UEFA Europa League · League Stage - 2

Torreense vs Sunderland Prediction

Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 20:51

Match preview

I'm backing Sunderland to win this one on the road. Torreense sit 12th in the Europa League table after beating Lillestrøm 2-1 away in their opener, and they'll fancy their chances at home in Leiria on 15 October 2026 at 19:45. But I've seen enough from Sunderland's start to this competition to believe they'll grind out a result here. The English side beat AZ 1-0 in their first match, and that kind of defensive discipline—the ability to suffocate opponents and take their chances—is exactly what wins European ties. I expect Sunderland to impose their physicality and tempo from the opening whistle, targeting the flanks to expose Torreense's defensive shape.

My read is that this becomes a midfield battle where both teams sit compact and transitions matter more than open play. Torreense will try to hit on the counter, but I think Sunderland's match fitness and fighting spirit carry them through a cagey contest. The caution of both coaches means clear-cut chances will be rare, but Sunderland have shown they can convert the few they get.

Form and H2H

I'm looking at Torreense's last-10 record: two wins, four draws, four losses, averaging 0.90 goals for and 1.20 against. That's a side that struggles to score consistently at home. Sunderland, meanwhile, have won five of their last ten, drawn one, and lost four, averaging 1.20 goals for and 1.30 against. I see a clear edge in Sunderland's recent form, especially in their ability to grind out wins in tight matches.

The profit trends tell me something important: Torreense bettors have lost money backing them to win outright, and the data shows Sunderland's away form has been profitable for those backing them to win. I'm not ignoring that Sunderland have also lost four of their last ten, but their wins have come when it mattered most in Europe.

Best bet

I'm taking Sunderland on the Asian handicap at -0.75 with 1xBet at 1.34. This is my main play because it gives me a cushion: if Sunderland win by one goal, I get half my stake back. If they win by two or more, I win full value. At 1.34, I'm getting paid for what I believe will happen—a Sunderland victory in a low-scoring match. I could chase the outright win at 1.33, but the handicap gives me insurance in a contest where I expect narrow margins.

I'm also interested in Both Teams Score at 1.9 with 1xBet. Torreense scored twice away at Lillestrøm, and Sunderland will create chances on the break. The odds reflect the caginess both teams will bring, but I think both sides find the net in a match where neither can afford to sit entirely passive.

Odds to watch

The Over 2.5 at 1.64 with 1xBet is tempting if you believe this opens up, but I'm skeptical. I'd rather play Under 2.5 at 2.38 because I expect the midfield to dominate and both teams to prioritize shape over ambition. Sunderland's 1-0 win over AZ showed they're comfortable in tight contests, and Torreense won't throw caution aside at home against a disciplined opponent.

The home win at 9.9 is a sucker's price. Sunderland away at 1.33 is where I see value, and the Asian handicap at 1.34 is my preferred route into that bet. If you want to fade my view, the draw sits at 5.62, which reflects how cagey this match should be, but I don't see either team settling for a point here.

Torreense vs Sunderland Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet9.95.621.33Place a bet
Best odds9.905.621.33
Average9.905.621.33
Lowest odds9.905.621.33
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Torreense vs Sunderland

Date and time 15 October 2026 at 17:45

1X221.3373%
DCX/290%
BTTSNo20%
1 10%X 17%2 73%

Sunderland win

Place a bet on this match

Torreense vs Sunderland Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

TorreenseTorreenseLast matchesSunderlandSunderland
80%Over 0.5 goals100%
60%Over 1.5 goals60%
40%Over 2.5 goals20%
0%Over 3.5 goals20%
20%BTTS20%
20%Last 5 BTTS20%

Head to Head Torreense — Sunderland

In the last 1 meetings, Sunderland hold the edge — 0 wins for Torreense, 1 for Sunderland, 0 draws.

0% W — 00% D — 0100% W — 1
  • TorreenseTorreense1:2SunderlandSunderland
    UEFA Europa League · 15 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
100%BTTS100%
100%Torreense over 0.5100%

Betting profits Torreense vs Sunderland

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Torreense

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-5.04213
Match WinnerDraw+13.44613
Match WinnerLose+0.06513
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5-0.8312
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5+5.4612
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-1.23812
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+1.76412
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-1.66610
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+1.53610
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-2.82513
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+2.56813
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-4.57212
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+1.501012
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-5.0016
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+3.7566
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-2.0002
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.8922
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-5.0005
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.9755

Sunderland

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+3.37814
Match WinnerDraw-10.12114
Match WinnerLose-3.61514
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-2.40711
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+3.38711
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-5.20514
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+3.69914
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-7.19514
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+2.981214
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-9.18214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+2.471214
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-1.6647
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+4.0437
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-2.0002
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.2722
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+2.9811
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-1.0001

Match statistics

3939%Possession %61%61
0.095%Expected goals95%1.82
312%Total shots88%22
117%Shots on target83%5
18%Shots off target92%11
218%Corners82%9
1341%Fouls59%19
125%Yellow cards75%3
00%Red cards0%0
29141%Passes59%425
21237%Accurate passes63%362
3100%Saves0%0
267%Offsides33%1

Key events

  • 37'
    Goal Volnei Feltes
    Torreense
  • 43'
    Yellow card J. Mutombo
    Torreense
  • 45'
    Yellow card T. Hume
    Sunderland
  • 58'
    Substitution M. Fofana (→ E. Le Fée)
    Sunderland
  • 58'
    Substitution N. Angulo (→ G. Xhaka)
    Sunderland
  • 59'
    Substitution T. Hume (→ N. Mukiele)
    Sunderland
  • 59'
    Substitution D. Methalie (→ Reinildo)
    Sunderland
  • 63'
    Substitution Manu Pozo (→ Stopira)
    Torreense
  • 63'
    Substitution J. Mutombo (→ David Bruno)
    Torreense
  • 67'
    Goal Jules Ahoka
    Sunderland
  • 73'
    Substitution João Marques (→ D. Jean)
    Torreense
  • 73'
    Substitution K. Zoabi (→ L. Quintero)
    Torreense
  • 79'
    Yellow card E. Le Fée
    Sunderland
  • 85'
    Yellow card N. Mukiele
    Sunderland
  • 89'
    Penalty cancelled Timur Tuterov
    Sunderland
  • 90+2'
    Substitution Javi Vázquez (→ M. Drammeh)
    Torreense
  • 90+3'
    Goal N. Sadiki
    Sunderland

TorreenseLast matches Torreense

In the last 5 matches Torreense have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 20% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • TondelaTondela1:0TorreenseTorreense
    LSegunda Liga · 10 Oct 2026
  • LillestromLillestrom1:2TorreenseTorreense
    WUEFA Europa League · 17 Sept 2026
  • TorreenseTorreense0:0LeixoesLeixoes
    DSegunda Liga · 11 Sept 2026
  • Benfica BBenfica B0:2TorreenseTorreense
    WSegunda Liga · 05 Sept 2026
  • TorreenseTorreense0:3VizelaVizela
    LSegunda Liga · 29 Aug 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
0.8
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
20%

SunderlandLast matches Sunderland

In the last 5 matches Sunderland have 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses. BTTS landed in 20% of those games.

40% W — 20% D — 060% L — 3
  • SunderlandSunderland0:2BrightonBrighton
    LPremier League · 10 Oct 2026
  • Manchester CityManchester City5:3SunderlandSunderland
    LPremier League · 20 Sept 2026
  • SunderlandSunderland1:0AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar
    WUEFA Europa League · 16 Sept 2026
  • SunderlandSunderland0:2ArsenalArsenal
    LPremier League · 12 Sept 2026
  • SunderlandSunderland1:0Hull CityHull City
    WLeague Cup · 08 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
0
Losses
3
Goals / game
1.0
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
20%
BTTS
20%

Torreense vs Sunderland Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

240%Wins40%2
120%Draws0%0
240%Losses60%3
480%Goals scored100%5
556%Goals conceded100%9
00%Points0%0

Season statistic Torreense vs Sunderland

TorreenseTorreense

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 2
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 4 (0.8)
  • Goals conceded 5 (1.0)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 3

SunderlandSunderland

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 0
  • Lost home / away 2 / 1
  • Goals scored 5 (1.0)
  • Goals conceded 9 (1.8)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Venue Estádio Dr. Magalhães Pessoa, Leiria
  • Referee Enea Jorgji

Lineups

TorreenseTorreense · 4-2-3-1

Starting XI

  1. Javi Vázquez
  2. Lucas Paes
  3. A. Oudrhiri
  4. M. Abubakari
  5. J. Mutombo
  6. Volnei Feltes
  7. Manu Pozo
  8. João Marques
  9. Alejandro Alfaro
  10. K. Zoabi
  11. M. Diadie

Bench

  1. Rodrigo Guerreiro
  2. Gustavo Sousa Alhinho Alves Rijo
  3. Marco André Moura Silva
  4. Stopira
  5. David Bruno
  6. Adriel
  7. Jorge Aguirre
  8. D. Jean
  9. Juan María Alcedo
  10. M. Drammeh
  11. L. Quintero
  12. S. Henriksen

SunderlandSunderland · 4-2-3-1

Starting XI

  1. O. Alderete
  2. L. O'Nien
  3. T. Hume
  4. R. Roefs
  5. N. Angulo
  6. C. Rigg
  7. M. Fofana
  8. N. Sadiki
  9. Timur Tuterov
  10. D. Methalie
  11. Jules Ahoka

Bench

  1. N. Mukiele
  2. G. Xhaka
  3. S. Moore
  4. E. Le Fée
  5. Reinildo
  6. K. Danso
  7. B. Brobbey
  8. H. Diarra
  9. J. Whittaker
  10. Jenson Jones
  11. T. Ogunsuyi
  12. T. Proctor

Injuries and suspensions

TorreenseTorreense

  • Nuha Jatta — Unavailable. Red Card

SunderlandSunderland

  • T. Meunier — Unavailable. Injury
  • A. Browne — Unavailable. Off the roster
  • B. Brobbey — Unavailable. Muscle Injury
  • D. Ballard — Unavailable. Muscle Injury
  • M. Ellborg — Unavailable. Off the roster
  • R. Mundle — Unavailable. Knee Injury
  • H. Diarra — Unavailable. Hamstring Injury
  • C. Talbi — Unavailable. Off the roster

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions