Serie B · Regular Season - 7

Hellas Verona vs Catanzaro Prediction

- : -16 October 2026 at 19:30Italy
Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 21:00

Match preview

I'm backing Verona to win 1-0 at home on 16 October 2026 at 21:30. Verona has won five of their last ten matches and concedes just 1.40 goals per game over that run. Catanzaro, meanwhile, has lost five of their last ten and scores only 1.58 goals per outing. I see a low-scoring home victory here, with Verona's defensive solidity shutting out a toothless Catanzaro attack.

Form and H2H

I've watched Verona's recent form closely. They average 2.20 goals for and 1.40 against in their last ten games, a record that screams control. My confidence in them grows when I look at Catanzaro's away numbers: 1.58 goals for and 1.54 against. The head-to-head tells me everything I need to know. In August 2021, Verona hammered Catanzaro 3-0 at home, and I expect a similarly dominant performance this time, albeit with a tighter scoreline.

Best bet

I'm taking Verona 1-0 at 1xBet. The home win sits at 1.78, which I'll gladly take, but I'm more interested in the clean sheet angle. Verona's defensive record and Catanzaro's attacking weakness point to a shutout. I'll also consider Both Teams to Score No at 2.09 on 1xBet, since I don't see Catanzaro creating enough to trouble Verona's backline. Under 2.5 goals at 2.05 is my primary play—I expect a low-scoring affair where Verona's one goal proves decisive.

Odds to watch

I'm monitoring the Asian Handicap -0.25 for Verona at 1.5 on 1xBet, which gives me a push if Verona wins by exactly one goal. The Over 2.5 at 1.72 is too short for my liking given Catanzaro's blunt attack. I prefer the Under 2.5 at 2.05. If I want to be aggressive, I'll look at the 1X2 home win at 1.78, but my real edge lies in backing a low-scoring Verona victory with no goals conceded.

Hellas Verona vs Catanzaro Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet1.783.724.18Place a bet
Best odds1.783.724.18
Average1.783.724.18
Lowest odds1.783.724.18
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Hellas Verona vs Catanzaro

Date and time 16 October 2026 at 19:30

1X211.7853%
DC1/X78%
BTTSYes70%
1 53%X 25%2 22%

Hellas Verona win

Place a bet on this match

Hellas Verona vs Catanzaro Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Hellas VeronaHellas VeronaLast matchesCatanzaroCatanzaro
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals80%
100%Over 2.5 goals60%
80%Over 3.5 goals20%
80%BTTS60%
80%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Hellas Verona — Catanzaro

In the last 1 meetings, Hellas Verona hold the edge — 1 wins for Hellas Verona, 0 for Catanzaro, 0 draws.

100% W — 10% D — 00% W — 0
  • Hellas VeronaHellas Verona3:0CatanzaroCatanzaro
    Coppa Italia · 14 Aug 2021
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
0%BTTS0%
100%Hellas Verona over 0.50%

Betting profits Hellas Verona vs Catanzaro

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Hellas Verona

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+0.15512
Match WinnerDraw+0.82312
Match WinnerLose-0.28412
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+2.951112
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-5.82412
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+4.00812
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-3.71412
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+3.47710
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-1.73610
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+4.88512
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-2.41712
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.2711
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+2.9899
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-9.0009
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+5.6028
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.3068
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+0.1011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-1.0001

Catanzaro

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-2.67413
Match WinnerDraw-9.76113
Match WinnerLose+6.35813
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+3.051213
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-9.18113
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+3.181011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-5.05411
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+3.89813
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-3.45513
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-0.8648
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+0.2568
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+1.17413
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-1.14913
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-3.27110
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.15910

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

Hellas VeronaLast matches Hellas Verona

Hellas Verona are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.6 goals per game.

60% W — 30% D — 040% L — 2
  • ModenaModena3:2Hellas VeronaHellas Verona
    LSerie B · 11 Oct 2026
  • FC LuganoFC Lugano1:3Hellas VeronaHellas Verona
    WFriendlies Clubs · 02 Oct 2026
  • Hellas VeronaHellas Verona2:1Vicenza VirtusVicenza Virtus
    WSerie B · 20 Sept 2026
  • BeneventoBenevento3:1Hellas VeronaHellas Verona
    LSerie B · 11 Sept 2026
  • Hellas VeronaHellas Verona5:0ArezzoArezzo
    WSerie B · 06 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
0
Losses
2
Goals / game
2.6
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
100%
BTTS
80%

CatanzaroLast matches Catanzaro

In the last 5 matches Catanzaro have 1 wins, 0 draws and 4 losses. BTTS landed in 60% of those games.

20% W — 10% D — 080% L — 4
  • CatanzaroCatanzaro1:3MantovaMantova
    LSerie B · 11 Oct 2026
  • SampdoriaSampdoria2:1CatanzaroCatanzaro
    LSerie B · 19 Sept 2026
  • CatanzaroCatanzaro1:0CarrareseCarrarese
    WSerie B · 12 Sept 2026
  • SudtirolSudtirol2:0CatanzaroCatanzaro
    LSerie B · 05 Sept 2026
  • PisaPisa2:1CatanzaroCatanzaro
    LSerie B · 30 Aug 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
0
Losses
4
Goals / game
0.8
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
60%

Hellas Verona vs Catanzaro Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1PalermoPalermo651014-7716
2MantovaMantova642013-6714
3ModenaModena641111-6513
4SudtirolSudtirol63309-3612
5AscoliAscoli63217-4311
6AvellinoAvellino631211-7410
7PisaPisa631211-8310
8BeneventoBenevento63128-5310
9Hellas VeronaHellas Verona621312-1027
10PadovaPadova62135-8-37
11CesenaCesena61417-8-17
12ArezzoArezzo62136-13-77
13EmpoliEmpoli62046-10-46
14Virtus EntellaVirtus Entella61328-716
15CremoneseCremonese61325-7-26
16Vicenza VirtusVicenza Virtus61237-13-65
17CarrareseCarrarese61144-6-24
18SampdoriaSampdoria61146-13-74
19CatanzaroCatanzaro61056-12-63
20Juve StabiaJuve Stabia61325-8-32
League position 9 / 20Comparative team statisticsLeague position 19 / 20
233%Wins17%1
117%Draws0%0
350%Losses83%5
12100%Goals scored50%6
1083%Goals conceded100%12
7100%Points43%3

Season statistic Hellas Verona vs Catanzaro

Hellas VeronaHellas Verona

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 2
  • Goals scored 13 (2.6)
  • Goals conceded 8 (1.6)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 0

CatanzaroCatanzaro

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 0
  • Lost home / away 1 / 3
  • Goals scored 4 (0.8)
  • Goals conceded 9 (1.8)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Marc'Antonio Bentegodi, Verona
  • Referee Mario Perri

Lineups

Hellas VeronaHellas Verona

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

CatanzaroCatanzaro

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Hellas VeronaHellas Verona

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

CatanzaroCatanzaro

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions