Segunda División · Regular Season - 10

Real Sociedad II vs Almeria Prediction

- : -17 October 2026 at 13:00Spain
Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 22:29

Match preview

I'm backing Almeria to win 1-2 at Real Sociedad B on 17 October 2026 at 15:00. Real Sociedad II have won three of their last ten but conceded 2.1 goals per game over that stretch, and Almeria arrive as the Segunda División form team. Almeria have won eight of their last ten matches and given up less than half a goal per game. The away side's defensive record is the decisive edge here.

I've watched Real Sociedad II leak chances consistently. Their home record shows five losses in the last ten, and I see that pattern continuing against an Almeria side that scores nearly two per game. This is a mismatch in defensive solidity.

Form and H2H

I'm struck by Almeria's recent dominance in this fixture. They beat Real Sociedad II 5-1 in March 2026, and before that won 2-0 in May 2022. Real Sociedad II managed a 2-2 draw in August 2025, but that's their only result that didn't end in defeat across the last four meetings. I see a clear pattern of Almeria control.

My read of the head-to-head tells me Real Sociedad II struggle to contain Almeria's attack. The away side's eight wins in ten matches this season, combined with their 0.5 goals conceded per game, suggests I should expect a disciplined performance from the visitors. Real Sociedad II's defensive frailty makes them vulnerable to exactly the kind of ruthless finishing Almeria have shown.

Best bet

I'm taking Almeria to win at 2.03 on 1xBet. That price undervalues a team that has won eight of ten and concedes almost nothing. Real Sociedad II's home form is poor, and I expect Almeria to control this match from start to finish.

I'll also back Both Teams to Score at 1.57. Real Sociedad II have conceded in nine of their last ten, and Almeria's attacking output means I'm confident both sides find the net. The 1-2 scoreline I've predicted sits neatly within that framework, and I see value in the combination of an away win and goals at both ends.

Odds to watch

I'm monitoring Over 2.5 Goals at 1.72 on 1xBet. My prediction of 1-2 sits exactly at that line, and I think the match goes over. Almeria's attacking threat combined with Real Sociedad II's defensive leaks means I expect at least three goals.

I'd also track the Asian Handicap Away -0.25 at 1.68. That's a tight margin, but Almeria's form and Real Sociedad II's home struggles make the away side the safer pick at that price. The correct score of 1-2 lands comfortably within that handicap, and I see Almeria winning by a single goal as the most likely outcome.

Real Sociedad II vs Almeria Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet3.543.732.03Place a bet
Best odds3.543.732.03
Average3.543.732.03
Lowest odds3.543.732.03
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Real Sociedad II vs Almeria

Date and time 17 October 2026 at 13:00

1X222.0347%
DCX/273%
BTTSNo40%
1 27%X 26%2 47%

Almeria win

Place a bet on this match

Real Sociedad II vs Almeria Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Real Sociedad IIReal Sociedad IILast matchesAlmeriaAlmeria
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
80%Over 1.5 goals80%
80%Over 2.5 goals40%
80%Over 3.5 goals0%
60%BTTS20%
60%Last 5 BTTS20%

Head to Head Real Sociedad II — Almeria

In the last 4 meetings, Almeria hold the edge — 0 wins for Real Sociedad II, 3 for Almeria, 1 draws.

0% W — 025% D — 175% W — 3
  • AlmeriaAlmeria5:1Real Sociedad IIReal Sociedad II
    Segunda División · 29 Mar 2026
  • Real Sociedad IIReal Sociedad II2:2AlmeriaAlmeria
    Segunda División · 29 Aug 2025
  • Real Sociedad IIReal Sociedad II0:2AlmeriaAlmeria
    Segunda División · 13 May 2022
  • AlmeriaAlmeria3:1Real Sociedad IIReal Sociedad II
    Segunda División · 21 Oct 2021
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
75%Over 2.575%
75%BTTS75%
75%Real Sociedad II over 0.5100%

Betting profits Real Sociedad II vs Almeria

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Real Sociedad II

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+0.77312
Match WinnerDraw-5.47212
Match WinnerLose+5.40712
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.79810
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-2.85410
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+1.41712
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-2.70512
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+3.30610
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-3.02510
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+9.62610
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-4.56410
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.84710
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+1.16310
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+6.2827
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-1.2457

Almeria

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+4.68914
Match WinnerDraw-14.00014
Match WinnerLose-0.62514
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-1.04811
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-0.83311
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-1.91711
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+1.29611
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-2.96614
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+1.86814
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-4.17613
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+2.171113
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-6.94213
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+2.291113
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-3.34110
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.30910
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.50.0011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderOver 1+0.0111
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderOver 40.0011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 40.0011
Both Teams ScoreYes-1.0001
Both Teams ScoreNo+1.2011

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

Real Sociedad IILast matches Real Sociedad II

In the last 5 matches Real Sociedad II have 1 wins, 0 draws and 4 losses. BTTS landed in 60% of those games.

20% W — 10% D — 080% L — 4
  • Celta de Vigo IICelta de Vigo II4:1Real Sociedad IIReal Sociedad II
    LSegunda División · 10 Oct 2026
  • Real Sociedad IIReal Sociedad II2:3Granada CFGranada CF
    LSegunda División · 04 Oct 2026
  • Leicester City U21Leicester City U210:4Real Sociedad IIReal Sociedad II
    WPremier League International Cup · 30 Sept 2026
  • AD Ceuta FCAD Ceuta FC3:1Real Sociedad IIReal Sociedad II
    LSegunda División · 26 Sept 2026
  • Real Sociedad IIReal Sociedad II0:1MallorcaMallorca
    LSegunda División · 19 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
0
Losses
4
Goals / game
1.6
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
60%

AlmeriaLast matches Almeria

Almeria are in a strong run: 5 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.0 goals per game.

100% W — 50% D — 00% L — 0
  • AlmeriaAlmeria3:0LeganesLeganes
    WSegunda División · 11 Oct 2026
  • AlmeriaAlmeria2:1BurgosBurgos
    WSegunda División · 03 Oct 2026
  • MallorcaMallorca0:1AlmeriaAlmeria
    WSegunda División · 27 Sept 2026
  • AlmeriaAlmeria2:0Celta de Vigo IICelta de Vigo II
    WSegunda División · 20 Sept 2026
  • CordobaCordoba0:2AlmeriaAlmeria
    WSegunda División · 12 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
5
Draws
0
Losses
0
Goals / game
2.0
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
20%

Real Sociedad II vs Almeria Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1AlmeriaAlmeria970216-51121
2EibarEibar970219-10921
3CastellónCastellón962115-41120
4MallorcaMallorca952211-4717
5SabadellSabadell944110-7316
6Sporting GijonSporting Gijon95139-8116
7GironaGirona943215-9615
8BurgosBurgos942312-10214
9OviedoOviedo942311-9214
10Granada CFGranada CF942314-13114
11ValladolidValladolid933313-11212
12TenerifeTenerife933311-13-212
13Celta de Vigo IICelta de Vigo II932414-15-111
14EldenseEldense932410-11-111
15Las PalmasLas Palmas932413-16-311
16LeganesLeganes93246-14-811
17FC AndorraFC Andorra931513-15-210
18CordobaCordoba930614-20-69
19Real Sociedad IIReal Sociedad II922512-17-58
20CadizCadiz914411-1107
21AD Ceuta FCAD Ceuta FC91268-20-125
22AlbaceteAlbacete90185-20-151
League position 19 / 22Comparative team statisticsLeague position 1 / 22
222%Wins78%7
222%Draws0%0
556%Losses22%2
1275%Goals scored100%16
17100%Goals conceded29%5
838%Points100%21

Season statistic Real Sociedad II vs Almeria

Real Sociedad IIReal Sociedad II

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 1
  • Lost home / away 2 / 2
  • Goals scored 8 (1.6)
  • Goals conceded 11 (2.2)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 1

AlmeriaAlmeria

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 3 / 2
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 10 (2.0)
  • Goals conceded 1 (0.2)
  • Clean sheets 4
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Not Started

Lineups

Real Sociedad IIReal Sociedad II

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

AlmeriaAlmeria

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Real Sociedad IIReal Sociedad II

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

AlmeriaAlmeria

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions