UEFA Europa Conference League · League Stage - 1

KuPS vs Trabzonspor Prediction

2 : 4FTWorld
Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 20:22

Match preview

I'm backing under 3.5 goals here, and the setup screams low-scoring football. KuPS host Trabzonspor on 15 October 2026 at 19:45 in the Conference League group stage opener at Tammela in Tampere. I see a match where neither side risks much in round one, and the underlying patterns support a tight game.

KuPS have posted under 2.5 goals in 8 of their last 10 matches across all competitions. I've watched their attacking output closely: in 10 recent games, they haven't exceeded 2.5 goals themselves. Trabzonspor away from home show similar caution. In 9 of their last 10 away matches across all tournaments, the total stayed below 3.5 goals. Yes, Trabzonspor have scored over 2.5 in 8 of 10 recent away games, but I weigh that against KuPS's packed October schedule—eight matches in the month forces the Finnish side to conserve energy and tighten their shape. Four goals feels unlikely when both teams enter a group-stage debut with no reason to open up.

Form and H2H

I'm factoring in KuPS's fixture congestion. Manager Miika Nuutinen has stressed the need to manage load with two games a week. Bob Nii Arma returns to add attacking depth, but the calendar forces rational resource allocation. I see a team that will prioritize structure over ambition.

Trabzonspor arrive in strong defensive form. I've noted they've conceded one goal or fewer in 8 of their last 10 matches across all competitions. That solidity lets them control tempo and operate confidently on the road. They beat Samsunspor 3–0 away recently, settling the tie in the first half. KuPS lost 0–1 to Inter Turku, reduced to ten men and conceding late. The contrast in momentum matters, but I'm not chasing Trabzonspor's win at 1.56—I'm targeting the under.

Best bet

I'm taking under 3.5 at 2.19 on 1xBet. The price reflects bookmaker caution, but I see value. KuPS's recent run of low-scoring matches, their October fatigue, and Trabzonspor's defensive discipline all point to a game that stays under the mark. I'll also consider under 2.5 at 2.19, though I prefer the extra half-goal buffer given Trabzonspor's occasional away firepower. The under 3.5 gives me room for one team to score twice without blowing the bet.

Odds to watch

I'm monitoring the 1xBet board for value elsewhere. Trabzonspor are heavy favorites at 1.56, with the draw at 4.4 and KuPS at 6.01. I don't see enough edge in the 1X2 market. Both Teams Score yes sits at 1.75 and no at 1.97—I lean no given the defensive patterns, though the odds don't scream value. Asian Handicap -0.25 home at 4.85 and away at 1.31 reflects Trabzonspor's status. I'm staying disciplined on the under 3.5 and letting that be my primary play.

KuPS vs Trabzonspor Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet6.014.41.56Place a bet
Best odds6.014.401.56
Average6.014.401.56
Lowest odds6.014.401.56
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for KuPS vs Trabzonspor

Date and time 15 October 2026 at 17:45

1X221.5662%
DCX/284%
BTTSNo10%
1 16%X 22%2 62%

Trabzonspor win

Place a bet on this match

KuPS vs Trabzonspor Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

KuPSKuPSLast matchesTrabzonsporTrabzonspor
80%Over 0.5 goals100%
40%Over 1.5 goals60%
0%Over 2.5 goals60%
0%Over 3.5 goals40%
20%BTTS0%
20%Last 5 BTTS0%

Head to Head KuPS — Trabzonspor

In the last 1 meetings, Trabzonspor hold the edge — 0 wins for KuPS, 1 for Trabzonspor, 0 draws.

0% W — 00% D — 0100% W — 1
  • KuPSKuPS2:4TrabzonsporTrabzonspor
    UEFA Europa Conference League · 15 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
100%BTTS100%
100%KuPS over 0.5100%

Betting profits KuPS vs Trabzonspor

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

KuPS

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-6.16415
Match WinnerDraw+3.76515
Match WinnerLose+9.07615
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-3.17610
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+4.08810
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-9.84315
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+8.401215
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-10.41314
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+5.161314
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-3.93814
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+8.36614
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-9.97112
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+3.211112
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-7.50111
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.501011
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+1.8211
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-1.0001

Trabzonspor

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-0.03613
Match WinnerDraw-9.37113
Match WinnerLose+10.53613
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.26810
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-1.73210
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.8746
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+0.7336
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+0.53813
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-2.51513
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-1.94813
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+0.271013
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-4.31312
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+1.08912
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-5.18110
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.63910

Match statistics

4242%Possession %58%58
1.5841%Expected goals59%2.30
1341%Total shots59%19
750%Shots on target50%7
542%Shots off target58%7
754%Corners46%6
1354%Fouls46%11
360%Yellow cards40%2
31241%Passes59%443
25640%Accurate passes60%383
440%Saves60%6

Key events

  • 3'
    Goal Paul Onuachu (Mohamed Salah)
    Trabzonspor
  • 10'
    Substitution Paul Onuachu (→ Franculino Djú)
    Trabzonspor
  • 21'
    Yellow card Julius Eskesen
    KuPS
  • 24'
    Yellow card Samet Akaydın
    Trabzonspor
  • 34'
    Yellow card Piotr Parzyszek
    KuPS
  • 44'
    Goal Mohamed Salah
    Trabzonspor
  • 47'
    Goal Franculino Djú
    Trabzonspor
  • 51'
    Yellow card Batista Mendy
    Trabzonspor
  • 54'
    Goal
    KuPS
  • 55'
    Substitution Batista Mendy (→ Fabinho)
    Trabzonspor
  • 55'
    Substitution Mohamed Salah (→ Noah Saviolo)
    Trabzonspor
  • 55'
    Substitution Ozan Tufan (→ Tim Jabol-Folcarelli)
    Trabzonspor
  • 59'
    Missed Penalty Piotr Parzyszek (Piotr Parzyszek)
    KuPS
  • 63'
    Substitution Joslyn Luyeye-Lutumba (→ Gustav Engvall)
    KuPS
  • 63'
    Substitution Petteri Pennanen (→ Tommi Jyry)
    KuPS
  • 63'
    Substitution Bob Nii Armah (→ Ayman Aiki)
    KuPS
  • 76'
    Substitution Piotr Parzyszek (→ Jaime Moreno)
    KuPS
  • 77'
    Substitution Samuel Pasanen (→ Saikou Touray)
    KuPS
  • 77'
    Substitution Aral Şimşir (→ Ernest Muçi)
    Trabzonspor
  • 86'
    Yellow card Kasim Adams
    KuPS
  • 90+1'
    Goal Franculino Djú
    Trabzonspor
  • 90+6'
    Goal Gustav Engvall
    KuPS

KuPSLast matches KuPS

In the last 5 matches KuPS have 1 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 20% of those games.

20% W — 140% D — 240% L — 2
  • Inter TurkuInter Turku1:0KuPSKuPS
    LVeikkausliiga · 11 Oct 2026
  • KuPSKuPS0:1AC OuluAC Oulu
    LVeikkausliiga · 08 Oct 2026
  • VPSVPS0:2KuPSKuPS
    WVeikkausliiga · 19 Sept 2026
  • KuPSKuPS0:0HJK helsinkiHJK helsinki
    DVeikkausliiga · 13 Sept 2026
  • GnistanGnistan1:1KuPSKuPS
    DVeikkausliiga · 08 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
2
Losses
2
Goals / game
0.6
Over 1.5
40%
Over 2.5
0%
BTTS
20%

TrabzonsporLast matches Trabzonspor

Trabzonspor are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.4 goals per game.

60% W — 30% D — 040% L — 2
  • SamsunsporSamsunspor0:3TrabzonsporTrabzonspor
    WSüper Lig · 10 Oct 2026
  • TrabzonsporTrabzonspor0:1Drogheda UnitedDrogheda United
    LFriendlies Clubs · 01 Oct 2026
  • TrabzonsporTrabzonspor4:0GalatasarayGalatasaray
    WSüper Lig · 19 Sept 2026
  • KonyasporKonyaspor1:0TrabzonsporTrabzonspor
    LSüper Lig · 12 Sept 2026
  • TrabzonsporTrabzonspor5:0Gençlerbirliği S.K.Gençlerbirliği S.K.
    WSüper Lig · 06 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
0
Losses
2
Goals / game
2.4
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
0%

KuPS vs Trabzonspor Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

120%Wins60%3
240%Draws0%0
240%Losses40%2
325%Goals scored100%12
3100%Goals conceded67%2
00%Points0%0

Season statistic KuPS vs Trabzonspor

KuPSKuPS

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 3 (0.6)
  • Goals conceded 3 (0.6)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 3

TrabzonsporTrabzonspor

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 12 (2.4)
  • Goals conceded 2 (0.4)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Referee Ishmael Barbara, Malta

Lineups

KuPSKuPS · 4-2-3-1

Starting XI

  1. Kasim Adams
  2. Johannes Kreidl
  3. Julius Eskesen
  4. Piotr Parzyszek
  5. Petteri Pennanen
  6. Arttu Lötjönen
  7. Joslyn Luyeye-Lutumba
  8. Samuel Pasanen
  9. Niilo Kujasalo
  10. Akseli Puukko
  11. Bob Nii Armah

Bench

  1. Gustav Engvall
  2. Clinton Antwi
  3. Jorginho
  4. Jaime Moreno
  5. Hemmo Riihimäki
  6. Tommi Jyry
  7. Saku Savolainen
  8. Saikou Touray
  9. Taneli Hämäläinen
  10. Brahima Magassa
  11. Valentín Gasc
  12. Ayman Aiki

TrabzonsporTrabzonspor · 4-3-3

Starting XI

  1. Mohamed Salah
  2. André Onana
  3. Paul Onuachu
  4. Batista Mendy
  5. Ozan Tufan
  6. Samet Akaydın
  7. Cenk Özkaçar
  8. Melih Kabasakal
  9. Aral Şimşir
  10. Benjamin Bouchouari
  11. Wagner Pina

Bench

  1. Fabinho
  2. Ernest Muçi
  3. Tim Jabol-Folcarelli
  4. Franculino Djú
  5. Noah Saviolo
  6. Ahmet Doğan Yıldırım
  7. Oğuzhan Ertem
  8. Erol Can Çolak
  9. Yiğithan Çubukcu
  10. Mustafa Kuzey Akcay

Injuries and suspensions

KuPSKuPS

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

TrabzonsporTrabzonspor

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions