UEFA Europa Conference League · League Stage - 1

Panathinaikos vs Borac Banja Luka Prediction

Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 20:13

Match preview

Panathinaikos host Borac Banja Luka on 15 October 2026 at 19:45 in the opening round of the UEFA Europa Conference League league phase. The Greek side enters as heavy favourites, priced at 1.23 to win, while Borac sit at 12.7 as underdogs with a draw at 6.87.

Panathinaikos control matches through possession and defensive discipline. In their last ten games across all competitions, opponents have never scored three goals against them, and all ten matches finished under 4.5 total goals. Borac play conservatively on the road in European competition: eight of their last ten away Conference League matches stayed under three goals, and nine of ten stayed under five. The Greek hosts will dominate possession and tempo, forcing Borac into a low block rather than an open exchange. Even if Borac score twice—they managed that in eight of their last ten games—Panathinaikos' defensive record leaves comfortable margin for error.

Form and H2H

Panathinaikos lost 0-1 to Olympiacos in their last match, conceding from a set piece in the first half, but retain top spot in the Greek Super League. They have not lost in nine of their last ten home Conference League games. Borac won 3-2 away to Siroki Brijeg in the Bosnian championship and beat BSK 2-0 at home on 10 October. The teams drew 1-1 when they last met on 3 October 2024.

Best bet

Under 3.5 goals at 1.63. Panathinaikos' defensive control and Borac's cautious away approach in Europe make a low-scoring outcome likely. The Greek side's methodical possession-based football and the visitors' tendency to sit deep will suppress chances. Even with Borac capable of scoring twice, the total rarely climbs above three in these circumstances.

Odds to watch

Panathinaikos win at 1.23 remains the clearest play. Both Teams Score No at 1.58 reflects the defensive nature of the matchup. Over 2.5 goals at 1.47 offers value if you expect Panathinaikos to break through early and Borac to respond, though the under at 2.35 is the safer lean given recent patterns.

Panathinaikos vs Borac Banja Luka Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet1.236.8712.7Place a bet
Best odds1.236.8712.70
Average1.236.8712.70
Lowest odds1.236.8712.70
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Panathinaikos vs Borac Banja Luka

Date and time 15 October 2026 at 17:45

1X211.2378%
DC1/X92%
BTTSYes50%
1 78%X 14%2 8%

Panathinaikos win

Place a bet on this match

Panathinaikos vs Borac Banja Luka Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

PanathinaikosPanathinaikosLast matchesBorac Banja LukaBorac Banja Luka
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
60%Over 1.5 goals100%
40%Over 2.5 goals60%
20%Over 3.5 goals40%
20%BTTS80%
20%Last 5 BTTS80%

Head to Head Panathinaikos — Borac Banja Luka

In the last 1 meetings, Borac Banja Luka hold the edge — 0 wins for Panathinaikos, 0 for Borac Banja Luka, 1 draws.

0% W — 0100% D — 10% W — 0
  • Borac Banja LukaBorac Banja Luka1:1PanathinaikosPanathinaikos
    UEFA Europa Conference League · 03 Oct 2024
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
0%Over 2.50%
100%BTTS100%
100%Panathinaikos over 0.5100%

Betting profits Panathinaikos vs Borac Banja Luka

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Panathinaikos

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-3.27815
Match WinnerDraw+8.43515
Match WinnerLose-10.17215
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.041012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.44712
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-3.37715
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+1.07815
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-1.43714
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-0.86914
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-2.14412
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-0.66812
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+0.3323
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-0.6723
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-3.4316
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.1756
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.3468
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+0.0428

Borac Banja Luka

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+5.761013
Match WinnerDraw-8.24113
Match WinnerLose-7.41213
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-1.6947
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+1.5637
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-1.29812
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-0.81612
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-1.46613
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+0.58713
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+1.68612
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-1.53712
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+0.7925
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-0.5535
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.0012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.3122

Match statistics

6363%Possession %37%37
2.1698%Expected goals2%0.05
1393%Total shots7%1
480%Shots on target20%1
4100%Shots off target0%0
2100%Corners0%0
550%Fouls50%5
00%Yellow cards100%3
21462%Passes38%130
19865%Accurate passes35%106
125%Saves75%3
2100%Offsides0%0

Key events

  • 6'
    Missed Penalty Vicente Taborda (Vicente Taborda)
    Panathinaikos
  • 6'
    Yellow card Sebastian Herrera
    Borac Banja Luka
  • 10'
    Penalty Cyriel Dessers
    Panathinaikos
  • 10'
    Yellow card Bart Meijers
    Borac Banja Luka
  • 29'
    Yellow card Amer Hiroš
    Borac Banja Luka

PanathinaikosLast matches Panathinaikos

Panathinaikos are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.8 goals per game.

80% W — 40% D — 020% L — 1
  • Olympiakos PiraeusOlympiakos Piraeus1:0PanathinaikosPanathinaikos
    LSuper League 1 · 11 Oct 2026
  • KalamataKalamata0:1PanathinaikosPanathinaikos
    WSuper League 1 · 20 Sept 2026
  • KifisiaKifisia0:2PanathinaikosPanathinaikos
    WCup · 16 Sept 2026
  • PanathinaikosPanathinaikos3:0PanetolikosPanetolikos
    WSuper League 1 · 13 Sept 2026
  • PanathinaikosPanathinaikos3:1KifisiaKifisia
    WSuper League 1 · 10 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
0
Losses
1
Goals / game
1.8
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
20%

Borac Banja LukaLast matches Borac Banja Luka

Borac Banja Luka are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.4 goals per game.

80% W — 420% D — 10% L — 0
  • Borac Banja LukaBorac Banja Luka2:0BSK Banja LukaBSK Banja Luka
    WPremijer Liga · 10 Oct 2026
  • Borac Banja LukaBorac Banja Luka1:1VojvodinaVojvodina
    DFriendlies Clubs · 27 Sept 2026
  • Borac Banja LukaBorac Banja Luka4:3Radnik BijeljinaRadnik Bijeljina
    WFriendlies Clubs · 26 Sept 2026
  • Siroki BrijegSiroki Brijeg2:3Borac Banja LukaBorac Banja Luka
    WPremijer Liga · 20 Sept 2026
  • Sloga DobojSloga Doboj1:2Borac Banja LukaBorac Banja Luka
    WPremijer Liga · 16 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
1
Losses
0
Goals / game
2.4
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
80%

Panathinaikos vs Borac Banja Luka Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

480%Wins80%4
00%Draws20%1
120%Losses0%0
975%Goals scored100%12
229%Goals conceded100%7
00%Points0%0

Season statistic Panathinaikos vs Borac Banja Luka

PanathinaikosPanathinaikos

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 2
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 9 (1.8)
  • Goals conceded 2 (0.4)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 1

Borac Banja LukaBorac Banja Luka

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 2
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 12 (2.4)
  • Goals conceded 7 (1.4)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Match Finished
  • Venue Spiros Louis Olympic Stadium, Athens
  • Referee Bence Csonka, Hungary

Lineups

PanathinaikosPanathinaikos · 4-2-3-1

Starting XI

  1. Iñaki Peña
  2. Stefan de Vrij
  3. Davide Calabria
  4. Rick Van Drongelen
  5. Georgios Kyriakopoulos
  6. Cyriel Dessers
  7. Kings Kangwa
  8. Azzedine Ounahi
  9. Etienne Camara
  10. Vicente Taborda
  11. Santino Andino

Bench

  1. Imrân Louza
  2. Konstantinos Kotsaris
  3. Erik Palmer Brown
  4. Facundo Pellistri
  5. Levi García
  6. Victor Kristiansen
  7. Triantafyllos Tsapras
  8. Elmin Rastoder
  9. Andreas Tetteh
  10. Adriano Jagušić
  11. Sotiris Kontouris
  12. Christos Gitonas

Borac Banja LukaBorac Banja Luka · 4-3-3

Starting XI

  1. Bart Meijers
  2. Siniša Saničanin
  3. Miloš Jojić
  4. Ante Roguljić
  5. Amer Hiroš
  6. Stefan Savić
  7. Sandi Ogrinec
  8. Sebastian Herrera
  9. Branimir Cipetić
  10. Luka Juričić
  11. Mladen Jurkas

Bench

  1. Anderson Esiti
  2. Jurich Carolina
  3. Daniel Romera
  4. Damjan Siskovski
  5. Stojan Vranješ
  6. Abel Pascual
  7. Viktor Rogan
  8. David Vuković
  9. Ivan Kukavica
  10. Amar Milak
  11. Erik Riđan
  12. Matej Deket

Injuries and suspensions

PanathinaikosPanathinaikos

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Borac Banja LukaBorac Banja Luka

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions