UEFA Europa League · League Stage - 2

Jagiellonia vs Ararat-Armenia Prediction

Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 21:25

Match preview

I'm backing both teams to score when Jagiellonia host Ararat-Armenia on 15 October 2026 at 22:00. Jagiellonia are favorites at home, but their form is a mess. Four straight defeats, including a 2-1 loss to Olympiacos in their Europa League opener, have left them 10th in the Polish Ekstraklasa. The bigger problem is their defense. I've watched them concede in seven consecutive competitive matches, and that pattern won't break against an Ararat-Armenia side that's scored in each of their last five games.

Ararat-Armenia lost 4-1 to Sparta Prague in their opening European fixture, so they're under pressure too. But I like their attacking setup. They sit third in Armenia's championship and showed real cutting edge in a 3-1 away win over Shirak. Sandro Lima leads the line with pace on the flanks from Serobyan and Banjaqui. When Jagiellonia push forward to control possession at home, they'll leave space in transition. That's where Ararat-Armenia hurt them.

Form and H2H

I'm looking at Jagiellonia's last ten matches and I see four wins, zero draws, and six losses. They've averaged 1.90 goals for and 1.80 against. That defensive fragility is real. At home in European competition, though, I find something different. Jagiellonia have won ten of their last 15 continental matches at Chorten Arena, including a 2-1 win over Rangers and a 4-0 demolition of Iberia 1999 in the qualifiers. Home advantage matters for them in Europe.

Ararat-Armenia's last ten shows five wins, three draws, and two losses. They've scored 1.70 per game and conceded just 1.00. That defensive record is misleading because Sparta Prague exposed them badly. I see their profit trends favor attacking bets. Over 2 goals returned 1.14 in their recent run. This is their first competitive meeting with Jagiellonia, so I have no head-to-head history to work with.

Best bet

I'm taking Both Teams to Score at 1.82 with 1xBet. Jagiellonia will dominate possession and create chances through Jesús Imaz and their wide players, but I don't trust their defense to keep Ararat-Armenia out. The hosts have conceded in seven straight games. Ararat-Armenia have the pace and transition game to punish that vulnerability. Sandro Lima and their flankers will get opportunities. Both teams need points after losing their openers, so I expect them to commit forward. The 1.82 price gives me value on a scenario that fits both teams' recent patterns.

Odds to watch

I'll monitor the 1X2 market. Jagiellonia are 1.42 favorites, which feels tight given their form. I prefer the Both Teams to Score angle over backing a home win outright. If I want to layer in goal volume, Over 2.5 sits at 1.66, and I think that's worth considering given both teams' attacking intent and defensive leaks. The Asian Handicap -0.75 for Jagiellonia is 1.44. That's a tighter margin than the straight win odds, reflecting how close this match could be. I'm sticking with Both Teams to Score at 1.82 as my primary play.

Jagiellonia vs Ararat-Armenia Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Jagiellonia vs Ararat-Armenia

Date and time 15 October 2026 at 20:00

1X22
BTTSYes70%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Jagiellonia vs Ararat-Armenia Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

JagielloniaJagielloniaLast matchesArarat-ArmeniaArarat-Armenia
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals100%
100%Over 2.5 goals80%
60%Over 3.5 goals60%
80%BTTS60%
80%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Jagiellonia — Ararat-Armenia

In the last 1 meetings, Jagiellonia hold the edge — 1 wins for Jagiellonia, 0 for Ararat-Armenia, 0 draws.

100% W — 10% D — 00% W — 0
  • JagielloniaJagiellonia3:1Ararat-ArmeniaArarat-Armenia
    UEFA Europa League · 15 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
100%BTTS100%
100%Jagiellonia over 0.5100%

Betting profits Jagiellonia vs Ararat-Armenia

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Jagiellonia

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+0.78715
Match WinnerDraw-10.14115
Match WinnerLose+3.17715
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+2.801313
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-13.00013
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+5.101215
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-8.10315
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+3.101215
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-2.601015
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-1.04515
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.161015
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-7.66113
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+1.211213
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+1.2944
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-3.0014
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+1.0112
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-0.5312

Ararat-Armenia

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+1.56814
Match WinnerDraw-0.75314
Match WinnerLose-8.85314
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+1.1478
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-3.5838
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-1.47714
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+1.27714
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-3.17714
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+2.111114
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-3.46312
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+1.43912
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.2256
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-2.8216
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+0.0315
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.1345
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-2.0002
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.8322

Match statistics

4343%Possession %57%57
1.6162%Expected goals38%0.99
1448%Total shots52%15
556%Shots on target44%4
542%Shots off target58%7
240%Corners60%3
2261%Fouls39%14
360%Yellow cards40%2
00%Red cards0%0
38542%Passes58%524
32841%Accurate passes59%465
360%Saves40%2
6100%Offsides0%0

Key events

  • 11'
    Goal Zidane Banjaqui
    Ararat-Armenia
  • 13'
    Goal K. Jóźwiak
    Jagiellonia
  • 17'
    Substitution Zidane Banjaqui (→ Z. Shaghoyan)
    Ararat-Armenia
  • 20'
    Yellow card T. Romanczuk
    Jagiellonia
  • 30'
    Yellow card Bruno Wilson
    Ararat-Armenia
  • 38'
    Goal Rodrigo Conceição
    Jagiellonia
  • 49'
    Yellow card Manuel Jorge da Silva Cruz
    Ararat-Armenia
  • 51'
    Goal O. Sow
    Jagiellonia
  • 57'
    Yellow card A. Tera
    Ararat-Armenia
  • 66'
    Substitution O. Sow (→ J. Agbonifo)
    Jagiellonia
  • 68'
    Substitution Luís Felipe (→ K. Muradyan)
    Ararat-Armenia
  • 68'
    Substitution Jesús Imaz (→ Eryk Kozlowski)
    Jagiellonia
  • 68'
    Substitution A. Tera (→ Bernardo Oliveira Dias)
    Ararat-Armenia
  • 68'
    Substitution Jesús Imaz (→ Eryk Kozlowski)
    Jagiellonia
  • 76'
    Substitution A. Serobyan (→ França)
    Ararat-Armenia
  • 76'
    Substitution Sandro Lima (→ A. Eloyan)
    Ararat-Armenia
  • 79'
    Substitution K. Szmyt (→ A. Ćirković)
    Jagiellonia
  • 80'
    Substitution T. Romanczuk (→ Sergio Lozano)
    Jagiellonia
  • 83'
    Yellow card D. Stojinović
    Jagiellonia
  • 84'
    Yellow card Eryk Kozlowski
    Jagiellonia

JagielloniaLast matches Jagiellonia

In the last 5 matches Jagiellonia have 1 wins, 0 draws and 4 losses. BTTS landed in 80% of those games.

20% W — 10% D — 080% L — 4
  • JagielloniaJagiellonia1:3Gornik ZabrzeGornik Zabrze
    LEkstraklasa · 10 Oct 2026
  • JagielloniaJagiellonia1:2Polonia WarszawaPolonia Warszawa
    LFriendlies Clubs · 03 Oct 2026
  • JagielloniaJagiellonia5:0Suduva MarijampoleSuduva Marijampole
    WFriendlies Clubs · 29 Sept 2026
  • JagielloniaJagiellonia1:3Legia WarszawaLegia Warszawa
    LEkstraklasa · 20 Sept 2026
  • Olympiakos PiraeusOlympiakos Piraeus2:1JagielloniaJagiellonia
    LUEFA Europa League · 16 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
0
Losses
4
Goals / game
1.8
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
100%
BTTS
80%

Ararat-ArmeniaLast matches Ararat-Armenia

Ararat-Armenia are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.4 goals per game.

60% W — 320% D — 120% L — 1
  • Ararat-ArmeniaArarat-Armenia1:1AlashkertAlashkert
    DPremier League · 10 Oct 2026
  • AraratArarat0:4Ararat-ArmeniaArarat-Armenia
    WFriendlies Clubs · 03 Oct 2026
  • ShirakShirak1:3Ararat-ArmeniaArarat-Armenia
    WPremier League · 20 Sept 2026
  • Ararat-ArmeniaArarat-Armenia1:4Sparta PrahaSparta Praha
    LUEFA Europa League · 16 Sept 2026
  • Ararat-ArmeniaArarat-Armenia3:0SyunikSyunik
    WPremier League · 11 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
1
Losses
1
Goals / game
2.4
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
60%

Jagiellonia vs Ararat-Armenia Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

120%Wins60%3
00%Draws20%1
480%Losses20%1
975%Goals scored100%12
10100%Goals conceded60%6
00%Points0%0

Season statistic Jagiellonia vs Ararat-Armenia

JagielloniaJagiellonia

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 0
  • Lost home / away 3 / 1
  • Goals scored 9 (1.8)
  • Goals conceded 10 (2.0)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 0

Ararat-ArmeniaArarat-Armenia

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 2
  • Lost home / away 1 / 0
  • Goals scored 12 (2.4)
  • Goals conceded 6 (1.2)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Venue Stadion Miejski w Białymstoku, Bialystok
  • Referee Anastasios Papapetrou

Lineups

JagielloniaJagiellonia · 4-4-2

Starting XI

  1. Y. Kobayashi
  2. T. Romanczuk
  3. Jesús Imaz
  4. K. Jóźwiak
  5. K. Szmyt
  6. Rodrigo Conceição
  7. B. Wdowik
  8. A. Klynge
  9. Bernardo Vital
  10. S. Abramowicz
  11. O. Sow

Bench

  1. H. Finndell
  2. D. Stojinović
  3. A. Ćirković
  4. Sergio Lozano
  5. A. Konstantopoulos
  6. Guilherme Manuel Serrão Montóia
  7. J. Agbonifo
  8. M. Perchel
  9. Eryk Kozlowski

Ararat-ArmeniaArarat-Armenia · 3-4-3

Starting XI

  1. M. Carlier
  2. A. Tera
  3. Sandro Lima
  4. Bruno Wilson
  5. J. Balanta
  6. Zidane Banjaqui
  7. E. Grigoryan
  8. João Bravim
  9. A. Serobyan
  10. Luís Felipe
  11. Hugo Oliveira

Bench

  1. Bernardo Oliveira Dias
  2. França
  3. A. Malis
  4. A. Ndour
  5. A. Ambartsumyan
  6. Z. Shaghoyan
  7. K. Muradyan
  8. Bruno Pereira
  9. A. Nersesyan
  10. A. Eloyan

Injuries and suspensions

JagielloniaJagiellonia

  • N. Wojtuszek — Unavailable. Inactive
  • C. Polak — Unavailable. Off the roster
  • D. Drachal — Unavailable. Off the roster
  • D. Rallis — Unavailable. Off the roster
  • Z. Zalewski — Unavailable. Off the roster

Ararat-ArmeniaArarat-Armenia

  • P. Ayongo — Unavailable. Off the roster

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions