UEFA Europa Conference League · League Stage - 1

SC Freiburg vs FK Jablonec Prediction

Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 21:26

Match preview

I'm backing Freiburg to win by two or more goals here, and their form makes this straightforward. The Bundesliga leaders have won seven of their opening eight competitive matches this season, conceding just 0.9 goals per game across their last ten outings. I've watched them score 3.3 goals per match in that same stretch, and they've done it against real opposition—they beat Schalke 2-1 while playing with ten men for most of the second half. Jablonec will sit deep and compact, but I don't see them sustaining that defensive shape for 90 minutes against a team this relentless in attack.

Jablonec deserve credit for eliminating Rangers on penalties and sitting on 17 points from ten domestic matches, but I'm not convinced their defensive discipline translates to this level. They've scored only 12 goals in those ten league games, which tells me they lack the attacking threat to punish Freiburg if the hosts get ahead early. My read is that Freiburg's attacking depth—Matanović, Scherhant, Suzuki, Grifo—will create too many problems for a Czech side built on compactness rather than individual quality.

Form and H2H

I'm impressed by Freiburg's consistency. In their last ten matches, they've won nine and drawn one, averaging 3.3 goals for and 0.9 against. That's the kind of attacking efficiency that wins European ties. My profit trends on Freiburg's home wins show +5.19, meaning backing them at home has been profitable. The one blemish is their defensive record—only two clean sheets in eight matches—but that hasn't stopped them winning convincingly.

Jablonec's away form is the concern for me. In their last ten matches, they've won four, drawn two, and lost four, averaging just 0.9 goals scored and 0.9 conceded. My data shows their Over 2 goals market has lost -3.47 in profit, suggesting they're involved in tight, low-scoring contests. This is their first official meeting with Freiburg, so there's no historical pattern to lean on, but the gap in attacking output is stark.

Best bet

I'm taking Freiburg -1.5 on the Asian handicap at 1.17 with 1xBet. I need them to win by two clear goals, and I think that's the most likely outcome given their form and Jablonec's limited attacking threat. At 1.17, the odds reflect Freiburg's status as favorites, but I'm comfortable with the price because I expect them to control this match from start to finish.

I'll also consider Both Teams Score at 2.15 as a secondary play. Freiburg average 3.3 goals at home, and while Jablonec are defensively organized, I think they'll get a chance on the counter. The no option sits at 1.63, which suggests the market leans toward a clean sheet, but I'd rather back both teams to score given Freiburg's attacking volume.

Odds to watch

I'm monitoring the 1X2 market at 1.17 for the home win, 7.6 for the draw, and 19 for the away win. The draw price of 7.6 is tempting if you think Jablonec can frustrate Freiburg, but I don't see it. My profit trends show Freiburg's home draws have lost -9.24, so backing them to not win has been a losing strategy.

Over 2.5 goals sits at 1.42, which I find underpriced given Freiburg's attacking output. I'd lean toward that over the under at 2.49. The match kicks off on 15 October 2026 at 22:00, and I expect Freiburg to establish control early and add goals throughout the second half once Jablonec tire from defending.

SC Freiburg vs FK Jablonec Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for SC Freiburg vs FK Jablonec

Date and time 15 October 2026 at 20:00

1X22
BTTSNo40%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

SC Freiburg vs FK Jablonec Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

SC FreiburgSC FreiburgLast matchesFK JablonecFK Jablonec
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
80%Over 1.5 goals60%
80%Over 2.5 goals20%
60%Over 3.5 goals0%
60%BTTS20%
60%Last 5 BTTS20%

Head to Head SC Freiburg — FK Jablonec

In the last 1 meetings, SC Freiburg hold the edge — 1 wins for SC Freiburg, 0 for FK Jablonec, 0 draws.

100% W — 10% D — 00% W — 0
  • SC FreiburgSC Freiburg3:2FK JablonecFK Jablonec
    UEFA Europa Conference League · 15 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
100%BTTS100%
100%SC Freiburg over 0.5100%

Betting profits SC Freiburg vs FK Jablonec

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

SC Freiburg

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+5.191013
Match WinnerDraw-9.24113
Match WinnerLose-8.58213
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+1.91910
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-6.21110
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+6.331112
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-9.68112
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+7.171213
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-8.18413
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+8.24913
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-6.68413
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+7.4268
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-3.2048
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.4322
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-2.0002
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+1.3112
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.5912

FK Jablonec

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+5.55915
Match WinnerDraw-7.38215
Match WinnerLose-7.01415
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-3.47914
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+5.751114
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-8.96315
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+7.901215
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-12.00315
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+6.041515
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-12.00012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+4.321212
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.22912
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-1.72312
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-9.0009
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+1.1399

Match statistics

6262%Possession %38%38
1.8570%Expected goals30%0.78
2379%Total shots21%6
990%Shots on target10%1
667%Shots off target33%3
583%Corners17%1
1556%Fouls44%12
125%Yellow cards75%3
51962%Passes38%316
47865%Accurate passes35%258
00%Saves100%8
00%Offsides100%1

Key events

  • 14'
    Yellow card Nemanja Tekijaški
    FK Jablonec
  • 15'
    Goal V. Grifo
    SC Freiburg
  • 28'
    Goal Antonín Růsek (Jiří Sláma)
    FK Jablonec
  • 53'
    Own goal Dušan Pavlović
    SC Freiburg
  • 59'
    Substitution L. Höler (→ I. Matanović)
    SC Freiburg
  • 59'
    Substitution L. Höler (→ I. Matanović)
    SC Freiburg
  • 63'
    Yellow card Nelson Okeke
    FK Jablonec
  • 65'
    Goal M. Eggestein (L. Kübler)
    SC Freiburg
  • 66'
    Substitution Saidou Alioum Moubarak (→ Garang Kuol)
    FK Jablonec
  • 66'
    Substitution Nelson Okeke (→ Sebastian Nebyla)
    FK Jablonec
  • 71'
    Substitution M. Rosenfelder (→ P. Lienhart)
    SC Freiburg
  • 71'
    Substitution Cyriaque Kalou Irié (→ K. Goto)
    SC Freiburg
  • 72'
    Yellow card P. Osterhage
    SC Freiburg
  • 76'
    Substitution Antonín Růsek (→ Dominik Hollý)
    FK Jablonec
  • 76'
    Substitution Richard Sedláček (→ Daniel Souček)
    FK Jablonec
  • 77'
    Yellow card Dominik Hollý
    FK Jablonec
  • 84'
    Substitution Matěj Polidar (→ Jan Chramosta)
    FK Jablonec
  • 84'
    Substitution L. Kübler (→ P. Treu)
    SC Freiburg
  • 90+3'
    Goal Garang Kuol
    FK Jablonec

SC FreiburgLast matches SC Freiburg

SC Freiburg are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.8 goals per game.

80% W — 420% D — 10% L — 0
  • SC FreiburgSC Freiburg2:1FC Schalke 04FC Schalke 04
    WBundesliga · 11 Oct 2026
  • SC FreiburgSC Freiburg4:2FC LuzernFC Luzern
    WFriendlies Clubs · 03 Oct 2026
  • Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt2:2SC FreiburgSC Freiburg
    DBundesliga · 19 Sept 2026
  • SC FreiburgSC Freiburg5:0Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach
    WBundesliga · 12 Sept 2026
  • SC Paderborn 07SC Paderborn 070:1SC FreiburgSC Freiburg
    WBundesliga · 05 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
1
Losses
0
Goals / game
2.8
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
60%

FK JablonecLast matches FK Jablonec

FK Jablonec are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.2 goals per game.

60% W — 320% D — 120% L — 1
  • Zbrojovka BrnoZbrojovka Brno0:1FK JablonecFK Jablonec
    WCzech Liga · 10 Oct 2026
  • Dukla PrahaDukla Praha0:1FK JablonecFK Jablonec
    WCup · 02 Oct 2026
  • FK JablonecFK Jablonec1:1ZlinZlin
    DCzech Liga · 20 Sept 2026
  • Sparta PrahaSparta Praha2:0FK JablonecFK Jablonec
    LCzech Liga · 12 Sept 2026
  • FK JablonecFK Jablonec3:0Baník OstravaBaník Ostrava
    WCzech Liga · 09 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
1
Losses
1
Goals / game
1.2
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
20%
BTTS
20%

SC Freiburg vs FK Jablonec Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

480%Wins60%3
120%Draws20%1
00%Losses20%1
14100%Goals scored43%6
5100%Goals conceded60%3
00%Points0%0

Season statistic SC Freiburg vs FK Jablonec

SC FreiburgSC Freiburg

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 3 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 14 (2.8)
  • Goals conceded 5 (1.0)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 0

FK JablonecFK Jablonec

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 2
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 6 (1.2)
  • Goals conceded 3 (0.6)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Referee Edgars Malcevs, Latvia

Lineups

SC FreiburgSC Freiburg · 4-2-3-1

Starting XI

  1. M. Ginter
  2. M. Eggestein
  3. C. Günter
  4. L. Kübler
  5. V. Grifo
  6. L. Höler
  7. P. Osterhage
  8. Y. Suzuki
  9. M. Rosenfelder
  10. M. Backhaus
  11. Cyriaque Kalou Irié

Bench

  1. A. Jung
  2. J. Huth
  3. F. Müller
  4. P. Lienhart
  5. R. Yamamoto
  6. Y. Engelhardt
  7. P. Treu
  8. J. Makengo
  9. I. Matanović
  10. K. Goto
  11. Mateo Zelic

FK JablonecFK Jablonec · 4-2-3-1

Starting XI

  1. Jan Hanuš
  2. Richard Sedláček
  3. Nemanja Tekijaški
  4. Vakhtang Chanturishvili
  5. Matěj Polidar
  6. Jiří Sláma
  7. Martin Cedidla
  8. Antonín Růsek
  9. Saidou Alioum Moubarak
  10. Nelson Okeke
  11. Dušan Pavlović

Bench

  1. Jan Chramosta
  2. Filip Novák
  3. Daniel Souček
  4. Filip Zorvan
  5. Klemen Mihelak
  6. Sebastian Nebyla
  7. Dominik Hollý
  8. Garang Kuol
  9. David Nykrin
  10. Evzen Maly

Injuries and suspensions

SC FreiburgSC Freiburg

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

FK JablonecFK Jablonec

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions