La Liga · Regular Season - 9

Real Betis vs Barcelona Prediction

- : -17 October 2026 at 17:30Spain
Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 21:31

Match preview

I'm backing Barcelona over 2 goals on 17 October 2026 at 19:30. Betis are solid at home and sit third in La Liga with 19 points after eight matches, but I'm convinced Barcelona's attack will overwhelm them. The visitors have won all eight league games, scored 34 goals, and average 4.25 per match—the best in the division. Betis concede 1.30 per game on average and have never faced an attack of Barcelona's caliber this season. I see Barcelona forcing the issue in Seville and scoring at least three, which means my bet wins at two goals and profits on the third.

Form and H2H

I rate Betis highly for their start. They're unbeaten in seven straight across all competitions, beat Porto 3–2 in the Champions League, and demolished Osasuna 5–2 in the league. At home they haven't lost in ten La Liga matches. I also note they've conceded one goal or fewer in nine of their last ten home league games, which shows defensive discipline. But I've seen Barcelona's recent form, and it's relentless. They've scored at least two in nine of their last ten league matches. I'm not worried about Betis keeping them quiet.

Best bet

I take Barcelona over 2 at 1.24 on 1xBet. The price is tight because the market respects both teams, but I'm comfortable with it. Barcelona average 4.25 goals per game in La Liga this season. Betis defend reasonably well at home, but they're giving up 1.30 per match on average—that's not good enough against this Barcelona side. At 1.24, I get paid if Barcelona score two or more. If they score three or four, which I expect, I win cleanly. The risk is Barcelona score only one, but their form makes that unlikely.

Odds to watch

I'm also monitoring Barcelona win at 1.47 on 1xBet as a secondary play. The home win sits at 6.32, which I think undervalues how tight Betis can be defensively at La Cartuja. For both teams to score, 1xBet quote 1.39, and I'd consider that if I wanted to hedge—Betis will likely get chances on the break. Over 2.5 goals is 1.24, almost identical to my main bet, so I'm sticking with Barcelona over 2. The Asian handicap away at -0.25 is 1.27, which gives me a push if Barcelona win by exactly one, so that's worth a look as a safety net.

Real Betis vs Barcelona Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet6.325.651.47Place a bet
Best odds6.325.651.47
Average6.325.651.47
Lowest odds6.325.651.47
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Real Betis vs Barcelona

Date and time 17 October 2026 at 17:30

1X221.4767%
DCX/284%
BTTSYes80%
1 16%X 17%2 67%

Barcelona win

Place a bet on this match

Real Betis vs Barcelona Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Real BetisReal BetisLast matchesBarcelonaBarcelona
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
80%Over 1.5 goals100%
60%Over 2.5 goals100%
40%Over 3.5 goals80%
80%BTTS80%
80%Last 5 BTTS80%

Head to Head Real Betis — Barcelona

In the last 8 meetings, Barcelona hold the edge — 0 wins for Real Betis, 6 for Barcelona, 2 draws.

0% W — 025% D — 275% W — 6
  • BarcelonaBarcelona3:1Real BetisReal Betis
    La Liga · 17 May 2026
  • Real BetisReal Betis3:5BarcelonaBarcelona
    La Liga · 06 Dec 2025
  • BarcelonaBarcelona1:1Real BetisReal Betis
    La Liga · 05 Apr 2025
  • BarcelonaBarcelona5:1Real BetisReal Betis
    Copa del Rey · 15 Jan 2025
  • Real BetisReal Betis2:2BarcelonaBarcelona
    La Liga · 07 Dec 2024
  • Real BetisReal Betis2:4BarcelonaBarcelona
    La Liga · 21 Jan 2024
  • BarcelonaBarcelona5:0Real BetisReal Betis
    La Liga · 16 Sept 2023
  • BarcelonaBarcelona4:0Real BetisReal Betis
    La Liga · 29 Apr 2023
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
88%Over 2.588%
75%BTTS75%
75%Real Betis over 0.5100%

Betting profits Real Betis vs Barcelona

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Real Betis

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+17.131115
Match WinnerDraw-7.71215
Match WinnerLose-9.82215
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-1.87812
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-0.16512
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-1.98815
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+0.20715
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+0.60815
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-2.01815
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+4.35714
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-3.28714
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-2.0024
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.9844
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-2.2036
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+4.7536
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.3811
Goals Over/UnderOver 10.0011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 10.0011

Barcelona

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+1.311213
Match WinnerDraw-8.81113
Match WinnerLose-13.00013
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+1.2567
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-3.7717
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+2.671112
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-7.42312
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+4.141013
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-6.39313
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+5.281013
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-5.68513
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+5.02711
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-5.09411
Goals Over/UnderOver 20.0011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 20.0011

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

Real BetisLast matches Real Betis

Real Betis are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.4 goals per game.

80% W — 420% D — 10% L — 0
  • Real BetisReal Betis3:2FC PortoFC Porto
    WUEFA Champions League · 14 Oct 2026
  • Real BetisReal Betis5:2OsasunaOsasuna
    WLa Liga · 11 Oct 2026
  • Deportivo La CorunaDeportivo La Coruna1:1Real BetisReal Betis
    DLa Liga · 20 Sept 2026
  • Real BetisReal Betis1:0GetafeGetafe
    WLa Liga · 17 Sept 2026
  • VillarrealVillarreal1:2Real BetisReal Betis
    WLa Liga · 14 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
1
Losses
0
Goals / game
2.4
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
80%

BarcelonaLast matches Barcelona

Barcelona are in a strong run: 5 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 4.2 goals per game.

100% W — 50% D — 00% L — 0
  • GalatasarayGalatasaray1:4BarcelonaBarcelona
    WUEFA Champions League · 13 Oct 2026
  • BarcelonaBarcelona3:0GetafeGetafe
    WLa Liga · 10 Oct 2026
  • SevillaSevilla1:3BarcelonaBarcelona
    WLa Liga · 19 Sept 2026
  • BarcelonaBarcelona7:2Racing SantanderRacing Santander
    WLa Liga · 16 Sept 2026
  • LevanteLevante2:4BarcelonaBarcelona
    WLa Liga · 13 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
5
Draws
0
Losses
0
Goals / game
4.2
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
100%
BTTS
80%

Real Betis vs Barcelona Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1BarcelonaBarcelona880034-72724
2Atletico MadridAtletico Madrid861118-81019
3Real BetisReal Betis861114-9519
4Real MadridReal Madrid860219-81118
5SevillaSevilla842213-12114
6Real SociedadReal Sociedad841312-15-313
7AlavesAlaves832312-8411
8Deportivo La CorunaDeportivo La Coruna824212-11110
9Celta VigoCelta Vigo81528-628
10Athletic ClubAthletic Club62227-618
11VillarrealVillarreal822413-1308
12EspanyolEspanyol822411-1108
13Rayo VallecanoRayo Vallecano722311-16-58
14GetafeGetafe82244-10-68
15Racing SantanderRacing Santander822413-23-108
16OsasunaOsasuna82248-18-108
17LevanteLevante713311-15-46
18ElcheElche813411-17-66
19ValenciaValencia81256-15-95
20MalagaMalaga80444-13-94
League position 3 / 20Comparative team statisticsLeague position 1 / 20
675%Wins100%8
113%Draws0%0
113%Losses0%0
1441%Goals scored100%34
9100%Goals conceded78%7
1979%Points100%24

Season statistic Real Betis vs Barcelona

Real BetisReal Betis

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 3 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 12 (2.4)
  • Goals conceded 6 (1.2)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 0

BarcelonaBarcelona

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 3
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 21 (4.2)
  • Goals conceded 6 (1.2)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Estadio de La Cartuja, Sevilla

Lineups

Real BetisReal Betis

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

BarcelonaBarcelona

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Real BetisReal Betis

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

BarcelonaBarcelona

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions