Cup · Group Stage - 4

Rodina Moskva vs Spartak Moscow Prediction

Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 20:45

Match preview

I'm backing ЦСКА to win with a -1.5 handicap on 15 October 2026 at 20:45. Rodina arrived in the Russian Premier League this season and have collapsed—one win in nine matches, six defeats, and a defense that's hemorrhaging goals. They've conceded 22 in nine games with an expected goals against of 2.26 per match. Their new manager Jonathan Alba got three days to fix a broken team before walking into ЦСКА's house, and that's not enough time. ЦСКА haven't lost yet in the league: five wins and four draws across nine rounds. Yes, they've drawn against weaker sides like Akron and Krylia Sovetov, and they rarely win by more than one goal, but Rodina are a different proposition entirely. I see ЦСКА punishing this vulnerability.

Form and H2H

I'm looking at the head-to-head record and it tells me everything. ЦСКА beat Rodina 3-0 in July and 3-1 in early September. Most recently on this exact date, 15 October, ЦСКА won 4-2. My read of the last ten matches shows Rodina averaging just 1.00 goals for and 2.60 against. ЦСКА average 1.60 for and 0.90 against. The gap is enormous. Alba's arrival might shake things up tactically—he favors high pressing and compact 5-4-1 structures—but Rodina's only win this season came away at Zenit. They haven't won since. ЦСКА, meanwhile, have dismantled Lokomotiv, Zenit, and Baltika. I'm not seeing a path for Rodina here.

Best bet

I'm taking ЦСКА to win with -1.5 handicap at 1.27 on 1xBet. Rodina lost five of their nine matches by at least two goals. ЦСКА have the quality to exploit that fragility, and Alba won't have had time to shore up the defense or install his pressing system properly. Posso, Rodina's key midfielder, is suspended, which weakens their ability to resist ЦСКА's aggression. ЦСКА are missing Moyzes and Barinov through injury, but their spine is intact. I'm confident they win by two or more.

Odds to watch

I'll monitor the Over 2.5 at 1.44 on 1xBet because Rodina have never kept a clean sheet in the league and conceded three or more goals in five of nine matches. ЦСКА have only shut out opponents twice in nine games. Both Teams Score is 1.62, which I find attractive given Rodina's attacking record—they've scored in six matches despite their chaos. The Home win sits at 6.41, which undervalues ЦСКА's dominance in this fixture. I'm sticking with the handicap as my primary play.

Rodina Moskva vs Spartak Moscow Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet6.414.941.47Place a bet
Best odds6.414.941.47
Average6.414.941.47
Lowest odds6.414.941.47
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Rodina Moskva vs Spartak Moscow

Date and time 15 October 2026 at 18:45

1X221.4766%
DCX/285%
BTTSYes70%
1 15%X 19%2 66%

Spartak Moscow win

Place a bet on this match

Rodina Moskva vs Spartak Moscow Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Rodina MoskvaRodina MoskvaLast matchesSpartak MoscowSpartak Moscow
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals80%
80%Over 2.5 goals60%
40%Over 3.5 goals20%
80%BTTS60%
80%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Rodina Moskva — Spartak Moscow

In the last 4 meetings, Spartak Moscow hold the edge — 0 wins for Rodina Moskva, 4 for Spartak Moscow, 0 draws.

0% W — 00% D — 0100% W — 4
  • Rodina MoskvaRodina Moskva2:4Spartak MoscowSpartak Moscow
    Cup · 15 Oct 2026
  • Spartak MoscowSpartak Moscow3:1Rodina MoskvaRodina Moskva
    Cup · 02 Sept 2026
  • Spartak MoscowSpartak Moscow3:0Rodina MoskvaRodina Moskva
    Premier League · 25 Jul 2026
  • Rodina MoskvaRodina Moskva1:5Spartak MoscowSpartak Moscow
    Cup · 16 Sept 2020
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
75%BTTS75%
75%Rodina Moskva over 0.5100%

Betting profits Rodina Moskva vs Spartak Moscow

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Rodina Moskva

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+5.56213
Match WinnerDraw-6.05213
Match WinnerLose+3.34913
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+3.171313
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-13.00013
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+5.871113
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-9.33213
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+4.271011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-4.56611
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+4.05613
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-2.81713
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+3.64312
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-1.27912
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+2.0266
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-4.0026
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.4611

Spartak Moscow

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-1.34815
Match WinnerDraw+2.13415
Match WinnerLose-5.38315
Goals Over/UnderOver 10.0011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+2.351415
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-10.73115
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+1.4777
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-3.0047
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-0.92815
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-0.22715
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-5.49714
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+2.551214
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-10.54215
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+3.371315
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.1311
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-9.80114
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+1.211314
Both Teams ScoreYes-1.0001
Both Teams ScoreNo+1.1611

Match statistics

4141%Possession %59%59
626%Total shots74%17
427%Shots on target73%11
225%Shots off target75%6
321%Corners79%11
233%Yellow cards67%4
00%Red cards0%0

Key events

  • 23'
    Yellow card
    Rodina Moskva
  • 25'
    Missed Penalty
    Spartak Moscow
  • 25'
    Goal
    Spartak Moscow
  • 40'
    Goal
    Rodina Moskva
  • 41'
    Goal
    Rodina Moskva
  • 46'
    Substitution S. Bakaev (→ D. Tananeev)
    Rodina Moskva
  • 46'
    Substitution Rodrigo Becão (→ A. Gordyushenko)
    Rodina Moskva
  • 48'
    Goal M. Daku
    Spartak Moscow
  • 57'
    Yellow card
    Spartak Moscow
  • 62'
    Yellow card
    Spartak Moscow
  • 62'
    Substitution G. Onugkha (→ A. Gharibyan)
    Rodina Moskva
  • 64'
    Goal
    Spartak Moscow
  • 67'
    Substitution E. Barco (→ P. Solari)
    Spartak Moscow
  • 67'
    Substitution Víctor Parada (→ S. Babić)
    Spartak Moscow
  • 67'
    Substitution N. Umyarov (→ R. Zobnin)
    Spartak Moscow
  • 73'
    Yellow card
    Spartak Moscow
  • 79'
    Substitution M. Daku (→ M. Ugalde)
    Spartak Moscow
  • 84'
    Substitution D. Denisov (→ V. Saus)
    Spartak Moscow
  • 90+2'
    Yellow card M. Ugalde
    Spartak Moscow
  • 90+3'
    Yellow card A. Gordyushenko
    Rodina Moskva
  • 90+8'
    Goal
    Spartak Moscow

Rodina MoskvaLast matches Rodina Moskva

In the last 5 matches Rodina Moskva have 1 wins, 1 draws and 3 losses. BTTS landed in 80% of those games.

20% W — 120% D — 160% L — 3
  • CSKA MoscowCSKA Moscow3:0Rodina MoskvaRodina Moskva
    LPremier League · 11 Oct 2026
  • DynamoDynamo3:2Rodina MoskvaRodina Moskva
    LFriendlies Clubs · 04 Oct 2026
  • FK PartizanFK Partizan2:3Rodina MoskvaRodina Moskva
    WFriendlies Clubs · 27 Sept 2026
  • Rodina MoskvaRodina Moskva1:1RubinRubin
    DPremier League · 16 Sept 2026
  • Krylia SovetovKrylia Sovetov2:1Rodina MoskvaRodina Moskva
    LPremier League · 11 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
1
Losses
3
Goals / game
1.4
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
80%

Spartak MoscowLast matches Spartak Moscow

Spartak Moscow are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.8 goals per game.

60% W — 320% D — 120% L — 1
  • Krylia SovetovKrylia Sovetov1:1Spartak MoscowSpartak Moscow
    DPremier League · 10 Oct 2026
  • Spartak MoscowSpartak Moscow1:0FakelFakel
    WPremier League · 16 Sept 2026
  • Spartak MoscowSpartak Moscow3:0FC RostovFC Rostov
    WPremier League · 13 Sept 2026
  • DynamoDynamo2:1Spartak MoscowSpartak Moscow
    LPremier League · 06 Sept 2026
  • Spartak MoscowSpartak Moscow3:1Rodina MoskvaRodina Moskva
    WCup · 02 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
1
Losses
1
Goals / game
1.8
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
60%

Rodina Moskva vs Spartak Moscow Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

120%Wins60%3
120%Draws20%1
360%Losses20%1
778%Goals scored100%9
11100%Goals conceded36%4
00%Points0%0

Season statistic Rodina Moskva vs Spartak Moscow

Rodina MoskvaRodina Moskva

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 3
  • Goals scored 7 (1.4)
  • Goals conceded 11 (2.2)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 1

Spartak MoscowSpartak Moscow

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 3 / 0
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 9 (1.8)
  • Goals conceded 4 (0.8)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Venue Arena Khimki, Khimki

Lineups

Rodina MoskvaRodina Moskva · 4-3-3

Starting XI

  1. S. Aydarov
  2. S. Bessmertny
  3. Rodrigo Becão
  4. M. Križan
  5. L. Goglichidze
  6. R. Fishchenko
  7. Iker Pozo
  8. A. Egorychev
  9. S. Bakaev
  10. G. Onugkha
  11. M. Abdusalamov

Bench

  1. A. Gharibyan
  2. S. Volkov
  3. A. Sokol
  4. A. Meshchaninov
  5. D. Machado
  6. D. Tananeev
  7. D. Shadrintsev
  8. A. Gordyushenko
  9. L. Musaev
  10. K. Ushatov
  11. Y. Reyna
  12. K. Cissoko

Spartak MoscowSpartak Moscow · 4-2-3-1

Starting XI

  1. I. Pomazun
  2. D. Denisov
  3. C. Wooh
  4. R. Litvinov
  5. Víctor Parada
  6. N. Umyarov
  7. Gedson Fernandes
  8. I. Dmitriev
  9. E. Barco
  10. Marquinhos
  11. M. Daku

Bench

  1. M. Ugalde
  2. P. Solari
  3. P. Polekh
  4. V. Saus
  5. Nikita Massalyga
  6. I. Sorokin
  7. R. Zobnin
  8. A. Djiku
  9. S. Babić
  10. A. Dovbnya
  11. A. Maksimenko

Injuries and suspensions

Rodina MoskvaRodina Moskva

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Spartak MoscowSpartak Moscow

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions