substitution Kristian Arnstad (→ Magnus Knudsen)
    Aarhus
  • 66'
    Substitution Matties Volckaert (→ Hyllarion Goore)
    Gent
  • 73'
    Yellow card Mathias Delorge
    Gent
  • 76'
    Yellow card Markus Solbakken
    Aarhus
  • 77'
    Substitution Eric Kahl (→ Frederik Tingager)
    Aarhus
  • 77'
    Substitution Markus Solbakken (→ Jens Jønsson)
    Aarhus
  • 77'
    Substitution Mathias Delorge (→ Leonardo Lopes)
    Gent
  • 86'
    Yellow card Tibe De Vlieger
    Gent
  • 87'
    Goal Hyllarion Goore
    Gent

GentLast matches Gent

Gent are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.8 goals per game.

80% W — 420% D — 10% L — 0
  • Zulte WaregemZulte Waregem0:2GentGent
    WJupiler Pro League · 10 Oct 2026
  • GentGent2:1Standard LiegeStandard Liege
    WJupiler Pro League · 18 Sept 2026
  • GenkGenk1:1GentGent
    DJupiler Pro League · 13 Sept 2026
  • Cercle BruggeCercle Brugge0:3GentGent
    WJupiler Pro League · 06 Sept 2026
  • GentGent1:0OH LeuvenOH Leuven
    WJupiler Pro League · 03 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
1
Losses
0
Goals / game
1.8
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
40%

AarhusLast matches Aarhus

Aarhus are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.6 goals per game.

60% W — 320% D — 120% L — 1
  • AarhusAarhus3:0SonderjyskeSonderjyske
    WSuperliga · 12 Oct 2026
  • AarhusAarhus2:1Vendsyssel FFVendsyssel FF
    WFriendlies Clubs · 02 Oct 2026
  • AC HorsensAC Horsens2:2AarhusAarhus
    DSuperliga · 20 Sept 2026
  • Skjold SæbySkjold Sæby1:6AarhusAarhus
    WDBU Pokalen · 16 Sept 2026
  • FC NordsjaellandFC Nordsjaelland2:0AarhusAarhus
    LSuperliga · 13 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
1
Losses
1
Goals / game
2.6
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
60%

Gent vs Aarhus Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

480%Wins60%3
120%Draws20%1
00%Losses20%1
969%Goals scored100%13
233%Goals conceded100%6
00%Points0%0

Season statistic Gent vs Aarhus

GentGent

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 2
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 9 (1.8)
  • Goals conceded 2 (0.4)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 0

AarhusAarhus

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 13 (2.6)
  • Goals conceded 6 (1.2)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Referee Bulat Sariyev, Kazakhstan

Lineups

GentGent · 3-1-4-2

Starting XI

  1. Davy Roef
  2. Christian Burgess
  3. Siebe Van der Heyden
  4. Maksim Paskotsi
  5. Tiago Araújo
  6. Michel Ange Balikwisha
  7. Mathias Delorge
  8. Momodou Sonko
  9. Matties Volckaert
  10. Tibe De Vlieger
  11. Ibrahima Cisse

Bench

  1. Leonardo Lopes
  2. László Bénes
  3. Abdelkahar Kadri
  4. Matisse Samoise
  5. Kjell Peersman
  6. Kyrell Wilson
  7. Aimé Omgba
  8. Mamadou Diallo
  9. Abdul Ayinde
  10. Mohammed El Âdfaoui
  11. Hyllarion Goore
  12. El Hadji Seck

AarhusAarhus · 3-5-2

Starting XI

  1. Mikael Anderson
  2. Mads Hedenstad
  3. Daníel Grétarsson
  4. Markus Solbakken
  5. Callum McCowatt
  6. Kristian Arnstad
  7. Colin Rösler
  8. Eric Kahl
  9. Jacob Andersen
  10. Stefen Tchamche
  11. James Bogere

Bench

  1. Frederik Tingager
  2. Tobias Mølgaard
  3. Jesper Hansen
  4. Rasmus Carstensen
  5. Sebastian Jørgensen
  6. Tobias Bech
  7. Janni Serra
  8. Magnus Knudsen
  9. Jens Jønsson
  10. Luka Callø
  11. Frederik Emmery
  12. Marius van der Raad

Injuries and suspensions

GentGent

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

AarhusAarhus

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions