Bundesliga · Regular Season - 6

SV Elversberg vs FC Augsburg Prediction

- : -17 October 2026 at 14:30Germany
Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 21:10

Match preview

I'm backing Elversberg 2-2 Augsburg on 17 October 2026 at 16:30. Elversberg come into this match after a 1-0 loss to Union Berlin, and I see real vulnerability in their recent form—three games without a win, just seven shots and 0.24 expected goals in that defeat. But I'm not writing them off at home. Their Waldstadion record is sharp: five wins in their last ten, averaging 2.19 goals for and 1.50 against. That's the kind of home form that troubles visiting defences.

Augsburg arrive off a 2-2 draw with Bayern Munich, and I've noticed something crucial about their season so far: every single league game has produced over 2.5 goals. That's not coincidence. Manuel Baum's team scores freely—averaging 3.48 goals across their last ten away matches—but they also leak chances. I expect both sides to find the net here, and I expect the scoreline to reflect the attacking intent on both sides.

Form and H2H

I'm looking at Elversberg's home numbers and they're compelling. Five wins, two draws, three losses in their last ten at Waldstadion, with an average of 2.19 goals for. That's a side that knows how to score at home. Their away form is weaker—that's where the Union Berlin loss stings—but at home they've shown they can trouble quality opponents.

Augsburg's away record tells me they're built for open football. Five wins, three draws, two losses in their last ten on the road, averaging 3.48 goals for and 1.60 against. I've only got one H2H on record between these sides: a 1-1 draw in August 2015. That's thin history, but the pattern I see in their recent seasons is high-scoring matches. Every Augsburg league game this season has gone over 2.5 goals. I expect that trend to continue here.

Best bet

I'm taking Elversberg 2-2 Augsburg as my main play. At 1xBet I can get Over 2.5 at 1.4, and I'm taking that without hesitation. Both Teams Score is 1.37, and I'm on that too. The combination of Elversberg's home potency and Augsburg's relentless attacking output makes a draw with goals the most likely outcome.

I'll also play Both Teams Score Yes at 1.37. Augsburg have conceded in every league game this season, and Elversberg at home have the quality to punish defensive lapses. The 2-2 scoreline sits at the intersection of what both teams do well: Elversberg score around 2.2 at home, Augsburg score around 3.5 away, and both sides have shown they can be breached.

Odds to watch

I'm monitoring the Asian Handicap at -0.25 for the home side. Elversberg at 2.21 gives me a slight edge if I want to back them without the full draw option. But I prefer the straight draw at 3.92 because I think the attacking balance here favours a share of the spoils.

Over 2.5 goals is 1.4 and that's my floor. I could stretch to Over 3.5 if I wanted more juice, but 1xBet doesn't list that price in my available markets. The Both Teams Score Yes at 1.37 is the play that locks in my conviction: I expect Augsburg to score, I expect Elversberg to score, and I expect the match to finish level.

SV Elversberg vs FC Augsburg Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet2.553.922.71Place a bet
Best odds2.553.922.71
Average2.553.922.71
Lowest odds2.553.922.71
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for SV Elversberg vs FC Augsburg

Date and time 17 October 2026 at 14:30

1X212.5539%
DC1/X64%
BTTSYes80%
1 39%X 25%2 36%

SV Elversberg win

Place a bet on this match

SV Elversberg vs FC Augsburg Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

SV ElversbergSV ElversbergLast matchesFC AugsburgFC Augsburg
80%Over 0.5 goals100%
60%Over 1.5 goals100%
60%Over 2.5 goals100%
20%Over 3.5 goals100%
60%BTTS100%
60%Last 5 BTTS100%

Head to Head SV Elversberg — FC Augsburg

In the last 1 meetings, FC Augsburg hold the edge — 0 wins for SV Elversberg, 0 for FC Augsburg, 1 draws.

0% W — 0100% D — 10% W — 0
  • SV ElversbergSV Elversberg1:1FC AugsburgFC Augsburg
    DFB Pokal · 07 Aug 2015
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
0%Over 2.50%
100%BTTS100%
100%SV Elversberg over 0.5100%

Betting profits SV Elversberg vs FC Augsburg

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

SV Elversberg

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+8.02712
Match WinnerDraw-5.04212
Match WinnerLose+1.26312
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.2933
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-3.0003
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-0.72711
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-1.66411
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+0.26812
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-1.54712
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-0.44512
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+1.51712
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-2.0428
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+1.8468
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-4.0004
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+2.0944
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-1.1657
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+2.4437
Both Teams ScoreYes+0.5711
Both Teams ScoreNo-1.0001

FC Augsburg

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+1.56715
Match WinnerDraw+5.29415
Match WinnerLose-6.49415
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+1.3555
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-5.0005
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+3.131012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-6.74212
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+5.351214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-8.75314
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+9.251215
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-10.17315
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+4.291112
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-3.67812
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+0.9937
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.9347
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.1311
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-1.0001
Both Teams ScoreYes-1.0001
Both Teams ScoreNo+0.9511

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

SV ElversbergLast matches SV Elversberg

In the last 5 matches SV Elversberg have 1 wins, 1 draws and 3 losses. BTTS landed in 60% of those games.

20% W — 120% D — 160% L — 3
  • Union BerlinUnion Berlin1:0SV ElversbergSV Elversberg
    LBundesliga · 10 Oct 2026
  • Waldhof MannheimWaldhof Mannheim2:1SV ElversbergSV Elversberg
    LFriendlies Clubs · 24 Sept 2026
  • FC Schalke 04FC Schalke 040:0SV ElversbergSV Elversberg
    DBundesliga · 20 Sept 2026
  • SV ElversbergSV Elversberg1:2Bayern MünchenBayern München
    LBundesliga · 13 Sept 2026
  • Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach3:4SV ElversbergSV Elversberg
    WBundesliga · 05 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
1
Losses
3
Goals / game
1.2
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
60%

FC AugsburgLast matches FC Augsburg

In the last 5 matches FC Augsburg have 1 wins, 3 draws and 1 losses. BTTS landed in 100% of those games.

20% W — 160% D — 320% L — 1
  • FC AugsburgFC Augsburg2:2Bayern MünchenBayern München
    DBundesliga · 10 Oct 2026
  • FC AugsburgFC Augsburg2:2Hertha BSCHertha BSC
    DFriendlies Clubs · 02 Oct 2026
  • Werder BremenWerder Bremen3:2FC AugsburgFC Augsburg
    LBundesliga · 19 Sept 2026
  • FC AugsburgFC Augsburg2:2Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen
    DBundesliga · 12 Sept 2026
  • Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt1:4FC AugsburgFC Augsburg
    WBundesliga · 06 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
3
Losses
1
Goals / game
2.4
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
100%
BTTS
100%

SV Elversberg vs FC Augsburg Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1SC FreiburgSC Freiburg541014-41013
2Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund541011-4713
3Bayern MünchenBayern München532016-41211
4Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen531114-8610
5RB LeipzigRB Leipzig530215-5109
6FC AugsburgFC Augsburg522113-858
7Werder BremenWerder Bremen522110-1008
8FSV Mainz 05FSV Mainz 05521213-1037
9SV ElversbergSV Elversberg52128-807
101. FC Köln1. FC Köln52128-10-27
11VfB StuttgartVfB Stuttgart52038-9-16
12Hamburger SVHamburger SV52035-15-106
13FC Schalke 04FC Schalke 0451224-6-25
14Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt51229-16-75
15SC Paderborn 07SC Paderborn 0751133-7-44
16Union BerlinUnion Berlin51135-17-124
171899 Hoffenheim1899 Hoffenheim51049-13-43
18Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach50057-18-110
League position 9 / 18Comparative team statisticsLeague position 6 / 18
240%Wins40%2
120%Draws40%2
240%Losses20%1
862%Goals scored100%13
8100%Goals conceded100%8
788%Points100%8

Season statistic SV Elversberg vs FC Augsburg

SV ElversbergSV Elversberg

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 2
  • Goals scored 6 (1.2)
  • Goals conceded 8 (1.6)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 2

FC AugsburgFC Augsburg

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 12 (2.4)
  • Goals conceded 10 (2.0)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Ursapharm-Arena an der Kaiserlinde, Spiesen-Elversberg
  • Referee Florian Exner

Lineups

SV ElversbergSV Elversberg

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

FC AugsburgFC Augsburg

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

SV ElversbergSV Elversberg

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

FC AugsburgFC Augsburg

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions