English Premier League · Regular Season - 7

Manchester City vs Ipswich Prediction

- : -17 October 2026 at 15:00England
Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 22:21

Match preview

I'm backing Manchester City to score over 2.5 goals here, and the gap between these two teams makes it straightforward. City lead the Premier League after six matches with 18 points and a goal difference of 16:5. They average 2.67 goals per game, second in the league, and have hit at least two in eight of their last ten home league matches. Ipswich sit tenth with serious defensive problems: they've conceded 12 goals already and allow exactly 2.0 per game on average. Away from home, City score 2.67 per match. The class difference is too wide.

I also note City lost 2-4 at home to PSG in the Champions League on 14 October, so manager Enzo Maresca may rotate his squad. Even with changes, I expect City to create enough chances to clear 2.5 goals against a visiting defence that shipped five to Manchester United and regularly makes mistakes.

Form and H2H

My read on City's recent record is dominant. They've won all six league matches to start the season and haven't dropped points in the Premier League yet. Erling Haaland leads the division with six goals and will be the focal point of my analysis here. In their last two meetings, City beat Ipswich 4-1 at home and 6-0 away during Ipswich's previous Premier League season in 2024-25.

I see Ipswich's away form as the real concern. They won 2-1 at home against Fulham in their last match but have taken only three points from nine available on the road. I track their defensive numbers closely: they've conceded at a rate that suggests they'll struggle to contain City's attack at the Etihad, where the hosts are particularly clinical.

Best bet

I'm taking Manchester City over 2.5 goals at 1.33 on 1xBet. That price reflects City's second-best scoring rate in the league and Ipswich's bottom-tier away defence. I'll also consider Both Teams Score at 1.75, since Ipswich average 2.0 goals conceded per match and City's home record shows they rarely keep clean sheets when they're attacking with intent. The under 2.5 sits at 2.98, which I find unattractive given City's output and Ipswich's vulnerabilities.

Odds to watch

I monitor the 1xBet 1X2 line where City are priced at 1.26 for the win, a draw at 7.26, and Ipswich at 11.5. The Asian Handicap F1(-1.5) at 1.65 appeals to me more than the full-match winner because I expect City to win by multiple goals. On individual totals, I track Manchester City over 2.5 goals at 1.78, which gives me direct confirmation of my main thesis. Ipswich's individual total under 1.5 at 1.16 reflects how little I expect them to score in this fixture.

Manchester City vs Ipswich Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet1.267.2611.5Place a bet
Best odds1.267.2611.50
Average1.267.2611.50
Lowest odds1.267.2611.50
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Manchester City vs Ipswich

Date and time 17 October 2026 at 15:00

1X211.2678%
DC1/X92%
BTTSYes50%
1 78%X 14%2 8%

Manchester City win

Place a bet on this match

Manchester City vs Ipswich Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Manchester CityManchester CityLast matchesIpswichIpswich
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
80%Over 1.5 goals80%
80%Over 2.5 goals60%
60%Over 3.5 goals40%
40%BTTS60%
40%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Manchester City — Ipswich

In the last 2 meetings, Manchester City hold the edge — 2 wins for Manchester City, 0 for Ipswich, 0 draws.

100% W — 20% D — 00% W — 0
  • IpswichIpswich0:6Manchester CityManchester City
    Premier League · 19 Jan 2025
  • Manchester CityManchester City4:1IpswichIpswich
    Premier League · 24 Aug 2024
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
50%BTTS50%
100%Manchester City over 0.550%

Betting profits Manchester City vs Ipswich

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Manchester City

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+0.921015
Match WinnerDraw-6.72215
Match WinnerLose+0.32315
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.5978
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.6738
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-0.03914
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-1.11514
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-0.99914
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+0.30914
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-2.10615
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-0.29915
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.70513
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-0.051013
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+1.4825
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.2535
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.3922
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-2.0002

Ipswich

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+4.17814
Match WinnerDraw-14.00014
Match WinnerLose-2.11614
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+1.1155
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-5.0005
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+2.821014
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-4.83414
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+0.831014
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-1.74914
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-1.61514
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-0.56914
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-0.3114
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.1534
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.44911
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-2.50411
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+1.3512
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-0.5612

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

Manchester CityLast matches Manchester City

Manchester City are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 3.2 goals per game.

80% W — 40% D — 020% L — 1
  • Manchester CityManchester City2:4Paris Saint GermainParis Saint Germain
    LUEFA Champions League · 14 Oct 2026
  • LiverpoolLiverpool0:3Manchester CityManchester City
    WPremier League · 11 Oct 2026
  • Manchester CityManchester City5:3SunderlandSunderland
    WPremier League · 20 Sept 2026
  • Manchester CityManchester City5:0NorwichNorwich
    WLeague Cup · 17 Sept 2026
  • Manchester UnitedManchester United0:1Manchester CityManchester City
    WPremier League · 13 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
0
Losses
1
Goals / game
3.2
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
40%

IpswichLast matches Ipswich

In the last 5 matches Ipswich have 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses. BTTS landed in 60% of those games.

40% W — 20% D — 060% L — 3
  • IpswichIpswich2:1FulhamFulham
    WPremier League · 10 Oct 2026
  • EvertonEverton1:0IpswichIpswich
    LPremier League · 19 Sept 2026
  • IpswichIpswich2:4ArsenalArsenal
    LLeague Cup · 15 Sept 2026
  • Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace2:3IpswichIpswich
    WPremier League · 12 Sept 2026
  • IpswichIpswich0:2LiverpoolLiverpool
    LPremier League · 04 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
0
Losses
3
Goals / game
1.4
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
60%

Manchester City vs Ipswich Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1Manchester CityManchester City660016-51118
2ArsenalArsenal650110-5515
3BrightonBrighton641118-51313
4BrentfordBrentford624012-6610
5EvertonEverton62408-5310
6ChelseaChelsea631215-13210
7LeedsLeeds62318-539
8Hull CityHull City62318-629
9LiverpoolLiverpool62317-709
10IpswichIpswich63039-12-39
11NewcastleNewcastle622210-13-38
12Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace62139-12-37
13Manchester UnitedManchester United61329-906
14CoventryCoventry62045-11-66
15Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest61235-8-35
16Aston VillaAston Villa61236-11-55
17SunderlandSunderland61146-12-64
18BournemouthBournemouth60337-13-63
19TottenhamTottenham60333-9-63
20FulhamFulham60246-10-42
League position 1 / 20Comparative team statisticsLeague position 10 / 20
6100%Wins50%3
00%Draws0%0
117%Losses50%3
16100%Goals scored56%9
542%Goals conceded100%12
18100%Points50%9

Season statistic Manchester City vs Ipswich

Manchester CityManchester City

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 2
  • Lost home / away 1 / 0
  • Goals scored 16 (3.2)
  • Goals conceded 7 (1.4)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 0

IpswichIpswich

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 2 / 1
  • Goals scored 7 (1.4)
  • Goals conceded 10 (2.0)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Etihad Stadium, Manchester
  • Referee Farai Hallam

Lineups

Manchester CityManchester City

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

IpswichIpswich

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Manchester CityManchester City

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

IpswichIpswich

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions