UEFA Europa League · League Stage - 2

Rennes vs Ofi Prediction

2 : 1FTWorld
Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 21:25

Match preview

I'm backing OFI to stay within a goal here, and the form tells me why. Rennes host the Greeks on 15 October 2026 at 22:00 in the Europa League second round, but I see a team that struggles to close out games cleanly. Frank Dumas's side beat Auxerre 4-1 last time out, yet the underlying numbers show Auxerre created 1.74 expected goals and trailed by just one goal before Bulay Dia's brace in stoppage time. I watch Rennes draw 0-0 with Sturm in the first Europa League round despite 1.77 xG to 0.76, and I see a pattern: they create chances but fail to convert them with any margin. OFI, meanwhile, have won all three Europa League matches this season, including qualifying rounds, and beat Hoffenheim 2-0 in their opener. I'm not fooled by the clean sheet—Hoffenheim had 1.39 xG and OFI's goalkeeper Christogeorgos made several saves. The Greeks sit tenth in their domestic league after six rounds, but they've shown they can absorb pressure from better sides and strike on the break.

Form and H2H

I track Rennes' last ten matches at home: four wins, two draws, four losses, averaging 1.50 goals for and 1.70 against. That defensive fragility matters when OFI have conceded just 0.70 goals per game away in their last ten, winning six of those eight matches. I see Rennes' profit trend on the home win at -3.14 units, which tells me the market has been overestimating their chances. OFI's away win trend sits at +23.02 units—a massive edge. The Greeks have also shown +14.41 units on their team total over 1.5 goals, meaning they score consistently even on the road. Rennes' fixture pile is tight: they play Auxerre on 11 October, OFI on the 15th, and Paris Saint-Germain on the 18th in Ligue 1. I expect rotation, which could dull their attacking rhythm. OFI have no such congestion and arrive fresher.

Best bet

I take OFI +1.5 at 2.38 on 1xBet. My reasoning is straightforward: I don't believe Rennes will win by two or more goals. They've won only one of six Ligue 1 matches by a margin of two or more, and that came in added time. OFI have shown they can frustrate better teams—they held Hoffenheim to 1.39 xG and converted their chances. Rennes' defensive issues at home (8.30 xG conceded in three of four domestic matches) give OFI real opportunities on the counter. I'm not saying OFI will win, but I'm confident they'll either draw or lose by one goal. The handicap offers value at this price.

Odds to watch

I monitor the 1X2 market: Rennes 1.23, draw 7.05, OFI 13.4. The home win is heavily backed, but I see the draw at 7.05 as underpriced given OFI's form and Rennes' inconsistency. I also watch Over 2.5 at 1.39 and Under 2.5 at 2.7. Rennes concede regularly at home and OFI score in every Europa League match this season, so I lean toward Over 2.5. Both Teams Score sits at 1.93 yes and 1.80 no—I'd take BTTS yes because OFI's quick breaks will trouble Rennes' backline, and the Greeks have shipped goals in five of six domestic league rounds. The individual total for OFI over 0.5 goals is not listed in the market, but if available, that's another angle: OFI have scored in all three Europa League matches and their counterattacking style suits Rennes' high defensive line.

Rennes vs Ofi Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Rennes vs Ofi

Date and time 15 October 2026 at 20:00

1X22
BTTSNo20%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Rennes vs Ofi Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

RennesRennesLast matchesOfiOfi
80%Over 0.5 goals100%
40%Over 1.5 goals80%
40%Over 2.5 goals60%
40%Over 3.5 goals20%
20%BTTS20%
20%Last 5 BTTS20%

Head to Head Rennes — Ofi

In the last 1 meetings, Rennes hold the edge — 1 wins for Rennes, 0 for Ofi, 0 draws.

100% W — 10% D — 00% W — 0
  • RennesRennes2:1OFIOFI
    UEFA Europa League · 15 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
100%BTTS100%
100%Rennes over 0.5100%

Betting profits Rennes vs Ofi

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Rennes

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-3.14614
Match WinnerDraw-0.92314
Match WinnerLose+3.33514
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.8212
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+3.5612
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+3.131114
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-6.04314
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+2.28714
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-2.94714
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.3768
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-0.2428
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+2.941013
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-3.63613
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+3.7258
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-1.9458
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.2611
Both Teams ScoreYes+0.7011
Both Teams ScoreNo-1.0001

Ofi

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+23.02714
Match WinnerDraw-2.67314
Match WinnerLose-7.24414
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+0.36814
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-0.43614
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-1.89712
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+1.38912
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-2.30414
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.721014
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-0.0324
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-0.1134
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+1.49910
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-5.43110
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+1.4389
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-2.5449
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-8.0008
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+1.4388

Match statistics

6868%Possession %32%32
1.7394%Expected goals6%0.12
2593%Total shots7%2
990%Shots on target10%1
1091%Shots off target9%1
1381%Corners19%3
1354%Fouls46%11
250%Yellow cards50%2
00%Red cards0%0
54268%Passes32%260
47973%Accurate passes27%175
00%Saves100%7
480%Offsides20%1

Key events

  • 10'
    Goal
    Ofi
  • 41'
    Yellow card K. Krizmanić
    Ofi
  • 45'
    Substitution T. Fountas (→ G. Apostolakis)
    Ofi
  • 59'
    Yellow card L. Dickmann
    Ofi
  • 67'
    Yellow card A. Ait Boudlal
    Rennes
  • 67'
    Substitution L. Blas (→ Eliezer Mayenda)
    Rennes
  • 67'
    Substitution V. Rongier (→ B. Dia)
    Rennes
  • 67'
    Substitution A. Bouchalakis (→ Z. Karachalios)
    Ofi
  • 68'
    Substitution K. Kodro (→ Aitor Cantalapiedra)
    Ofi
  • 76'
    Goal M. Nagida
    Rennes
  • 77'
    Substitution S. Szymański (→ D. Cissé)
    Rennes
  • 77'
    Substitution P. Frankowski (→ B. Reynolds)
    Rennes
  • 77'
    Substitution Mousa Tamari (→ I. Soumaré)
    Rennes
  • 78'
    Yellow card M. Camara
    Rennes
  • 80'
    Substitution T. Nuss (→ G. Theodosoulakis)
    Ofi
  • 83'
    Substitution L. Dickmann (→ Borja González)
    Ofi
  • 90'
    Goal A. Ait Boudlal
    Rennes

RennesLast matches Rennes

In the last 5 matches Rennes have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 20% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • RennesRennes4:1AuxerreAuxerre
    WLigue 1 · 11 Oct 2026
  • LavalLaval1:0RennesRennes
    LFriendlies Clubs · 02 Oct 2026
  • LyonLyon4:0RennesRennes
    LLigue 1 · 19 Sept 2026
  • Sturm GrazSturm Graz0:0RennesRennes
    DUEFA Europa League · 16 Sept 2026
  • RennesRennes1:0MarseilleMarseille
    WLigue 1 · 11 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.0
Over 1.5
40%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
20%

OfiLast matches Ofi

Ofi are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.6 goals per game.

60% W — 320% D — 120% L — 1
  • AEK Athens FCAEK Athens FC3:0OFIOFI
    LSuper League 1 · 10 Oct 2026
  • OFIOFI2:2Asteras TripolisAsteras Tripolis
    DSuper League 1 · 20 Sept 2026
  • OFIOFI2:01899 Hoffenheim1899 Hoffenheim
    WUEFA Europa League · 17 Sept 2026
  • Olympiakos PiraeusOlympiakos Piraeus0:1OFIOFI
    WSuper League 1 · 12 Sept 2026
  • OFIOFI3:0Nestos ChrisoupolisNestos Chrisoupolis
    WCup · 09 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
1
Losses
1
Goals / game
1.6
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
20%

Rennes vs Ofi Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

240%Wins60%3
120%Draws20%1
240%Losses20%1
563%Goals scored100%8
6100%Goals conceded83%5
00%Points0%0

Season statistic Rennes vs Ofi

RennesRennes

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 0
  • Lost home / away 0 / 2
  • Goals scored 5 (1.0)
  • Goals conceded 6 (1.2)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 3

OfiOfi

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 8 (1.6)
  • Goals conceded 5 (1.0)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Venue Roazhon Park, Rennes
  • Referee Andrea Colombo

Lineups

RennesRennes · 4-3-3

Starting XI

  1. P. Frankowski
  2. Mousa Tamari
  3. V. Rongier
  4. L. Blas
  5. B. Samba
  6. M. Camara
  7. S. Szymański
  8. E. Lepaul
  9. C. Cresswell
  10. A. Ait Boudlal
  11. M. Nagida

Bench

  1. N. Lemaître
  2. B. Dia
  3. A. Nordin
  4. A. Thomasson
  5. B. Reynolds
  6. A. Rouault
  7. I. Soumaré
  8. Q. Merlin
  9. D. Cissé
  10. Eliezer Mayenda
  11. Gonçalo Oliveira
  12. Kilian Belazzoug

OfiOfi · 3-4-3

Starting XI

  1. T. Androutsos
  2. A. Bouchalakis
  3. T. Fountas
  4. K. Krizmanić
  5. A. Poungouras
  6. L. Dickmann
  7. D. Nikolaou
  8. K. Kodro
  9. N. Christogeorgos
  10. T. Nuss
  11. N. Athanasiou

Bench

  1. P. Katsikas
  2. Z. Karachalios
  3. Aitor Cantalapiedra
  4. Borja González
  5. G. Kanellópoulos
  6. G. Apostolakis
  7. G. Theodosoulakis
  8. K. Lilo
  9. K. Kostoulas
  10. Pavlos Kenourgiakis
  11. Thanasis Sitmalidis
  12. T. Romano

Injuries and suspensions

RennesRennes

  • A. Nordin — Unavailable. Inactive
  • Q. Merlin — Unavailable. Inactive

OfiOfi

  • N. Marinakis — Unavailable. Groin Injury

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions