UEFA Europa League · League Stage - 2

Lech Poznan vs Bayer Leverkusen Prediction

Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 20:33

Match preview

I'm backing Bayer Leverkusen to win by two or more goals here. Lech Poznan looked sharp in the Polish league—they hammered Radomiak 5-1 and Slask 4-1 in their last two domestic matches—but that 0-4 collapse at Crystal Palace exposed something fatal: their defense folds under real pressure. They conceded three times before halftime in London. Now they face Bayer, a far more dangerous outfit than the English side, and I expect the same pattern to repeat.

Bayer have won four of their last five matches with a 14-5 goal difference. They haven't scored fewer than two goals in any game this season. Their away form in the Bundesliga is particularly sharp: eight goals in three road games. Lech's back line will struggle to contain that kind of firepower, especially with key defenders missing or out of position.

Form and H2H

I'm looking at Lech's last ten matches: six wins, two draws, two losses, averaging 2.70 goals for and 1.50 against. That looks solid until you remember they're playing mostly domestic opposition. The Europa League is a different animal. In my view, the 0-4 defeat to Crystal Palace wasn't a fluke—it was a warning about what happens when Lech meets elite European teams.

Bayer's form tells me they're hitting their stride. Seven wins in their last ten, one draw, two losses, with 2.50 goals for and just 1.20 against. I've seen them dismantle Leipzig 2-0 and beat Mainz 4-3 in a shootout. They're clinical and they're hungry. The head-to-head from this season shows Bayer won 4-0 at home, and I don't see Lech's home crowd changing that dynamic enough to matter.

Best bet

I'm taking Bayer Leverkusen with a -1.5 handicap at 1.36 on 1xBet. That's my main play. The odds reflect Bayer's quality, but I'm comfortable with the price because I expect them to win by at least two goals. Lech will score—they're too good in the league to be shut out—but Bayer's attack is too prolific and their defense, while shaky, will keep Lech at arm's length.

I also like Over 2.5 at 1.35 because both teams can put the ball in the net. Lech proved they can score five and seven goals in recent weeks. Bayer averages 2.50 goals away from home. In an open match, I expect at least three goals total.

Odds to watch

I'm monitoring the 1X2 line: Lech at 5.22, the draw at 4.82, and Bayer at 1.58. That 1.58 for the away win is tight, which tells me the market respects Bayer but hasn't fully priced in how badly Lech's defense breaks down under sustained pressure. I'd rather take the handicap at 1.36 than the straight win.

Both Teams Score Yes is 1.46, and I'll consider that if I want a secondary bet. Lech will create chances on the break, and Bayer will leave gaps. The No at 2.56 is less appealing to me because I think Lech scores at least once. The Under 2.5 at 2.86 is a fade—I expect this to be a high-scoring affair, not a cagey 1-0 or 2-0 grind.

Lech Poznan vs Bayer Leverkusen Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet5.224.821.58Place a bet
Best odds5.224.821.58
Average5.224.821.58
Lowest odds5.224.821.58
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Lech Poznan vs Bayer Leverkusen

Date and time 15 October 2026 at 17:45

1X221.5861%
DCX/281%
BTTSYes60%
1 19%X 20%2 61%

Bayer Leverkusen win

Place a bet on this match

Lech Poznan vs Bayer Leverkusen Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Lech PoznanLech PoznanLast matchesBayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals100%
100%Over 2.5 goals60%
80%Over 3.5 goals60%
80%BTTS40%
80%Last 5 BTTS40%

Head to Head Lech Poznan — Bayer Leverkusen

In the last 1 meetings, Bayer Leverkusen hold the edge — 0 wins for Lech Poznan, 1 for Bayer Leverkusen, 0 draws.

0% W — 00% D — 0100% W — 1
  • Lech PoznanLech Poznan0:4Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen
    UEFA Europa League · 15 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
0%BTTS0%
0%Lech Poznan over 0.5100%

Betting profits Lech Poznan vs Bayer Leverkusen

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Lech Poznan

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+1.961014
Match WinnerDraw-9.96114
Match WinnerLose-5.51314
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+1.0633
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-3.0003
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+4.551214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-8.40214
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+3.961214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-4.60714
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+2.39714
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-2.61714
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.201113
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-1.45213
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+8.14513
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-2.93813
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-0.4913
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-0.1123

Bayer Leverkusen

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+2.111014
Match WinnerDraw-3.38214
Match WinnerLose-6.41214
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+1.27911
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-0.94611
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-0.96613
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.91713
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-0.90712
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+2.021012
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-8.0008
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+4.5588
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+1.92911
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-2.25211
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.2211
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.0001

Match statistics

3939%Possession %61%61
0.549%Expected goals91%5.25
1031%Total shots69%22
323%Shots on target77%10
433%Shots off target67%8
444%Corners56%5
524%Fouls76%16
133%Yellow cards67%2
00%Red cards0%0
37539%Passes61%586
29636%Accurate passes64%534
770%Saves30%3
120%Offsides80%4

Key events

  • 15'
    Substitution W. Mońka (→ T. Yegbe)
    Lech Poznan
  • 18'
    Substitution M. Terrier (→ P. Schick)
    Bayer Leverkusen
  • 25'
    Penalty confirmed I. Maza
    Bayer Leverkusen
  • 29'
    Penalty P. Schick
    Bayer Leverkusen
  • 32'
    Goal M. Tillman
    Bayer Leverkusen
  • 38'
    Penalty confirmed P. Schick
    Bayer Leverkusen
  • 40'
    Yellow card M. Skrzypczak
    Lech Poznan
  • 41'
    Penalty P. Schick
    Bayer Leverkusen
  • 60'
    Substitution P. Wålemark (→ D. Håkans)
    Lech Poznan
  • 60'
    Substitution L. Bengtsson (→ F. Jagiełło)
    Lech Poznan
  • 60'
    Substitution M. Ishak (→ Y. Agnero)
    Lech Poznan
  • 62'
    Substitution Miguel Gutiérrez (→ F. Medina)
    Bayer Leverkusen
  • 62'
    Substitution Aleix García (→ R. Andrich)
    Bayer Leverkusen
  • 62'
    Substitution N. Tella (→ M. Diaby)
    Bayer Leverkusen
  • 68'
    Yellow card R. Andrich
    Bayer Leverkusen
  • 74'
    Substitution G. Berggren (→ Pablo Rodríguez)
    Lech Poznan
  • 76'
    Substitution P. Schick (→ Afonso Moreira)
    Bayer Leverkusen
  • 80'
    Yellow card M. Diaby
    Bayer Leverkusen
  • 88'
    Goal I. Maza (Afonso Moreira)
    Bayer Leverkusen

Lech PoznanLast matches Lech Poznan

In the last 5 matches Lech Poznan have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 80% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • Slask WroclawSlask Wroclaw1:4Lech PoznanLech Poznan
    WEkstraklasa · 10 Oct 2026
  • Lech PoznanLech Poznan2:2Energie CottbusEnergie Cottbus
    DFriendlies Clubs · 03 Oct 2026
  • Lech PoznanLech Poznan5:1Radomiak RadomRadomiak Radom
    WEkstraklasa · 20 Sept 2026
  • Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace4:0Lech PoznanLech Poznan
    LUEFA Europa League · 17 Sept 2026
  • Gornik ZabrzeGornik Zabrze2:1Lech PoznanLech Poznan
    LEkstraklasa · 12 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
2.4
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
100%
BTTS
80%

Bayer LeverkusenLast matches Bayer Leverkusen

Bayer Leverkusen are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.8 goals per game.

80% W — 420% D — 10% L — 0
  • FSV Mainz 05FSV Mainz 053:4Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen
    WBundesliga · 10 Oct 2026
  • Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen2:0RB LeipzigRB Leipzig
    WBundesliga · 20 Sept 2026
  • Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen2:0CeljeCelje
    WUEFA Europa League · 16 Sept 2026
  • FC AugsburgFC Augsburg2:2Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen
    DBundesliga · 12 Sept 2026
  • Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen4:0Union BerlinUnion Berlin
    WBundesliga · 05 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
1
Losses
0
Goals / game
2.8
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
40%

Lech Poznan vs Bayer Leverkusen Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

240%Wins80%4
120%Draws20%1
240%Losses0%0
1286%Goals scored100%14
10100%Goals conceded50%5
00%Points0%0

Season statistic Lech Poznan vs Bayer Leverkusen

Lech PoznanLech Poznan

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 2
  • Goals scored 12 (2.4)
  • Goals conceded 10 (2.0)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 1

Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 3 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 14 (2.8)
  • Goals conceded 5 (1.0)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Venue Stadion Miejski, Poznan
  • Referee Milos Milanovic

Lineups

Lech PoznanLech Poznan · 4-2-3-1

Starting XI

  1. Joel Pereira
  2. M. Ishak
  3. L. Palma
  4. M. Lis
  5. M. Skrzypczak
  6. L. Bengtsson
  7. G. Berggren
  8. P. Wålemark
  9. A. Kozubal
  10. M. Gurgul
  11. W. Mońka

Bench

  1. Piotr Bartczak
  2. F. Jagiełło
  3. D. Håkans
  4. Pablo Rodríguez
  5. T. Yegbe
  6. Y. Agnero
  7. M. Pruchniewski
  8. W. Szymczak
  9. K. Delikat

Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen · 4-2-3-1

Starting XI

  1. M. Terrier
  2. Lucas Vázquez
  3. M. Flekken
  4. E. Tapsoba
  5. Aleix García
  6. Miguel Gutiérrez
  7. M. Tillman
  8. L. Badé
  9. N. Tella
  10. E. Fernández
  11. I. Maza

Bench

  1. M. Diaby
  2. P. Schick
  3. F. Medina
  4. R. Andrich
  5. N. Lomb
  6. J. Blaswich
  7. J. Quansah
  8. Afonso Moreira

Injuries and suspensions

Lech PoznanLech Poznan

  • A. Gholizadeh — Unavailable. Knee Injury
  • A. Sayyadmanesh — Unavailable. Groin Injury
  • R. Murawski — Unavailable. Red Card
  • João Moutinho — Unavailable. Inactive
  • A. Douglas — Unavailable. Ankle Injury

Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen

  • J. Hofmann — Unavailable. Off the roster
  • V. Boniface — Unavailable. Off the roster
  • G. Doué — Unavailable. Calf Injury
  • T. Oermann — Unavailable. Off the roster
  • E. Ben Seghir — Unavailable. Muscle Injury
  • M. Culbreath — Unavailable. Foot Injury
  • K. Eichhorn — Unavailable. Illness
  • Christian Kofane — Unavailable. Muscle Injury

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions