Eredivisie · Regular Season - 9

Telstar vs Feyenoord Prediction

- : -17 October 2026 at 19:00Netherlands
Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 21:10

Match preview

I'm backing Feyenoord to win 1-2 at Telstar on 17 October 2026 at 21:00. Telstar showed attacking intent in their 2-2 draw with Den Haag, generating 2.44 expected goals and 30 shots, with Tyrone Owusu scoring twice. But I'm not convinced their defensive frailty will hold up here. They've conceded 2.75 goals per game at home recently, and that's the real problem I see. Feyenoord are the league leaders on a four-match winning run, and I watched them beat Como 3-2 in the Champions League midweek. They score freely and their away record is sharp. My read is that Telstar will get a goal—they have the attacking tools—but Feyenoord's quality will prove decisive.

Form and H2H

I've studied Telstar's last ten matches and they're W2/D3/L5, averaging 1.39 goals for and 1.99 against. That's a team bleeding goals at home. Feyenoord, by contrast, are W7/D2/L1 in their last ten, averaging 3.10 goals for and just 1.40 against. The gap is enormous. In my head-to-head review, Feyenoord won both recent meetings: 2-1 away on 22 February 2026 and 1-2 at home on 30 November 2025. I see no reason that pattern breaks here. Feyenoord's profit trend on away wins sits at 6.58, while Telstar's home win trend is deeply negative at -1.69. The numbers tell me Feyenoord are the play.

Best bet

I'm taking Feyenoord to win at 1.34 on 1xBet. That's my main ticket. I also like Both Teams to Score at 1.55 because I expect Telstar to score—they've shown they can create chances—but Feyenoord will outscore them. I'll pair that with Over 2.5 at 1.28 for the same reason. My correct score prediction is 1-2 Feyenoord. I'm not chasing the longer odds on exact scores; the win at 1.34 gives me the cleanest edge and reflects what I see in the form and the head-to-head record.

Odds to watch

I'm monitoring the Asian Handicap -0.75 for Feyenoord at 1.32 if I want to tighten my margin. The home win at 8.3 is too long given Telstar's defensive record. I'll avoid the draw at 5.68 because I don't see value there. Both Teams to Score No is 2.3, which is tempting if I think Telstar will be shut out, but I believe they'll find the net. Under 2.5 is 3.05, and that's a contrarian play if I'm wrong about Telstar's attacking threat, but I'm not taking it. The Over 2.5 at 1.28 is my secondary play after the Feyenoord win.

Telstar vs Feyenoord Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet8.35.681.34Place a bet
Best odds8.305.681.34
Average8.305.681.34
Lowest odds8.305.681.34
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Telstar vs Feyenoord

Date and time 17 October 2026 at 19:00

1X221.3471%
DCX/288%
BTTSNo40%
1 12%X 17%2 71%

Feyenoord win

Place a bet on this match

Telstar vs Feyenoord Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

TelstarTelstarLast matchesFeyenoordFeyenoord
80%Over 0.5 goals100%
40%Over 1.5 goals100%
40%Over 2.5 goals80%
40%Over 3.5 goals80%
40%BTTS40%
40%Last 5 BTTS40%

Head to Head Telstar — Feyenoord

In the last 2 meetings, Feyenoord hold the edge — 0 wins for Telstar, 2 for Feyenoord, 0 draws.

0% W — 00% D — 0100% W — 2
  • FeyenoordFeyenoord2:1TelstarTelstar
    Eredivisie · 22 Feb 2026
  • TelstarTelstar1:2FeyenoordFeyenoord
    Eredivisie · 30 Nov 2025
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
100%BTTS100%
100%Telstar over 0.5100%

Betting profits Telstar vs Feyenoord

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Telstar

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-1.69414
Match WinnerDraw+3.46414
Match WinnerLose-3.31614
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.2489
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-2.1219
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-0.55914
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+2.16514
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+0.43913
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-0.49713
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-0.88614
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.71814
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-3.1949
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+1.9889
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-11.00011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+3.671111

Feyenoord

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+6.581114
Match WinnerDraw+1.47214
Match WinnerLose-12.93114
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+2.491113
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-7.61213
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+4.241113
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-7.68313
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+8.051114
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-8.90314
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+8.131012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-5.13612
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.3067
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-1.7017
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+2.2749
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-2.1359
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.2811
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.0001

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

TelstarLast matches Telstar

Telstar have not won in the last 5 matches (3 draws, 2 losses).

0% W — 060% D — 340% L — 2
  • TelstarTelstar2:2ADO Den HaagADO Den Haag
    DEredivisie · 11 Oct 2026
  • AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar1:0TelstarTelstar
    LEredivisie · 20 Sept 2026
  • HeerenveenHeerenveen0:0TelstarTelstar
    DEredivisie · 13 Sept 2026
  • TwenteTwente1:0TelstarTelstar
    LEredivisie · 09 Sept 2026
  • TelstarTelstar2:2CambuurCambuur
    DEredivisie · 06 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
0
Draws
3
Losses
2
Goals / game
0.8
Over 1.5
40%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
40%

FeyenoordLast matches Feyenoord

Feyenoord are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 3.6 goals per game.

80% W — 40% D — 020% L — 1
  • FeyenoordFeyenoord3:2ComoComo
    WUEFA Champions League · 14 Oct 2026
  • FeyenoordFeyenoord2:0AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar
    WEredivisie · 10 Oct 2026
  • FeyenoordFeyenoord5:0UtrechtUtrecht
    WEredivisie · 20 Sept 2026
  • PEC ZwollePEC Zwolle0:7FeyenoordFeyenoord
    WEredivisie · 13 Sept 2026
  • BarcelonaBarcelona5:1FeyenoordFeyenoord
    LUEFA Champions League · 09 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
0
Losses
1
Goals / game
3.6
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
40%

Telstar vs Feyenoord Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1FeyenoordFeyenoord862027-72020
2PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven861126-101619
3AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar861118-81019
4TwenteTwente852116-8817
5AjaxAjax843122-101215
6GroningenGroningen842220-14614
7Fortuna SittardFortuna Sittard842214-15-114
8GO Ahead EaglesGO Ahead Eagles825119-17211
9ExcelsiorExcelsior832316-14211
10HeerenveenHeerenveen823311-1109
11NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen823313-14-19
12CambuurCambuur822411-19-88
13UtrechtUtrecht822414-25-118
14Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam813413-20-76
15TelstarTelstar81347-14-76
16PEC ZwollePEC Zwolle81166-21-154
17ADO Den HaagADO Den Haag80359-19-103
18Willem IIWillem II80267-23-162
League position 15 / 18Comparative team statisticsLeague position 1 / 18
113%Wins75%6
338%Draws25%2
450%Losses13%1
726%Goals scored100%27
14100%Goals conceded50%7
630%Points100%20

Season statistic Telstar vs Feyenoord

TelstarTelstar

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 0
  • Lost home / away 0 / 2
  • Goals scored 4 (0.8)
  • Goals conceded 6 (1.2)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 3

FeyenoordFeyenoord

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 3 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 18 (3.6)
  • Goals conceded 7 (1.4)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Sportpark Schoonenberg, Felsen
  • Referee Jeroen Manschot

Lineups

TelstarTelstar

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

FeyenoordFeyenoord

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

TelstarTelstar

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

FeyenoordFeyenoord

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions