UEFA Europa Conference League · League Stage - 1

Heart Of Midlothian vs FC Nordsjaelland Prediction

Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 21:24

Match preview

Heart Of Midlothian host FC Nordsjaelland on 15 October 2026 at 22:00 in the opening round of the UEFA Europa Conference League group stage at Tynecastle Park in Edinburgh. The Scots have won six of their last ten matches across all competitions, averaging 2.6 goals for and just over one against. Nordsjaelland arrive with five wins in ten, but concede 1.4 goals per game on the road. Both teams favour attacking football. Hearts scored in all ten recent matches and demolished St Mirren 5–0 before the European campaign began. Nordsjaelland scored in eight of their last ten and consistently test opposition keepers, landing at least four shots on target in nine of ten recent Conference League games. The Danish side's defensive record in European competition tightens considerably: opponents scored a maximum of one goal in nine of their last ten Conference League matches. That constraint makes a Hearts win unlikely but leaves room for a low-scoring home victory or a draw. When both teams create chances regularly and both score, however, the match rarely stays under 2.5 goals.

Form and H2H

Hearts dominate at home in the Scottish Premiership but struggle away. Eduardo Azeveido and Malakai Fegan-Walcott returned from injury for the St Mirren rout, stabilising the squad ahead of Europe. Stephen Kingsley missed the last league match and his availability remains unconfirmed. Hearts stayed under 2.5 offsides in ten recent Conference League games and conceded fewer than 9.5 corners in eight of ten.

Nordsjaelland approach this tie on unstable domestic form. They drew 0–0 with Odense, beat Aarhus 2–0, lost 1–4 to Viborg, and fell 0–3 to Malmö in a friendly in early October. The Danes committed more than 11.5 fouls in nine of their last ten Conference League matches and stayed under 2.5 offsides in ten recent European games. Opponents served fewer than 5.5 corners in nine of ten recent Conference League matches involving Nordsjaelland.

Best bet

Over 2.5 at 1.48 with 1xBet. Hearts scored in every recent match and average 2.6 goals at home. Nordsjaelland landed four or more shots on target in nine of ten recent Conference League games and scored in eight of their last ten overall. The Danish defence tightens in Europe, but one goal from the visitors combined with Hearts' consistent attacking output at Tynecastle makes three goals the likely outcome.

Odds to watch

1xBet prices: Home win 3.02, Draw 3.75, Away win 2.28. Both Teams Score yes 1.44. Asian Handicap home –0.25 at 2.56, away +0.25 at 1.86. Over 2.5 at 1.48, Under 2.5 at 2.33. Nordsjaelland are favoured at 2.28 to 3.02 for Hearts. The Both Teams Score market at 1.44 reflects the attacking nature of both sides and the likelihood that Nordsjaelland will reply to home pressure.

Heart Of Midlothian vs FC Nordsjaelland Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Heart Of Midlothian vs FC Nordsjaelland

Date and time 15 October 2026 at 20:00

1X22
BTTSNo40%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Heart Of Midlothian vs FC Nordsjaelland Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Heart Of MidlothianHeart O.Last matchesFC NordsjaellandFC Nordsjaelland
100%Over 0.5 goals80%
100%Over 1.5 goals80%
80%Over 2.5 goals60%
20%Over 3.5 goals20%
60%BTTS20%
60%Last 5 BTTS20%

Head to Head Heart Of Midlothian — FC Nordsjaelland

In the last 1 meetings, FC Nordsjaelland hold the edge — 0 wins for Heart Of Midlothian, 0 for FC Nordsjaelland, 1 draws.

0% W — 0100% D — 10% W — 0
  • Heart Of MidlothianHeart Of Midlothian1:1FC NordsjaellandFC Nordsjaelland
    UEFA Europa Conference League · 15 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
0%Over 2.50%
100%BTTS100%
100%Heart O. over 0.5100%

Betting profits Heart O. vs FC Nordsjaelland

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Heart Of Midlothian

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-3.07715
Match WinnerDraw+1.85415
Match WinnerLose-3.54415
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+3.021115
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-5.21415
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+1.891115
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-2.28915
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+0.07615
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-1.39915
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+1.8799
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-9.0009
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-2.76210
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.49810
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+1.3411
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+1.3255
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-4.0015

FC Nordsjaelland

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+2.27913
Match WinnerDraw-4.60213
Match WinnerLose-7.66213
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-2.0869
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+10.0639
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-4.53512
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+7.86712
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-3.57613
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+4.28813
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-2.48513
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+1.31813
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-4.70211
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.81911
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.5826
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.0846

Match statistics

4545%Possession %55%55
1.7880%Expected goals20%0.45
1970%Total shots30%8
778%Shots on target22%2
788%Shots off target13%1
650%Corners50%6
1352%Fouls48%12
360%Yellow cards40%2
34844%Passes56%439
26443%Accurate passes57%357
225%Saves75%6
1100%Offsides0%0

Key events

  • 5'
    Yellow card Cláudio Braga
    Heart O.
  • 33'
    Goal Oisin McEntee (Jamie McCart)
    Heart O.
  • 43'
    Yellow card Victor Nelsson
    FC Nordsjaelland
  • 47'
    Yellow card James Wilson
    Heart O.
  • 55'
    Yellow card Ibrahim Adel
    FC Nordsjaelland
  • 64'
    Substitution Runar Robinsonn Norheim (→ Lamine Sadio)
    FC Nordsjaelland
  • 64'
    Substitution Mark Brink (→ Nicklas Røjkjær)
    FC Nordsjaelland
  • 66'
    Yellow card Harry Milne
    Heart O.
  • 70'
    Substitution Cláudio Braga (→ Sabah Kerjota)
    Heart O.
  • 72'
    Substitution Alexander Lind (→ M. Rasmussen)
    FC Nordsjaelland
  • 77'
    Substitution James Wilson (→ Jerome Williams)
    Heart O.
  • 83'
    Substitution Victor Nelsson (→ Villum Berthelsen)
    FC Nordsjaelland
  • 86'
    Goal Nicklas Røjkjær
    FC Nordsjaelland
  • 87'
    Substitution Oisin McEntee (→ Jordi Altena)
    Heart O.
  • 87'
    Substitution Harry Milne (→ Stephen Kingsley)
    Heart O.
  • 87'
    Substitution Josh McPake (→ Rogers Mato)
    Heart O.
  • 89'
    Yellow card Juho Lähteenmäki
    FC Nordsjaelland

Heart Of MidlothianLast matches Heart Of Midlothian

Heart Of Midlothian are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.4 goals per game.

60% W — 320% D — 120% L — 1
  • Heart Of MidlothianHeart Of Midlothian5:0ST MirrenST Mirren
    WPremiership · 10 Oct 2026
  • KilmarnockKilmarnock1:1Heart Of MidlothianHeart Of Midlothian
    DPremiership · 19 Sept 2026
  • FalkirkFalkirk2:1Heart Of MidlothianHeart Of Midlothian
    LPremiership · 15 Sept 2026
  • StenhousemuirStenhousemuir0:3Heart Of MidlothianHeart Of Midlothian
    WLeague Cup · 11 Sept 2026
  • Heart Of MidlothianHeart Of Midlothian2:1DundeeDundee
    WPremiership · 06 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
1
Losses
1
Goals / game
2.4
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
60%

FC NordsjaellandLast matches FC Nordsjaelland

In the last 5 matches FC Nordsjaelland have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 20% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • FC NordsjaellandFC Nordsjaelland0:0OdenseOdense
    DSuperliga · 09 Oct 2026
  • Malmo FFMalmo FF3:0FC NordsjaellandFC Nordsjaelland
    LFriendlies Clubs · 03 Oct 2026
  • ViborgViborg4:1FC NordsjaellandFC Nordsjaelland
    LSuperliga · 20 Sept 2026
  • VatansporVatanspor0:3FC NordsjaellandFC Nordsjaelland
    WDBU Pokalen · 16 Sept 2026
  • FC NordsjaellandFC Nordsjaelland2:0AarhusAarhus
    WSuperliga · 13 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.2
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
20%

Heart Of Midlothian vs FC Nordsjaelland Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

360%Wins40%2
120%Draws20%1
120%Losses40%2
12100%Goals scored50%6
457%Goals conceded100%7
00%Points0%0

Season statistic Heart Of Midlothian vs FC Nordsjaelland

Heart Of MidlothianHeart O.

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 12 (2.4)
  • Goals conceded 4 (0.8)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 0

FC NordsjaellandFC Nordsjaelland

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 2
  • Goals scored 6 (1.2)
  • Goals conceded 7 (1.4)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Referee Damian Kos, Poland

Lineups

Heart Of MidlothianHeart Of Midlothian · 4-2-3-1

Starting XI

  1. Beau Reus
  2. Christian Borchgrevink
  3. Malachi Fagan-Walcott
  4. Jamie McCart
  5. Harry Milne
  6. Oisin McEntee
  7. Laurent Mendy
  8. Calvin Miller
  9. Cláudio Braga
  10. Josh McPake
  11. James Wilson

Bench

  1. Zander Clark
  2. Ryan Fulton
  3. Stephen Kingsley
  4. Stuart Findlay
  5. Jordi Altena
  6. Matthew Gillies
  7. Jerome Williams
  8. Pierre Landry Kaboré
  9. Severin Sabri Guendouz
  10. Sabah Kerjota
  11. Finlay Pollock
  12. Rogers Mato

FC NordsjaellandFC Nordsjaelland · 3-4-3

Starting XI

  1. Andreas Hansen
  2. Victor Nelsson
  3. Tobias Salquist
  4. Noah Markmann
  5. Runar Robinsonn Norheim
  6. Justin Janssen
  7. Mark Brink
  8. Juho Lähteenmäki
  9. Ibrahim Adel
  10. Alexander Lind
  11. Prince Amoako Junior

Bench

  1. Jakob Busk
  2. Carljohan Eriksson
  3. Peter Ankersen
  4. Stephen Acquah
  5. Markus Walker
  6. Nicklas Røjkjær
  7. Malte Heyde
  8. Hjalte Boe Rasmussen
  9. Ola Solbakken
  10. Villum Berthelsen
  11. Lamine Sadio
  12. William Faber

Injuries and suspensions

Heart Of MidlothianHeart Of Midlothian

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

FC NordsjaellandFC Nordsjaelland

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions