UEFA Europa League · League Stage - 2

Sparta Praha vs Lillestrom Prediction

Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 20:38

Match preview

I'm backing Sparta Praha to win this, and I'm taking them with a -1 handicap. Sparta are the clear favourites here, and the numbers back it. They've won eight of their last ten matches, averaging three goals per game while conceding under one. They beat Ararat-Armenia 4-1 in their Europa League opener and have scored first in six consecutive games. Lillestrom lost 1-2 at home to Torreense in their opening Europa League fixture, and they've conceded in four straight matches. I see Sparta dominating possession and chances on their home pitch.

The Czech side thrashed Zizkov 5-0, beat Jablonec 2-0, and won 3-0 away at Sigma Olomouc before defeating Pardubice 2-0. That's the form of a team firing on all cylinders. Lillestrom can score—they beat Brann 2-1 away and hammered Baerum 5-1—but their defence is brittle. If Sparta press early and establish control, Lillestrom will be pinned back, and I expect the hosts to create multiple clear-cut opportunities. My read is a comfortable home win with room to spare.

Form and H2H

I've looked at the recent records, and the gap between these two is substantial. Sparta's eight wins in ten matches put them in elite form for this stage of the competition. They average 3.0 goals for and 1.0 against. Lillestrom sit at four wins, three draws, and three losses in their last ten, averaging 1.7 goals for and 1.4 against. That defensive fragility is the key issue I'm tracking.

The teams have never faced each other before, so I'm relying on current form and how they've performed in the Europa League so far. Sparta's 4-1 win in Armenia showed they can execute clinical finishing and create danger from multiple angles. Lillestrom's 1-2 home loss to Torreense revealed defensive lapses under pressure. I expect Sparta to replicate their Armenia performance on home soil, where they're even stronger.

Best bet

I'm taking Sparta Praha to win with a -1 goal handicap at 1.35 on 1xBet. That price reflects the gap in quality and form, and I'm comfortable with it. Sparta's eight-game winning streak, their three goals per game average, and their ability to score first consistently give me confidence they'll win by at least two goals. Lillestrom's defensive inconsistency makes them vulnerable to a team that creates as many chances as Sparta do.

I'm also watching Over 2.5 goals at 1.44. Sparta average three goals per game, and while Lillestrom's defence is shaky, they do score. A 3-1 or 2-1 scoreline fits both teams' profiles, and I see value in backing the over. Both Teams Score at 1.76 is another angle I'd consider given Lillestrom's attacking capability, but my primary play is the home win with the -1 handicap.

Odds to watch

I'm monitoring the 1xBet prices across the main markets. The home win sits at 1.35, which is tight but justified given Sparta's form. The draw is 5.58, and I don't see value there—Sparta are too strong at home. The away win at 9 is a long shot, and I'd only consider it if Lillestrom's recent form suddenly shifted, which I don't expect.

For totals, I'm tracking Over 2.5 at 1.44 and Under 2.5 at 2.53. I lean over because Sparta's scoring rate is so high, but the under isn't unreasonable if Lillestrom sit deep and Sparta face a stubborn defence. The Asian Handicap -0.75 for Sparta at 1.35 is my preferred bet—it gives me a push if Sparta win 1-0 and a win if they score two or more. Both Teams Score yes is 1.76, which I'd take if I wanted to hedge against a clean sheet, but I expect Lillestrom to create at least one chance on the counter. Kickoff is 15 October 2026 at 19:45.

Sparta Praha vs Lillestrom Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet1.355.589Place a bet
Best odds1.355.589.00
Average1.355.589.00
Lowest odds1.355.589.00
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Sparta Praha vs Lillestrom

Date and time 15 October 2026 at 17:45

1X211.3572%
DC1/X89%
BTTSYes50%
1 72%X 17%2 11%

Sparta Praha win

Place a bet on this match

Sparta Praha vs Lillestrom Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Sparta PrahaSparta PrahaLast matchesLillestromLillestrom
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals100%
60%Over 2.5 goals80%
40%Over 3.5 goals40%
40%BTTS60%
40%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Sparta Praha — Lillestrom

In the last 1 meetings, Lillestrom hold the edge — 0 wins for Sparta Praha, 0 for Lillestrom, 1 draws.

0% W — 0100% D — 10% W — 0
  • Sparta PrahaSparta Praha1:1LillestromLillestrom
    UEFA Europa League · 15 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
0%Over 2.50%
100%BTTS100%
100%Sparta Praha over 0.5100%

Betting profits Sparta Praha vs Lillestrom

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Sparta Praha

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+1.331015
Match WinnerDraw-15.00015
Match WinnerLose+1.27515
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+2.521313
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-13.00013
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+3.311013
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-5.94313
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+2.571215
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-4.43815
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+0.85715
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-2.95815
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-0.29415
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-1.791115
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.4011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+2.1922
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-2.0002

Lillestrom

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-4.92414
Match WinnerDraw+2.02414
Match WinnerLose+3.62614
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+1.101213
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-9.85113
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-0.80813
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-1.72513
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-2.24813
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-0.02913
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-5.68414
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+1.951014
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-5.91214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+1.191214
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.2535
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.1445
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.6023
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+0.4123

Match statistics

5353%Possession %47%47
1.0557%Expected goals43%0.80
1571%Total shots29%6
880%Shots on target20%2
457%Shots off target43%3
686%Corners14%1
1257%Fouls43%9
360%Yellow cards40%2
00%Red cards0%0
41351%Passes49%389
34854%Accurate passes46%302
114%Saves86%6
133%Offsides67%2

Key events

  • 18'
    Yellow card M. Suchomel
    Sparta Praha
  • 28'
    Yellow card G. Nyheim
    Lillestrom
  • 30'
    Yellow card E. Singhateh
    Sparta Praha
  • 45'
    Substitution E. Singhateh (→ J. Alcócer)
    Sparta Praha
  • 56'
    Goal J. Alcócer
    Sparta Praha
  • 61'
    Substitution S. Mannsverk (→ R. Macek)
    Sparta Praha
  • 61'
    Substitution M. Jurásek (→ J. Mercado)
    Sparta Praha
  • 61'
    Substitution M. Suchomel (→ K. Hoever)
    Sparta Praha
  • 65'
    Substitution D. Bassi (→ E. Kitolano)
    Lillestrom
  • 65'
    Substitution F. Gulbrandsen (→ T. Lehne Olsen)
    Lillestrom
  • 70'
    Substitution G. Nyheim (→ H. Melland)
    Lillestrom
  • 73'
    Substitution Y. Paintsil (→ F. Elkaer)
    Lillestrom
  • 73'
    Substitution Vá (→ G. Nordh)
    Lillestrom
  • 77'
    Yellow card R. Macek
    Sparta Praha
  • 85'
    Substitution A. Irving (→ Santiago Eneme)
    Sparta Praha
  • 90+1'
    Goal T. Lehne Olsen (G. Nordh)
    Lillestrom
  • 90+3'
    Yellow card H. Melland
    Lillestrom

Sparta PrahaLast matches Sparta Praha

Sparta Praha are in a strong run: 5 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 3.2 goals per game.

100% W — 50% D — 00% L — 0
  • Sparta PrahaSparta Praha2:0PardubicePardubice
    WCzech Liga · 11 Oct 2026
  • Sparta PrahaSparta Praha5:3Vysočina JihlavaVysočina Jihlava
    WFriendlies Clubs · 02 Oct 2026
  • Sigma OlomoucSigma Olomouc0:3Sparta PrahaSparta Praha
    WCzech Liga · 20 Sept 2026
  • Ararat-ArmeniaArarat-Armenia1:4Sparta PrahaSparta Praha
    WUEFA Europa League · 16 Sept 2026
  • Sparta PrahaSparta Praha2:0FK JablonecFK Jablonec
    WCzech Liga · 12 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
5
Draws
0
Losses
0
Goals / game
3.2
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
40%

LillestromLast matches Lillestrom

In the last 5 matches Lillestrom have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 60% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • LillestromLillestrom2:2MoldeMolde
    DEliteserien · 11 Oct 2026
  • BærumBærum1:5LillestromLillestrom
    WNM Cupen · 01 Oct 2026
  • VikingViking3:0LillestromLillestrom
    LEliteserien · 20 Sept 2026
  • LillestromLillestrom1:2TorreenseTorreense
    LUEFA Europa League · 17 Sept 2026
  • LillestromLillestrom2:0ValerengaValerenga
    WEliteserien · 12 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
2.0
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
60%

Sparta Praha vs Lillestrom Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

5100%Wins40%2
00%Draws20%1
00%Losses40%2
16100%Goals scored63%10
450%Goals conceded100%8
00%Points0%0

Season statistic Sparta Praha vs Lillestrom

Sparta PrahaSparta Praha

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 3 / 2
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 16 (3.2)
  • Goals conceded 4 (0.8)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 0

LillestromLillestrom

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 10 (2.0)
  • Goals conceded 8 (1.6)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Venue epet ARENA, Praha
  • Referee Martin Matosa

Lineups

Sparta PrahaSparta Praha · 4-2-3-1

Starting XI

  1. S. Mannsverk
  2. A. Irving
  3. J. Braut Brunes
  4. J. Surovčík
  5. M. Jurásek
  6. T. Guddal
  7. M. Suchomel
  8. A. Ševínský
  9. E. Singhateh
  10. V. Vitályos
  11. H. Sochurek

Bench

  1. K. Hoever
  2. P. Kadeřábek
  3. J. Zelený
  4. R. Macek
  5. J. Martinec
  6. K. Hegyi
  7. Santiago Eneme
  8. J. Grimaldo
  9. J. Mercado
  10. M. Vojta
  11. J. Alcócer
  12. P. Vydra

LillestromLillestrom · 4-3-3

Starting XI

  1. F. Gulbrandsen
  2. Vá
  3. P. Dahlberg
  4. R. Gabrielsen
  5. Y. Ibrahimaj
  6. F. Ottosson
  7. L. Ranger
  8. Y. Paintsil
  9. D. Bassi
  10. S. Kristiansen
  11. G. Nyheim

Bench

  1. K. Krygård
  2. T. Lehne Olsen
  3. S. Foss
  4. S. Hagerup
  5. E. Kitolano
  6. S. Ottesen
  7. G. Nordh
  8. F. Elkaer
  9. H. Melland
  10. L. Alperud

Injuries and suspensions

Sparta PrahaSparta Praha

  • L. Mbe Soh — Unavailable. Health problems
  • J. Zelený — Unavailable. Injury
  • E. Cobbaut — Unavailable. Groin Injury
  • M. Andersen — Unavailable. Knee Injury
  • A. Karabec — Unavailable. Ankle Injury
  • M. Ryneš — Unavailable. Ankle Injury
  • J. Alcócer — Unavailable. Health problems
  • Uchenna Aririerisim — Unavailable. Groin Injury

LillestromLillestrom

  • E. Garnås — Unavailable. Knee Injury
  • C. Jebara — Unavailable. Injury

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions