UEFA Europa Conference League · League Stage - 1

Riga vs Kairat Almaty Prediction

1 : 1FTWorld
Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 20:19

Match preview

I'm backing under 2.5 on 15 October 2026 at 19:45 because Riga at home and Kairat Almaty on the road both play defensive football when the stakes are high. This is the opening round of the Conference League group stage, and neither team will risk early mistakes. Riga has closed out all 10 of their last home games in this competition with fewer than 3.5 goals. Kairat has conceded one goal or fewer in 8 of their last 10 away matches across all competitions. I see a tight, cautious match where both sides prioritize shape over ambition.

The attacking threat exists—Riga lands four or more shots on target in 9 of 10 European home games, and Kairat manages 13 or more attempts (including blocked shots) in 8 of 10 away outings—but discipline at the back outweighs those numbers. I expect a low-scoring affair where three goals feels unlikely.

Form and H2H

Riga won 2–0 away at Tukums 2000 on 10 October through Reginaldo Ramirez and Mohammed Badamosi. At home in the Conference League, they suffocate opponents: in 9 of 10 recent domestic European matches, visiting teams managed fewer than 12.5 shots, and in 10 straight games, away sides committed no more than two offsides. I see a well-drilled defensive unit that knows how to control space.

Kairat beat Zhetisu 1–0 at home on 87 minutes through Mark Gual, but their away record tells a different story. In 8 of 10 recent away games across all competitions, they've conceded fewer than 1.5 goals and created fewer than 13.5 shots. My read is that Kairat travels with caution and rarely breaks through on the road.

Best bet

I'm taking under 2.5 at 1.84 on 1xBet. The price reflects the true tension in this match: Riga's home defensive record in Europe is exceptional, and Kairat's away form is timid. Yes, the under 2.5 line is stricter than the under 3.5 trend, but I trust the defensive discipline of both teams more than I fear a late goal. The margin is thin enough to justify the odds, and I'll take it.

Odds to watch

I see value in both Teams Score no at 1.88 on 1xBet. Kairat's away record suggests they'll struggle to score, and Riga's home defense has been stingy. The 1X2 line has Riga at 1.95, which I find fair given their home advantage and Kairat's away struggles. If you want to back the draw, 3.55 is reasonable for a cautious opening-round stalemate. The Asian handicap at -0.25 for Riga sits at 1.67, a tight price that respects how close this match should be.

Riga vs Kairat Almaty Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet1.953.554.13Place a bet
Best odds1.953.554.13
Average1.953.554.13
Lowest odds1.953.554.13
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Riga vs Kairat Almaty

Date and time 15 October 2026 at 17:45

1X211.9549%
DC1/X76%
BTTSNo30%
1 49%X 27%2 24%

Riga win

Place a bet on this match

Riga vs Kairat Almaty Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

RigaRigaLast matchesKairat AlmatyKairat Almaty
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
60%Over 1.5 goals60%
40%Over 2.5 goals60%
20%Over 3.5 goals20%
40%BTTS20%
40%Last 5 BTTS20%

Head to Head Riga — Kairat Almaty

In the last 1 meetings, Kairat Almaty hold the edge — 0 wins for Riga, 0 for Kairat Almaty, 1 draws.

0% W — 0100% D — 10% W — 0
  • RigaRiga1:1Kairat AlmatyKairat Almaty
    UEFA Europa Conference League · 15 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
0%Over 2.50%
100%BTTS100%
100%Riga over 0.5100%

Betting profits Riga vs Kairat Almaty

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Riga

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-2.07814
Match WinnerDraw+8.30514
Match WinnerLose-8.01114
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+2.2011
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-1.4035
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+2.5435
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-3.02511
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+3.65611
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-2.96512
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+3.47812
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-1.05614
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-0.96814
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-2.5337
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-0.1957
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+1.2823
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-1.5713

Kairat Almaty

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-2.26815
Match WinnerDraw-15.00015
Match WinnerLose+4.15715
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-3.1437
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+4.6347
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-2.74915
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+1.01715
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-0.44815
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-2.31715
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-1.98814
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-0.091114
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-5.79211
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+1.13911
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-2.0002
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.2922
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.3111

Match statistics

6363%Possession %37%37
2.3067%Expected goals33%1.12
1858%Total shots42%13
873%Shots on target27%3
655%Shots off target45%5
240%Corners60%3
836%Fouls64%14
00%Yellow cards100%2
58564%Passes36%336
50766%Accurate passes34%261
222%Saves78%7
2100%Offsides0%0

Key events

  • 5'
    Penalty Marc Gual
    Kairat Almaty
  • 12'
    Goal Salah Oulad M'Hand
    Riga
  • 23'
    Yellow card Jaakko Oksanen
    Kairat Almaty
  • 28'
    Missed Penalty Muhammed Badamosi (Muhammed Badamosi)
    Riga
  • 56'
    Yellow card Erkin Tapalov
    Kairat Almaty
  • 61'
    Substitution Muhammed Badamosi (→ Reginaldo Ramires)
    Riga
  • 73'
    Substitution Edmilson (→ Ismail Bekbolat)
    Kairat Almaty
  • 79'
    Substitution Aleksandr Mrynskiy (→ Azamat Tuyakbayev)
    Kairat Almaty
  • 80'
    Substitution Gustavo Mendonca (→ Damir Kasabulat)
    Kairat Almaty
  • 86'
    Substitution Raki Aouani (→ Samuel Pedro)
    Riga
  • 86'
    Substitution Meïssa Diop (→ Coli Saco)
    Riga
  • 90+3'
    Yellow card Aleksandr Martynovich
    Kairat Almaty

RigaLast matches Riga

Riga are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.6 goals per game.

80% W — 420% D — 10% L — 0
  • TukumsTukums0:2RigaRiga
    WVirsliga · 10 Oct 2026
  • ArisAris1:2RigaRiga
    WFriendlies Clubs · 03 Oct 2026
  • FS JelgavaFS Jelgava0:1RigaRiga
    WVirsliga · 19 Sept 2026
  • Super NovaSuper Nova0:1RigaRiga
    WVirsliga · 15 Sept 2026
  • RigaRiga2:2AudaAuda
    DVirsliga · 11 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
1
Losses
0
Goals / game
1.6
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
40%

Kairat AlmatyLast matches Kairat Almaty

Kairat Almaty are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.6 goals per game.

60% W — 30% D — 040% L — 2
  • Kairat AlmatyKairat Almaty1:0ZhetysuZhetysu
    WPremier League · 10 Oct 2026
  • FC AstanaFC Astana1:0Kairat AlmatyKairat Almaty
    LPremier League · 17 Sept 2026
  • Kairat AlmatyKairat Almaty1:4FK Tobol KostanayFK Tobol Kostanay
    LPremier League · 13 Sept 2026
  • Kairat AlmatyKairat Almaty3:0ZhenysZhenys
    WPremier League · 09 Sept 2026
  • KaspiyKaspiy0:3Kairat AlmatyKairat Almaty
    WPremier League · 05 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
0
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.6
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
20%

Riga vs Kairat Almaty Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

480%Wins60%3
120%Draws0%0
00%Losses40%2
8100%Goals scored100%8
360%Goals conceded100%5
00%Points0%0

Season statistic Riga vs Kairat Almaty

RigaRiga

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 4
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 8 (1.6)
  • Goals conceded 3 (0.6)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 0

Kairat AlmatyKairat Almaty

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 8 (1.6)
  • Goals conceded 5 (1.0)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Referee Florjan Lata, Albania

Lineups

RigaRiga · 4-2-3-1

Starting XI

  1. Kenan Pirić
  2. Raivis Jurkovskis
  3. Maksims Tonisevs
  4. Muhammed Badamosi
  5. Iago Siqueira Augusto
  6. Salah Oulad M'Hand
  7. Meïssa Diop
  8. Baba Musah
  9. Ahmed Ankrah
  10. Raki Aouani
  11. Karl Gameni Wassom

Bench

  1. Antonijs Černomordijs
  2. Abdulrahman Taiwo
  3. Frenks Orols
  4. Samuel Pedro
  5. Reginaldo Ramires
  6. Coli Saco
  7. Marcis Kazainis

Kairat AlmatyKairat Almaty · 4-2-3-1

Starting XI

  1. Aleksandr Martynovich
  2. Jaakko Oksanen
  3. Marc Gual
  4. Luís Mata
  5. Erkin Tapalov
  6. Oiva Jukkola
  7. Aleksandr Shirobokov
  8. Temirlan Anarbekov
  9. Edmilson
  10. Aleksandr Mrynskiy
  11. Gustavo Mendonca

Bench

  1. Adilet Sadybekov
  2. Damir Kasabulat
  3. Lev Kurgin
  4. Olzhas Baibek
  5. Sherkhan Kalmurza
  6. Ismail Bekbolat
  7. Azamat Tuyakbayev
  8. Mukhamedali Abish
  9. Mansur Birkurmanov

Injuries and suspensions

RigaRiga

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Kairat AlmatyKairat Almaty

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions