League One · Regular Season - 11

Leicester vs Doncaster Prediction

- : -17 October 2026 at 15:00England
Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 21:56

Match preview

I'm backing Leicester to dominate Doncaster on 17 October 2026 at 17:00. The Foxes lost 3-1 to Peterborough on Matchday 10 and need to respond at home, where they've averaged 1.70 goals for and 1.90 against across their last ten matches. My read is that Leicester's attacking quality will overwhelm a Doncaster side that has won just once on the road all season. Doncaster arrive in a confident mood after three straight wins in all competitions, including a 1-0 victory over Burton Albion, but that confidence evaporates when they travel. I expect Leicester to control this match and finish it decisively.

Form and H2H

Leicester's home record over ten games shows three wins, two draws, and five losses, which looks shaky until I factor in their attacking output. They're scoring 1.70 per game at the King Power, enough to trouble most League One defences. Doncaster have won three, drawn three, and lost four away from home, averaging just 1.10 goals scored and 1.30 conceded on the road. I've seen the head-to-head split evenly: Doncaster won 1-0 in October 2013, Leicester replied with 1-0 in May 2014. This fixture is due a decisive result, and I'm convinced it comes Leicester's way.

Best bet

I'm taking Leicester 3-0 at the correct score. My reasoning is straightforward: Leicester average 2.00 goals per home game, Doncaster have shipped goals freely on their travels, and a clean sheet at 3.40 with 1xBet reflects the gap in quality. I'll also back Over 2.5 goals at 1.5 with 1xBet, since Leicester's home matches have averaged 4.00 total goals and Doncaster's away form invites pressure. Both Teams to Score No at 2.39 with 1xBet completes my angle—I expect Leicester to score multiple times while keeping Doncaster quiet.

Odds to watch

I'm monitoring the 1xBet home win at 1.84, which I consider fair value given Leicester's home advantage and Doncaster's poor away record. The Asian Handicap Leicester -0.25 at 1.56 with 1xBet is tighter but still worth considering if I want to reduce my odds. I'll avoid the draw at 3.88 because I see no reason this match ends level. The Both Teams to Score No option at 2.39 with 1xBet remains my secondary play, and I'm confident enough in a Leicester victory to ignore any temptation to hedge.

Leicester vs Doncaster Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet1.843.883.72Place a bet
Best odds1.843.883.72
Average1.843.883.72
Lowest odds1.843.883.72
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Leicester vs Doncaster

Date and time 17 October 2026 at 15:00

1X211.8451%
DC1/X75%
BTTSYes60%
1 51%X 24%2 25%

Leicester win

Place a bet on this match

Leicester vs Doncaster Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

LeicesterLeicesterLast matchesDoncasterDoncaster
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals40%
80%Over 2.5 goals20%
60%Over 3.5 goals20%
100%BTTS20%
100%Last 5 BTTS20%

Head to Head Leicester — Doncaster

In the last 2 meetings, Doncaster hold the edge — 1 wins for Leicester, 1 for Doncaster, 0 draws.

50% W — 10% D — 050% W — 1
  • LeicesterLeicester1:0DoncasterDoncaster
    Championship · 03 May 2014
  • DoncasterDoncaster1:0LeicesterLeicester
    Championship · 05 Oct 2013
100%Over 0.5100%
0%Over 1.50%
0%Over 2.50%
0%BTTS0%
50%Leicester over 0.550%

Betting profits Leicester vs Doncaster

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Leicester

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-3.90515
Match WinnerDraw-0.68415
Match WinnerLose+6.61615
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-1.0746
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+1.0036
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-2.98714
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+1.65714
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-2.56714
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+0.36914
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-0.66614
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-1.92814
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.43810
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-0.37210
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-4.96211
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.04911
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+0.5822
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-1.0012

Doncaster

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-8.18314
Match WinnerDraw+0.67414
Match WinnerLose+1.62714
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-1.4258
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+2.5058
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-3.41513
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+3.21813
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-4.73413
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+3.691013
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-0.68413
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.39913
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.89811
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+0.58311
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-4.63110
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.73910
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.7111

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

LeicesterLast matches Leicester

In the last 5 matches Leicester have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 100% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • LeicesterLeicester1:3PeterboroughPeterborough
    LLeague One · 10 Oct 2026
  • StevenageStevenage2:1LeicesterLeicester
    LEFL Trophy · 06 Oct 2026
  • LeicesterLeicester6:1Fulham U21Fulham U21
    WEFL Trophy · 22 Sept 2026
  • BarnsleyBarnsley1:1LeicesterLeicester
    DLeague One · 19 Sept 2026
  • Stockport CountyStockport County3:4LeicesterLeicester
    WLeague One · 12 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
2.6
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
100%

DoncasterLast matches Doncaster

Doncaster are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.0 goals per game.

60% W — 30% D — 040% L — 2
  • DoncasterDoncaster1:0Burton AlbionBurton Albion
    WLeague One · 10 Oct 2026
  • DoncasterDoncaster1:0Liverpool U21Liverpool U21
    WEFL Trophy · 06 Oct 2026
  • PeterboroughPeterborough0:2DoncasterDoncaster
    WLeague One · 19 Sept 2026
  • AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon1:0DoncasterDoncaster
    LLeague One · 12 Sept 2026
  • DoncasterDoncaster1:3HuddersfieldHuddersfield
    LEFL Trophy · 08 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
0
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.0
Over 1.5
40%
Over 2.5
20%
BTTS
20%

Leicester vs Doncaster Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1PlymouthPlymouth1061318-12619
2BradfordBradford95228-5317
3Stockport CountyStockport County951320-11916
4HuddersfieldHuddersfield944116-9716
5Cambridge UnitedCambridge United944114-11316
6ReadingReading943222-111115
7Sheffield WednesdaySheffield Wednesday843115-8715
8Oxford UnitedOxford United742115-8714
9StevenageStevenage833212-8412
10Burton AlbionBurton Albion1033414-16-212
11AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon93337-10-312
12Leyton OrientLeyton Orient932413-11211
13LutonLuton832316-15111
14Mansfield TownMansfield Town832312-14-211
15WycombeWycombe924314-20-610
16DoncasterDoncaster82339-909
17LeicesterLeicester823310-14-49
18BlackpoolBlackpool822413-14-18
19BarnsleyBarnsley82248-15-78
20PeterboroughPeterborough92257-14-78
21BromleyBromley82249-20-118
22Notts CountyNotts County81438-11-37
23Milton Keynes DonsMilton Keynes Dons80629-15-66
24WiganWigan81165-13-84
League position 17 / 24Comparative team statisticsLeague position 16 / 24
225%Wins25%2
338%Draws38%3
338%Losses38%3
10100%Goals scored90%9
14100%Goals conceded64%9
9100%Points100%9

Season statistic Leicester vs Doncaster

LeicesterLeicester

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 13 (2.6)
  • Goals conceded 10 (2.0)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 0

DoncasterDoncaster

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 5 (1.0)
  • Goals conceded 4 (0.8)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue King Power Stadium, Leicester

Lineups

LeicesterLeicester

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

DoncasterDoncaster

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

LeicesterLeicester

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

DoncasterDoncaster

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions