Eredivisie · Regular Season - 9

Sparta Rotterdam vs Willem II Prediction

- : -17 October 2026 at 20:00Netherlands
Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 21:14

Match preview

I'm backing Sparta Rotterdam 2–2 Willem II on 17 October 2026 at 22:00. Both teams are in freefall, and I see a chaotic draw as the most likely outcome. Sparta have won just one of their last ten matches and concede 2.11 goals per game at home. Willem II are worse—eight Eredivisie matches without a win and searching for their first league victory this season. The visitors concede 2.40 goals away but keep scoring, which is the key detail here.

I watched Sparta draw 3–3 with Go Ahead Eagles recently, and their attacking shape looked sharp despite the defensive mess. Casper Terho came off the bench to score and should start this one. Willem II have injuries to Calum, Hoogma, and Lachkar, but their away form is defined by one pattern: they concede regularly and still find the net. I expect both sides to score because neither can keep a clean sheet, and neither can stop creating chances.

Form and H2H

I've studied the head-to-head and it tells me draws are common between these two. They drew 2–2 in November 2017, and the scoreline feels relevant now given how both teams are playing. Sparta won 1–0 and 3–1 in their favour, but Willem II have had their moments with 4–0 and 3–0 victories. The pattern isn't one-sided, which supports my view that this match will be competitive and open.

My concern with backing Sparta to win is their six-game winless streak and the defensive vulnerabilities I see on tape. Willem II's eight-match drought makes them dangerous underdogs because they have nothing to lose. I'm not confident in either team to win cleanly, so I'm steering toward the draw and the goals that come with it.

Best bet

I'm taking Sparta Rotterdam 2–2 Willem II as my main play. Both Teams to Score at 1.48 is my secondary bet because I'm certain both sides will breach the back line. I'll also consider Over 2.5 goals at 1.39, though the 2–2 correct score is where my conviction sits highest.

I'm not touching the home win at 1.62 because Sparta's form doesn't justify it, and I'm not confident Willem II will lose given their desperation. The draw at 4.38 is overpriced relative to the chaos I expect, but the exact scoreline of 2–2 captures my read more precisely. At 1xBet, I'm taking Both Teams to Score yes at 1.48 and Over 2.5 at 1.39.

Odds to watch

I'm monitoring the Asian Handicap at 1xBet. Home -0.25 sits at 1.36, which is tight, and away +0.25 at 4.15 reflects the market's lean toward Sparta. I think that's wrong given the form, so I'm not backing either side of that line. The 1X2 prices—home 1.62, draw 4.38, away 5.1—tell me the market underestimates how likely a stalemate is.

I'll watch Over 2.5 at 1.39 and Under 2.5 at 2.59. The under is tempting as a hedge because both defences are porous but both attacks are misfiring in terms of consistency. My core play remains the 2–2 draw with both teams scoring at 1.48, which I see as the most probable outcome given the defensive frailty and attacking intent on display.

Sparta Rotterdam vs Willem II Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet1.624.385.1Place a bet
Best odds1.624.385.10
Average1.624.385.10
Lowest odds1.624.385.10
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Sparta Rotterdam vs Willem II

Date and time 17 October 2026 at 20:00

1X211.6259%
DC1/X81%
BTTSYes70%
1 59%X 22%2 19%

Sparta Rotterdam win

Place a bet on this match

Sparta Rotterdam vs Willem II Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Sparta RotterdamSparta RotterdamLast matchesWillem IIWillem II
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals80%
100%Over 2.5 goals60%
80%Over 3.5 goals40%
80%BTTS60%
80%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Sparta Rotterdam — Willem II

In the last 8 meetings, Sparta Rotterdam hold the edge — 7 wins for Sparta Rotterdam, 1 for Willem II, 0 draws.

88% W — 70% D — 013% W — 1
  • Willem IIWillem II1:5Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam
    KNVB Beker · 18 Dec 2025
  • Willem IIWillem II3:1Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam
    Friendlies Clubs · 26 Jul 2025
  • Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam4:0Willem IIWillem II
    Eredivisie · 02 Mar 2025
  • Willem IIWillem II1:2Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam
    Eredivisie · 31 Aug 2024
  • Willem IIWillem II2:4Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam
    Friendlies Clubs · 27 Jul 2024
  • Willem IIWillem II0:3Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam
    Friendlies Clubs · 29 Jul 2023
  • Willem IIWillem II0:2Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam
    Friendlies Clubs · 20 Jul 2022
  • Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam1:0Willem IIWillem II
    Eredivisie · 13 Feb 2022
100%Over 0.5100%
88%Over 1.588%
75%Over 2.575%
50%BTTS50%
100%Sparta Rotterdam over 0.550%

Betting profits Sparta Rotterdam vs Willem II

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Sparta Rotterdam

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-7.73213
Match WinnerDraw+6.36513
Match WinnerLose+0.24613
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.1778
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-2.7018
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+0.62913
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-4.12413
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+2.07812
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-3.93512
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+5.80812
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-5.85412
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+2.9645
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-2.7025
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+5.3649
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-2.6959
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.7523
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+1.2323

Willem II

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-4.64313
Match WinnerDraw+4.60313
Match WinnerLose+1.00713
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.4789
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-3.7619
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+1.01913
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-2.25413
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+0.95811
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-2.45611
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-0.17613
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-1.79713
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-0.75311
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.86811
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.5812
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+1.1812
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-0.1512
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-0.2512

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

Sparta RotterdamLast matches Sparta Rotterdam

Sparta Rotterdam have not won in the last 5 matches (2 draws, 3 losses).

0% W — 040% D — 260% L — 3
  • GO Ahead EaglesGO Ahead Eagles3:3Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam
    DEredivisie · 10 Oct 2026
  • Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam0:4HeerenveenHeerenveen
    LEredivisie · 19 Sept 2026
  • PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven4:1Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam
    LEredivisie · 13 Sept 2026
  • Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam2:2PEC ZwollePEC Zwolle
    DEredivisie · 04 Sept 2026
  • ExcelsiorExcelsior2:1Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam
    LEredivisie · 29 Aug 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
0
Draws
2
Losses
3
Goals / game
1.4
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
100%
BTTS
80%

Willem IILast matches Willem II

Willem II have not won in the last 5 matches (1 draws, 4 losses).

0% W — 020% D — 180% L — 4
  • UtrechtUtrecht3:1Willem IIWillem II
    LEredivisie · 11 Oct 2026
  • Willem IIWillem II0:1Fortuna SittardFortuna Sittard
    LEredivisie · 19 Sept 2026
  • AjaxAjax5:1Willem IIWillem II
    LEredivisie · 15 Sept 2026
  • AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar1:1Willem IIWillem II
    DEredivisie · 11 Sept 2026
  • Willem IIWillem II0:3ExcelsiorExcelsior
    LEredivisie · 05 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
0
Draws
1
Losses
4
Goals / game
0.6
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
60%

Sparta Rotterdam vs Willem II Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1FeyenoordFeyenoord862027-72020
2PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven861126-101619
3AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar861118-81019
4TwenteTwente852116-8817
5AjaxAjax843122-101215
6GroningenGroningen842220-14614
7Fortuna SittardFortuna Sittard842214-15-114
8GO Ahead EaglesGO Ahead Eagles825119-17211
9ExcelsiorExcelsior832316-14211
10HeerenveenHeerenveen823311-1109
11NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen823313-14-19
12CambuurCambuur822411-19-88
13UtrechtUtrecht822414-25-118
14Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam813413-20-76
15TelstarTelstar81347-14-76
16PEC ZwollePEC Zwolle81166-21-154
17ADO Den HaagADO Den Haag80359-19-103
18Willem IIWillem II80267-23-162
League position 14 / 18Comparative team statisticsLeague position 18 / 18
113%Wins0%0
338%Draws25%2
450%Losses75%6
13100%Goals scored54%7
2087%Goals conceded100%23
6100%Points33%2

Season statistic Sparta Rotterdam vs Willem II

Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 0
  • Lost home / away 1 / 2
  • Goals scored 7 (1.4)
  • Goals conceded 15 (3.0)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 1

Willem IIWillem II

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 0
  • Lost home / away 2 / 2
  • Goals scored 3 (0.6)
  • Goals conceded 13 (2.6)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Sparta Stadion Het Kasteel, Rotterdam
  • Referee Serdar Gozubuyuk

Lineups

Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Willem IIWillem II

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Willem IIWillem II

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions