Major League Soccer · Regular Season - 29

Nashville SC vs Sporting Kansas City Prediction

Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 20:56

Match preview

I'm backing Nashville SC to dismantle Sporting Kansas City 3-1 on 15 October 2026 at 03:30. Nashville have won all their recent home matches and are scoring freely while keeping things tight at the back. They average 2.4 goals per game at Geodis Park over their last ten outings, and they've conceded under 0.8 per match. Sporting Kansas City arrive in tatters. They drew 3-3 with Portland, a result that exposed their defensive fragility, and they're allowing 2.0 goals per game on the road. That's a chasm between these two teams right now.

Nashville SC vs Sporting Kansas City Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet1.158.2817.6Place a bet
Best odds1.158.2817.60
Average1.158.2817.60
Lowest odds1.158.2817.60
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Nashville SC vs Sporting Kansas City

Date and time 15 October 2026 at 01:30

1X211.1583%
DC1/X95%
BTTSYes70%
1 83%X 12%2 5%

Nashville SC win

Place a bet on this match

Nashville SC vs Sporting Kansas City Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Nashville SCNashville SCLast matchesSporting Kansas CitySporting K.
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals100%
80%Over 2.5 goals80%
40%Over 3.5 goals60%
60%BTTS80%
60%Last 5 BTTS80%

Head to Head Nashville SC — Sporting Kansas City

In the last 6 meetings, Nashville SC hold the edge — 4 wins for Nashville SC, 2 for Sporting Kansas City, 0 draws.

67% W — 40% D — 033% W — 2
  • Nashville SCNashville SC4:0Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City
    Major League Soccer · 15 Oct 2026
  • Nashville SCNashville SC2:1Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City
    Friendlies Clubs · 30 Jan 2024
  • Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City0:3Nashville SCNashville SC
    Major League Soccer · 21 Sept 2023
  • Nashville SCNashville SC1:2Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City
    Major League Soccer · 19 Jun 2022
  • Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City1:2Nashville SCNashville SC
    Major League Soccer · 10 Apr 2022
  • Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City2:1Nashville SCNashville SC
    Major League Soccer · 12 Oct 2020
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
67%BTTS67%
100%Nashville SC over 0.567%

Betting profits Nashville SC vs Sporting K.

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Nashville SC

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+0.18815
Match WinnerDraw-3.79315
Match WinnerLose-2.66415
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-1.901115
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+3.93415
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+1.381015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-2.96515
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+2.221015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-2.47815
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+2.88715
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-2.54815
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+4.24415
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-1.391115
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.5712
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+1.1612
Goals Over/UnderOver 40.0011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 40.0011

Sporting Kansas City

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-2.19315
Match WinnerDraw-6.74215
Match WinnerLose+1.151015
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+2.151515
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-15.00015
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+0.641115
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-5.12415
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-0.471115
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-2.17915
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-2.92615
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.43915
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+2.6146
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-1.8336
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-2.25415
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.741115

Match statistics

4949%Possession %51%51
3.0286%Expected goals14%0.49
1869%Total shots31%8
1192%Shots on target8%1
229%Shots off target71%5
4100%Big chances0%0
764%Corners36%4
1458%Fouls42%10
00%Yellow cards0%0
00%Red cards0%0
37649%Passes51%386
32549%Accurate passes51%334
114%Saves86%6
133%Offsides67%2

Key events

  • 10'
    Goal H. Mukhtar
    Nashville SC
  • 17'
    Goal S. Surridge
    Nashville SC
  • 29'
    Goal A. Najar
    Nashville SC
  • 45'
    Substitution Z. Bassong (→ J. Bartlett)
    Sporting K.
  • 45'
    Substitution André Luiz (→ C. Harris)
    Sporting K.
  • 53'
    Substitution S. Reid (→ T. Calheira)
    Sporting K.
  • 65'
    Goal cancelled S. Surridge
    Nashville SC
  • 68'
    Substitution A. Najar (→ D. Lovitz)
    Nashville SC
  • 68'
    Substitution C. Espinoza (→ S. Mohammed)
    Nashville SC
  • 69'
    Substitution I. James (→ J. Davis)
    Sporting K.
  • 76'
    Substitution M. Corcoran (→ B. Acosta)
    Nashville SC
  • 76'
    Substitution H. Mukhtar (→ W. Madrigal)
    Nashville SC
  • 81'
    Substitution J. Reid (→ E. Karić)
    Sporting K.
  • 83'
    Substitution S. Surridge (→ A. Muyl)
    Nashville SC
  • 90+3'
    Penalty confirmed W. Madrigal
    Nashville SC
  • 90+5'
    Penalty W. Madrigal
    Nashville SC

Nashville SCLast matches Nashville SC

Nashville SC are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.4 goals per game.

60% W — 320% D — 120% L — 1
  • AustinAustin1:4Nashville SCNashville SC
    WMajor League Soccer · 11 Oct 2026
  • Nashville SCNashville SC2:0Toronto FCToronto FC
    WMajor League Soccer · 27 Sept 2026
  • Nashville SCNashville SC3:0Chicago FireChicago Fire
    WMajor League Soccer · 20 Sept 2026
  • Inter MiamiInter Miami2:2Nashville SCNashville SC
    DMajor League Soccer · 13 Sept 2026
  • Toronto FCToronto FC2:1Nashville SCNashville SC
    LMajor League Soccer · 10 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
1
Losses
1
Goals / game
2.4
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
60%

Sporting Kansas CityLast matches Sporting Kansas City

In the last 5 matches Sporting Kansas City have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 80% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City3:3Portland TimbersPortland Timbers
    DMajor League Soccer · 11 Oct 2026
  • Seattle SoundersSeattle Sounders2:1Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City
    LMajor League Soccer · 02 Oct 2026
  • Houston DynamoHouston Dynamo0:2Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City
    WMajor League Soccer · 27 Sept 2026
  • Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City3:4Philadelphia UnionPhiladelphia Union
    LMajor League Soccer · 20 Sept 2026
  • Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City3:1Los Angeles FCLos Angeles FC
    WMajor League Soccer · 13 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
2.4
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
80%

Nashville SC vs Sporting Kansas City Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver Whitecaps29157761-303152
2St. Louis CitySt. Louis City29149654-381651
3FC DallasFC Dallas29148753-45850
4San Jose EarthquakesSan Jose Earthquakes29138851-411047
5Houston DynamoHouston Dynamo29137939-37246
6Los Angeles FCLos Angeles FC30129947-321545
7Seattle SoundersSeattle Sounders291181038-36241
8Los Angeles GalaxyLos Angeles Galaxy301091141-50-939
9Colorado RapidsColorado Rapids291151341-41038
10Portland TimbersPortland Timbers29961451-56-533
11Real Salt LakeReal Salt Lake29961442-47-533
12San DiegoSan Diego29891251-54-333
13Minnesota United FCMinnesota United FC297101244-53-931
14AustinAustin297101237-54-1731
15Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City29641935-72-3722
1Nashville SCNashville SC29206363-224166
2Inter MiamiInter Miami291410570-502052
3New England RevolutionNew England Revolution291541048-41749
4Chicago FireChicago Fire29146952-43948
5CharlotteCharlotte29137951-43846
6Philadelphia UnionPhiladelphia Union291361059-461345
7Orlando City SCOrlando City SC291151354-69-1538
8New York Red BullsNew York Red Bulls291061339-54-1536
9FC CincinnatiFC Cincinnati28991060-68-836
10New York City FCNew York City FC29891242-40233
11Toronto FCToronto FC297121044-55-1133
12DC UnitedDC United28712936-47-1133
13Columbus CrewColumbus Crew29951544-47-332
14Atlanta United FCAtlanta United FC29861536-48-1230
15CF MontrealCF Montreal29661735-59-2424
League position 1 / 30Comparative team statisticsLeague position 15 / 30
2069%Wins21%6
621%Draws14%4
310%Losses66%19
63100%Goals scored56%35
2231%Goals conceded100%72
66100%Points33%22

Season statistic Nashville SC vs Sporting Kansas City

Nashville SCNashville SC

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 12 (2.4)
  • Goals conceded 5 (1.0)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 0

Sporting Kansas CitySporting K.

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 12 (2.4)
  • Goals conceded 10 (2.0)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Venue Geodis Park, Nashville
  • Referee Joshua Encarnacion

Lineups

Nashville SCNashville SC · 4-2-3-1

Starting XI

  1. B. Schwake
  2. A. Najar
  3. J. Palacios
  4. M. Woledzi
  5. R. Baker-Whiting
  6. M. Corcoran
  7. E. Tagseth
  8. C. Espinoza
  9. H. Mukhtar
  10. E. Saad
  11. S. Surridge

Bench

  1. P. Yazbek
  2. B. Acosta
  3. J. Bauer
  4. D. Lovitz
  5. W. Madrigal
  6. J. Maher
  7. S. Mohammed
  8. A. Muyl
  9. J. Willis

Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City · 4-4-2

Starting XI

  1. S. Cleveland
  2. I. James
  3. Jansen Miller
  4. Wyatt Meyer
  5. J. Reid
  6. André Luiz
  7. Z. Bassong
  8. K. Agyabeng
  9. M. Suleymanov
  10. R. Ramos
  11. S. Reid

Bench

  1. E. Bartlow
  2. J. Bartlett
  3. S. Afrifa
  4. J. Pulskamp
  5. Capita
  6. J. Davis
  7. C. Harris
  8. E. Karić
  9. T. Calheira

Injuries and suspensions

Nashville SCNashville SC

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City

  • L. Johnsen — Unavailable. Hamstring Injury
  • J. Davis — Unavailable. Injury
  • O. Blorian — Unavailable. Chest Injury
  • Capita — Unavailable. Hamstring Injury
  • O. Wolff — Unavailable. Muscle Injury
  • M. Mosquera — Unavailable. Hamstring Injury
  • Diego Borges — Unavailable. Groin Injury

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions