UEFA Europa Conference League · League Stage - 1

HNK Hajduk Split vs Ajax Prediction

Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 20:21

Match preview

I'm backing over 2.5 goals here. Hajduk Split host Ajax on 15 October 2026 at 19:45, and I see two teams built to attack in open play. Hajduk scored in 9 of their last 10 matches across all competitions and hit over 2.5 in 8 of 10. Ajax are even more aggressive—they posted over 3.5 in 9 of their last 10 games everywhere and average over three goals per match in European competition. I know Hajduk will miss their main striker and Ajax are without Doljberg, but the structural commitment to forward play from both sides should override those absences. When I see two teams this intent on creating chances in a Conference League opener, three goals feels like the floor, not the ceiling.

Form and H2H

Hajduk arrive in excellent domestic form. I watched them beat Zagreb Dinamo 2:1 recently in difficult conditions and they've won 7 of their last 10 matches, averaging 2.1 goals for and just 0.9 against. At home in Conference League, I see their opponents have managed fewer than 4.5 shots on target in 9 of 10 outings, which tells me Hajduk's defence is compact and organised. Ajax come off a 1:1 draw with NEK but their underlying numbers are sharper. I count 6 straight Conference League matches with over 2.5 for them, and in 8 of their last 10 European games they've scored more than 3.5 goals. Ajax won 5 of their last 10 matches and drew 4, so they arrive unbeaten in 9 of 10 Conference League games. The away form gap works against Hajduk—I see they've won none of their last 9 Conference League road trips.

Best bet

I'm taking over 2.5 at 1.46 on 1xBet. I'll take that price because the underlying pattern is too strong to ignore. Hajduk scored in 9 of 10 recent matches and over 2.5 landed in 80 per cent of their games. Ajax hit over 3.5 in 9 of 10 and have posted over 2.5 in 6 straight Conference League matches. I'm not betting on a thriller—I'm betting on two teams with a clear attacking identity meeting in a competition where they both play to their strengths. The odds reflect some caution about the group-stage opener, but I see the value in backing the trend that's held through both teams' recent schedules.

Odds to watch

I'll monitor both teams to score at 1.53 on 1xBet. Hajduk scored in 9 of 10 recent matches and Ajax concede regularly, so I expect the home side to find the net. Ajax's individual total over 1.5 sits at 1.50, which I rate fairly given their 9-of-10 record posting over 3.5 in all competitions. If I want to shade towards a home win, I see Hajduk at 4.82 on 1xBet, though I'm more comfortable with the total. The draw is 4.35 and Ajax are 1.67 favourites, which prices in their European pedigree and Hajduk's poor away record in this competition. I'll stick with over 2.5 as my main play.

HNK Hajduk Split vs Ajax Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet4.824.351.67Place a bet
Best odds4.824.351.67
Average4.824.351.67
Lowest odds4.824.351.67
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for HNK Hajduk Split vs Ajax

Date and time 15 October 2026 at 17:45

1X221.6758%
DCX/280%
BTTSYes60%
1 20%X 22%2 58%

Ajax win

Place a bet on this match

HNK Hajduk Split vs Ajax Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

HNK Hajduk SplitHNK Hajduk SplitLast matchesAjaxAjax
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
80%Over 1.5 goals100%
60%Over 2.5 goals80%
20%Over 3.5 goals80%
20%BTTS100%
20%Last 5 BTTS100%

Head to Head HNK Hajduk Split — Ajax

In the last 1 meetings, HNK Hajduk Split hold the edge — 1 wins for HNK Hajduk Split, 0 for Ajax, 0 draws.

100% W — 10% D — 00% W — 0
  • HNK Hajduk SplitHNK Hajduk Split2:1AjaxAjax
    UEFA Europa Conference League · 15 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
100%BTTS100%
100%HNK Hajduk Split over 0.5100%

Betting profits HNK Hajduk Split vs Ajax

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

HNK Hajduk Split

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+0.30915
Match WinnerDraw-2.96315
Match WinnerLose-7.87315
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+3.3488
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-8.0008
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+7.291214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-8.57214
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+8.201214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-5.72614
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+1.451011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-4.39111
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+3.86612
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-3.13612
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-9.0009
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+1.6499
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.0012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.4622

Ajax

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-1.89914
Match WinnerDraw+12.07414
Match WinnerLose-11.33114
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+1.961113
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-5.97213
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+4.301011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-8.82111
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+8.671214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-9.89214
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+4.011011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-3.11711
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-1.82310
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.08710
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.4944
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-4.0004
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.3011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.0001

Match statistics

4545%Possession %55%55
1.8065%Expected goals35%0.95
1357%Total shots43%10
764%Shots on target36%4
250%Shots off target50%2
444%Corners56%5
1860%Fouls40%12
2100%Yellow cards0%0
35645%Passes55%433
29844%Accurate passes56%372
338%Saves63%5
583%Offsides17%1

Key events

  • 37'
    Goal Abdoulie Sanyang Bamba (Marin Šotiček)
    HNK Hajduk Split
  • 45'
    Yellow card Alberto del Moral
    HNK Hajduk Split
  • 53'
    Goal Davy Klaassen (Thilo Kehrer)
    Ajax
  • 55'
    Goal Marin Šotiček (Michele Šego)
    HNK Hajduk Split
  • 60'
    Yellow card Michele Šego
    HNK Hajduk Split
  • 69'
    Substitution Alberto del Moral (→ Leander Dendoncker)
    HNK Hajduk Split
  • 76'
    Substitution Davy Klaassen (→ Jorthy Mokio)
    Ajax
  • 76'
    Substitution Abdellah Ouazane (→ Oscar Gloukh)
    Ajax
  • 76'
    Substitution Viktor Tsygankov (→ Lucas Rosa)
    Ajax
  • 77'
    Substitution Jofre Torrents (→ Marcos Leonardo)
    Ajax
  • 82'
    Substitution Šimun Hrgović (→ Dario Melnjak)
    HNK Hajduk Split
  • 82'
    Substitution Abdoulie Sanyang Bamba (→ Anđelo Šutalo)
    HNK Hajduk Split
  • 90+1'
    Substitution Michele Šego (→ Carlos Martín)
    HNK Hajduk Split
  • 90+1'
    Substitution Khalil Fayad (→ Alec Van Hoorenbeeck)
    HNK Hajduk Split

HNK Hajduk SplitLast matches HNK Hajduk Split

HNK Hajduk Split are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.8 goals per game.

80% W — 40% D — 020% L — 1
  • HNK Hajduk SplitHNK Hajduk Split2:1Dinamo ZagrebDinamo Zagreb
    WHNL · 10 Oct 2026
  • HNK RijekaHNK Rijeka3:0HNK Hajduk SplitHNK Hajduk Split
    LHNL · 20 Sept 2026
  • HNK Hajduk SplitHNK Hajduk Split1:0NK Slaven BelupoNK Slaven Belupo
    WHNL · 13 Sept 2026
  • VardaracVardarac0:2HNK Hajduk SplitHNK Hajduk Split
    WCup · 08 Sept 2026
  • RudesRudes0:4HNK Hajduk SplitHNK Hajduk Split
    WHNL · 06 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
0
Losses
1
Goals / game
1.8
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
20%

AjaxLast matches Ajax

In the last 5 matches Ajax have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 losses. BTTS landed in 100% of those games.

40% W — 240% D — 220% L — 1
  • AjaxAjax1:1NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen
    DEredivisie · 10 Oct 2026
  • AjaxAjax2:2ExcelsiorExcelsior
    DEredivisie · 19 Sept 2026
  • AjaxAjax5:1Willem IIWillem II
    WEredivisie · 15 Sept 2026
  • Fortuna SittardFortuna Sittard1:5AjaxAjax
    WEredivisie · 12 Sept 2026
  • AjaxAjax1:3PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven
    LEredivisie · 05 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
2
Losses
1
Goals / game
2.8
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
100%

HNK Hajduk Split vs Ajax Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

480%Wins40%2
00%Draws40%2
120%Losses20%1
964%Goals scored100%14
450%Goals conceded100%8
00%Points0%0

Season statistic HNK Hajduk Split vs Ajax

HNK Hajduk SplitHNK Hajduk Split

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 2
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 9 (1.8)
  • Goals conceded 4 (0.8)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 1

AjaxAjax

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 0
  • Goals scored 14 (2.8)
  • Goals conceded 8 (1.6)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Referee Christian-Petru Ciochirca, Austria

Lineups

HNK Hajduk SplitHNK Hajduk Split · 4-2-3-1

Starting XI

  1. Dario Marešić
  2. Michele Šego
  3. Dennis Hadžikadunić
  4. Abdoulie Sanyang Bamba
  5. Dalisson de Almeida
  6. Alberto del Moral
  7. Toni Silić
  8. Khalil Fayad
  9. Šimun Hrgović
  10. Marin Šotiček
  11. Mathieu Acapandié

Bench

  1. Marko Livaja
  2. Leander Dendoncker
  3. Alec Van Hoorenbeeck
  4. Dante Stipica
  5. Dario Melnjak
  6. Carlos Martín
  7. Davyd Fesyuk
  8. Luka Hodak
  9. Ron Raçi
  10. Anđelo Šutalo
  11. Roko Gabrić
  12. Adam Huram

AjaxAjax · 4-3-3

Starting XI

  1. Sofyan Amrabat
  2. Marc-André Ter Stegen
  3. Thilo Kehrer
  4. Julian Brandt
  5. Viktor Tsygankov
  6. Davy Klaassen
  7. Tolu Arokodare
  8. Youri Baas
  9. Aaron Bouwman
  10. Jofre Torrents
  11. Abdellah Ouazane

Bench

  1. Owen Wijndal
  2. Maarten Paes
  3. Lucas Rosa
  4. Oliver Valaker Edvardsen
  5. Marcos Leonardo
  6. Oscar Gloukh
  7. Rayane Bounida
  8. Dies Janse
  9. Jorthy Mokio
  10. Aymean el Hani
  11. Mohamed Abdalla

Injuries and suspensions

HNK Hajduk SplitHNK Hajduk Split

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

AjaxAjax

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions