UEFA Europa League · League Stage - 2

NEC Nijmegen vs Levski Sofia Prediction

Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 21:25

Match preview

I'm backing both teams to score when NEC Nijmegen host Levski Sofia on 15 October 2026 at 22:00. NEC are in freefall—winless in six matches, conceding in twelve straight—but they'll press hard at home after the 5–0 hammering from Juventus. Levski arrive with a domestic win and genuine defensive discipline in Bulgaria, yet they've shown they can be vulnerable in Europe. The math favors goals at both ends.

I see NEC's desperation and Levski's attacking threat colliding in a match where both sides need points badly. Neither team can afford to sit deep and absorb pressure. That's the setup for both to find the net.

Form and H2H

I'm looking at NEC's last ten games: two wins, three draws, five losses, averaging 1.30 goals for and 2.30 against. They drew 1–1 with Ajax most recently, a decent result, but the pattern is clear—they leak goals consistently. Eight of their last ten matches had three or more goals in them. I see a team that can't keep the ball out of the net.

Levski come in off a 2–0 domestic win that snapped a three-match winless run. I rate their defensive record in Bulgaria—just four goals conceded in the league—but their Europa League form tells a different story. They lost 1–0 to Salzburg at home in their opener. This is their first meeting with NEC, so I'm working from what I see in their recent results: they can score, and NEC will give them chances.

Best bet

I'm taking Both Teams to Score — Yes at 1.7 on 1xBet. That's my main play. I see NEC forced to attack at home and Levski sharp enough to punish the gaps. Five of NEC's last seven matches saw both teams score, and I expect that pattern to hold here.

I'll also watch the Over 2.5 at 1.85. NEC average 1.30 goals per game but concede 2.30. Levski average 1.60 for and just 1.10 against. The total sits at a price I can work with if I want to add volume to my BTTS view.

Odds to watch

I'm monitoring the home win at 1.9 on 1xBet as a secondary option if I want to pair it with BTTS. NEC need this result badly, and home advantage matters in the Europa League. The draw is 3.8, which I'll avoid—both teams are too desperate for a point to settle for a stalemate.

The Asian Handicap -0.25 for NEC at 1.65 interests me as a tighter hedge. If I'm confident in BTTS, I can layer that on top. The away win at 4.16 is too long given Levski's recent form and NEC's home record, even with their defensive issues. I'm staying with Both Teams to Score — Yes at 1.7 as my core bet.

NEC Nijmegen vs Levski Sofia Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for NEC Nijmegen vs Levski Sofia

Date and time 15 October 2026 at 20:00

1X22
BTTSNo40%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

NEC Nijmegen vs Levski Sofia Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

NEC NijmegenNEC NijmegenLast matchesLevski SofiaLevski Sofia
100%Over 0.5 goals80%
100%Over 1.5 goals40%
60%Over 2.5 goals20%
40%Over 3.5 goals20%
60%BTTS20%
60%Last 5 BTTS20%

Head to Head NEC Nijmegen — Levski Sofia

In the last 1 meetings, Levski Sofia hold the edge — 0 wins for NEC Nijmegen, 0 for Levski Sofia, 1 draws.

0% W — 0100% D — 10% W — 0
  • NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen1:1Levski SofiaLevski Sofia
    UEFA Europa League · 15 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
0%Over 2.50%
100%BTTS100%
100%NEC Nijmegen over 0.5100%

Betting profits NEC Nijmegen vs Levski Sofia

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

NEC Nijmegen

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-11.43215
Match WinnerDraw+7.22515
Match WinnerLose+8.77815
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-0.451015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-0.71515
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+0.151014
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-2.07814
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-2.12615
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.96915
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-3.3349
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+1.9689
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.2922
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.0012
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.441011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-6.52111
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-5.96213
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+1.621113

Levski Sofia

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-0.66915
Match WinnerDraw-4.33315
Match WinnerLose-7.15315
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-3.17915
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+4.69615
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-1.84813
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+0.29713
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-1.20715
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-0.83815
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+2.49611
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-1.38711
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-2.80313
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.091013
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-2.1618
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.0678
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5+6.4211

Match statistics

7070%Possession %30%30
2.1062%Expected goals38%1.28
1768%Total shots32%8
880%Shots on target20%2
450%Shots off target50%4
686%Corners14%1
1450%Fouls50%14
1100%Yellow cards0%0
00%Red cards0%0
43649%Passes51%451
35249%Accurate passes51%361
113%Saves88%7
150%Offsides50%1

Key events

  • 17'
    Goal cancelled Everton Bala
    Levski Sofia
  • 24'
    Yellow card N. Lebreton
    NEC Nijmegen
  • 35'
    Goal Reinaldo
    Levski Sofia
  • 62'
    Substitution David Kusso (→ A. Oko-Flex)
    Levski Sofia
  • 62'
    Substitution E. El Moubarik (→ G. Trdin)
    Levski Sofia
  • 64'
    Goal T. Chery
    NEC Nijmegen
  • 75'
    Substitution Everton Bala (→ J. Perea)
    Levski Sofia
  • 75'
    Substitution P. Schuurs (→ A. Kaplan)
    NEC Nijmegen
  • 75'
    Substitution M. Grujić (→ M. Soula)
    Levski Sofia
  • 84'
    Substitution D. Tadić (→ W. Willumsson)
    NEC Nijmegen
  • 84'
    Substitution Clement Bischoff (→ D. Geiger)
    NEC Nijmegen
  • 90+2'
    Substitution N. Lebreton (→ Almugera Raouf Mohammed Kabar)
    NEC Nijmegen
  • 90+2'
    Substitution Gabriel Brás (→ Y. Moslih)
    NEC Nijmegen
  • 90+4'
    Substitution Reinaldo (→ Álex Centelles)
    Levski Sofia

NEC NijmegenLast matches NEC Nijmegen

NEC Nijmegen have not won in the last 5 matches (3 draws, 2 losses).

0% W — 060% D — 340% L — 2
  • AjaxAjax1:1NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen
    DEredivisie · 10 Oct 2026
  • NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen1:1GO Ahead EaglesGO Ahead Eagles
    DEredivisie · 20 Sept 2026
  • JuventusJuventus5:0NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen
    LUEFA Europa League · 17 Sept 2026
  • CambuurCambuur3:0NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen
    LEredivisie · 12 Sept 2026
  • NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen2:2ExcelsiorExcelsior
    DEredivisie · 08 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
0
Draws
3
Losses
2
Goals / game
0.8
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
60%

Levski SofiaLast matches Levski Sofia

In the last 5 matches Levski Sofia have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 20% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • Cherno More VarnaCherno More Varna0:2Levski SofiaLevski Sofia
    WFirst League · 11 Oct 2026
  • Levski SofiaLevski Sofia0:1Red Bull SalzburgRed Bull Salzburg
    LUEFA Europa League · 17 Sept 2026
  • Botev VratsaBotev Vratsa0:0Levski SofiaLevski Sofia
    DFirst League · 13 Sept 2026
  • Levski SofiaLevski Sofia2:4CSKA SofiaCSKA Sofia
    LSuper Cup · 09 Sept 2026
  • Levski SofiaLevski Sofia1:0CSKA 1948CSKA 1948
    WFirst League · 05 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.0
Over 1.5
40%
Over 2.5
20%
BTTS
20%

NEC Nijmegen vs Levski Sofia Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

00%Wins40%2
360%Draws20%1
240%Losses40%2
480%Goals scored100%5
12100%Goals conceded42%5
00%Points0%0

Season statistic NEC Nijmegen vs Levski Sofia

NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 0
  • Lost home / away 0 / 2
  • Goals scored 4 (0.8)
  • Goals conceded 12 (2.4)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 2

Levski SofiaLevski Sofia

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 2 / 0
  • Goals scored 5 (1.0)
  • Goals conceded 5 (1.0)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Venue Stadion de Goffert, Nijmegen
  • Referee Aliyar Agayev

Lineups

NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen · 3-4-3

Starting XI

  1. P. Schuurs
  2. D. Tadić
  3. D. Nejašmić
  4. B. Linssen
  5. T. Chery
  6. G. Crettaz
  7. N. Lebreton
  8. Gabriel Brás
  9. Deveron Fonville
  10. Clement Bischoff
  11. Kevin Kers

Bench

  1. D. Geiger
  2. W. Willumsson
  3. K. Sierhuis
  4. Jamiro Monteiro
  5. N. Polster
  6. A. Kaplan
  7. Almugera Raouf Mohammed Kabar
  8. Joep Geneste
  9. Y. Moslih

Levski SofiaLevski Sofia · 4-3-3

Starting XI

  1. Reinaldo
  2. K. Dimitrov
  3. S. Vutsov
  4. M. Grujić
  5. C. Makoun
  6. Everton Bala
  7. E. El Moubarik
  8. Serginho
  9. Aldair
  10. Maicon
  11. David Kusso

Bench

  1. Álex Centelles
  2. A. Oko-Flex
  3. M. Lukov
  4. M. Soula
  5. G. Trdin
  6. N. Serafimov
  7. Hevertton Santos
  8. J. Perea
  9. O. Vladimirov

Injuries and suspensions

NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen

  • P. Sandler — Unavailable. Injury
  • D. Geiger — Unavailable. Inactive
  • B. Nuytinck — Unavailable. Ankle Injury
  • K. Sierhuis — Unavailable. Inactive
  • E. Mor — Unavailable. Groin Injury
  • I. Hansen-Aarøen — Unavailable. Off the roster
  • A. Thomas — Unavailable. Inactive
  • Adam Tahaui — Unavailable. Off the roster

Levski SofiaLevski Sofia

  • R. Kirilov — Unavailable. Knee Injury
  • P. Hristov — Unavailable. Off the roster
  • N. Serafimov — Unavailable. Elbow Injury
  • M. Sangaré — Unavailable. Off the roster
  • O. Kamdem — Unavailable. Off the roster
  • A. Bouras — Unavailable. Muscle Injury

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions