UEFA Europa League · League Stage - 2

Union St. Gilloise vs Real Sociedad Prediction

Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 20:40

Match preview

I'm backing a draw here. St Gilloise arrive in excellent form—seven wins in their last ten across all competitions, with a 3-0 demolition of Plzen in their Europa League opener. They're rock solid at Den Dreef, conceding just 0.6 goals per game at home recently. Real Sociedad lost 2-1 to Bournemouth in their first European match, but they've steadied the ship with consecutive La Liga wins over Valencia and Deportivo La Coruna. The problem for the visitors is their away defence: they're leaking 1.8 goals per game on the road. I see a match where St Gilloise dominate possession and territory but Real Sociedad stay compact enough to nick a goal on the counter. Both teams will score, and I expect the game to finish level.

Form and H2H

St Gilloise's last ten reads W7/D3/L0 with an average of 2.7 goals for and 0.6 against. I'm impressed by their consistency, especially the defensive record at home. Real Sociedad's away form is W4/D1/L5 over the same stretch, averaging 1.3 goals scored and 1.8 conceded. I've looked at the profit trends too: backing St Gilloise to win has returned 1.07 units, while backing the draw has paid 10.83 units. For Real Sociedad, a win bet loses 0.39 units, but the draw is heavily profitable at minus 10.25 units—which tells me the market has been overpricing the visitors' chances.

Best bet

I'm taking the draw at 3.73 on 1xBet. St Gilloise will control the game, but Real Sociedad's recent form and the Basque team's ability to score on the road mean I don't see a home win. I also like Both Teams to Score at 1.48, because I expect St Gilloise to break through while Real Sociedad will have chances to punish the home side's attacking commitment. The draw-draw half-time/full-time bet is tempting but the price isn't listed at 1xBet, so I'll stick with the straight draw as my main play.

Odds to watch

I'm monitoring Over 2.5 at 1.63 on 1xBet. St Gilloise average 2.7 goals per game and Real Sociedad will create openings, so I expect at least three goals in this match. The Asian Handicap -0.25 for the home side at 2.23 is another angle I'd consider if I wanted to back St Gilloise without the risk of a push. Real Sociedad at +0.25 on the Asian line sits at 2.2, which is fair value given their away form and recent wins. Both Teams to Score at 1.48 remains my secondary play alongside the draw.

Union St. Gilloise vs Real Sociedad Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet2.573.792.65Place a bet
Best odds2.573.792.65
Average2.573.792.65
Lowest odds2.573.792.65
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Union St. Gilloise vs Real Sociedad

Date and time 15 October 2026 at 17:45

1X212.5738%
DC1/X64%
BTTSYes50%
1 38%X 26%2 36%

Union St. Gilloise win

Place a bet on this match

Union St. Gilloise vs Real Sociedad Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Union St. GilloiseUnion S.Last matchesReal SociedadReal Sociedad
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals80%
60%Over 2.5 goals80%
40%Over 3.5 goals40%
40%BTTS60%
40%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Union St. Gilloise — Real Sociedad

In the last 1 meetings, Real Sociedad hold the edge — 0 wins for Union St. Gilloise, 0 for Real Sociedad, 1 draws.

0% W — 0100% D — 10% W — 0
  • Union St. GilloiseUnion St. Gilloise1:1Real SociedadReal Sociedad
    UEFA Europa League · 15 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
0%Over 2.50%
100%BTTS100%
100%Union S. over 0.5100%

Betting profits Union S. vs Real Sociedad

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Union St. Gilloise

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+1.07712
Match WinnerDraw+10.83512
Match WinnerLose-12.00012
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+1.241112
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-7.49112
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+1.2155
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-3.0025
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+1.39812
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-2.45412
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+1.37812
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-1.52712
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+1.15512
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-1.45712
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+7.66412
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-2.44812

Real Sociedad

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+0.39614
Match WinnerDraw-10.25114
Match WinnerLose+0.11714
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+1.261012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-5.70212
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+6.001214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-9.88214
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+4.291214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-4.80814
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+1.50614
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-2.49814
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+0.5423
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-0.7223
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.9846
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+2.1526
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+1.1012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.7712

Match statistics

4444%Possession %56%56
2.0976%Expected goals24%0.65
1676%Total shots24%5
583%Shots on target17%1
667%Shots off target33%3
467%Corners33%2
1554%Fouls46%13
150%Yellow cards50%1
00%Red cards0%0
42344%Passes56%546
33943%Accurate passes57%454
00%Saves100%4
00%Offsides100%1

Key events

  • 39'
    Yellow card David Hubert
    Union S.
  • 45'
    Substitution Y. Herrera (→ Beñat Turrientes)
    Real Sociedad
  • 46'
    Goal Beñat Turrientes
    Real Sociedad
  • 58'
    Yellow card N. Chibani
    Union S.
  • 64'
    Substitution N. Chibani (→ D. De Roeve)
    Union S.
  • 68'
    Substitution L. Sučić (→ T. Kubo)
    Real Sociedad
  • 71'
    Substitution D. Olaru (→ D. Aquino)
    Union S.
  • 74'
    Yellow card M. Sarr
    Real Sociedad
  • 79'
    Substitution J. Ochieng (→ Pablo Marín)
    Real Sociedad
  • 79'
    Substitution Gonçalo Guedes (→ Barrenetxea)
    Real Sociedad
  • 84'
    Substitution M. Biondic (→ S. Keita)
    Union S.
  • 88'
    Goal S. Keita
    Union S.
  • 90+2'
    Substitution Mikel Oyarzabal (→ O. Óskarsson)
    Real Sociedad

Union St. GilloiseLast matches Union St. Gilloise

Union St. Gilloise are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.8 goals per game.

80% W — 420% D — 10% L — 0
  • Union St. GilloiseUnion St. Gilloise1:1OH LeuvenOH Leuven
    DJupiler Pro League · 11 Oct 2026
  • AntwerpAntwerp0:2Union St. GilloiseUnion St. Gilloise
    WJupiler Pro League · 20 Sept 2026
  • PlzenPlzen0:3Union St. GilloiseUnion St. Gilloise
    WUEFA Europa League · 17 Sept 2026
  • Union St. GilloiseUnion St. Gilloise5:0Lommel UnitedLommel United
    WJupiler Pro League · 12 Sept 2026
  • CharleroiCharleroi2:3Union St. GilloiseUnion St. Gilloise
    WJupiler Pro League · 05 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
1
Losses
0
Goals / game
2.8
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
40%

Real SociedadLast matches Real Sociedad

In the last 5 matches Real Sociedad have 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses. BTTS landed in 60% of those games.

40% W — 20% D — 060% L — 3
  • Real SociedadReal Sociedad3:2Deportivo La CorunaDeportivo La Coruna
    WLa Liga · 11 Oct 2026
  • Real SociedadReal Sociedad0:1Athletic ClubAthletic Club
    LFriendlies Clubs · 02 Oct 2026
  • ValenciaValencia2:3Real SociedadReal Sociedad
    WLa Liga · 20 Sept 2026
  • Real SociedadReal Sociedad1:2BournemouthBournemouth
    LUEFA Europa League · 17 Sept 2026
  • Real SociedadReal Sociedad0:3Atletico MadridAtletico Madrid
    LLa Liga · 13 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
0
Losses
3
Goals / game
1.4
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
60%

Union St. Gilloise vs Real Sociedad Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

480%Wins40%2
120%Draws0%0
00%Losses60%3
14100%Goals scored50%7
330%Goals conceded100%10
00%Points0%0

Season statistic Union St. Gilloise vs Real Sociedad

Union St. GilloiseUnion S.

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 3
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 14 (2.8)
  • Goals conceded 3 (0.6)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 0

Real SociedadReal Sociedad

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 3 / 0
  • Goals scored 7 (1.4)
  • Goals conceded 10 (2.0)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Venue Den Dreef, Heverlee
  • Referee Goga Kikacheishvili

Lineups

Union St. GilloiseUnion St. Gilloise · 3-1-4-2

Starting XI

  1. H. Koffi
  2. D. Olaru
  3. N. Havenaar
  4. L. Patris
  5. M. Biondic
  6. Guilherme Henriques da Silva Carvalho
  7. K. Van De Perre
  8. B. Zeneli
  9. N. Chibani
  10. R. Mofokeng
  11. M. Sylla

Bench

  1. youssef hamoutahar
  2. Daniel Tshilanda Kabongo
  3. V. Chambaere
  4. D. De Roeve
  5. D. Aquino
  6. G. Kavelashvili
  7. S. Keita

Real SociedadReal Sociedad · 4-4-2

Starting XI

  1. Sergio Gómez
  2. Gonçalo Guedes
  3. Y. Herrera
  4. L. Sučić
  5. Zubeldia
  6. Mikel Oyarzabal
  7. Unai Marrero
  8. M. Sarr
  9. Jon Gorrotxategi
  10. J. Ochieng
  11. Jon Martín

Bench

  1. Carlos Soler
  2. T. Kubo
  3. Álex Remiro
  4. Aihen Muñoz
  5. Barrenetxea
  6. O. Óskarsson
  7. Jon Pacheco
  8. Beñat Turrientes
  9. A. Zakharyan
  10. Pablo Marín
  11. Héctor Fort
  12. Alex Garcia

Injuries and suspensions

Union St. GilloiseUnion St. Gilloise

  • A. Zorgane — Unavailable. Red Card
  • K. Mac Allister — Unavailable. Knee Injury
  • R. Schoofs — Unavailable. Knock
  • R. Sykes — Unavailable. Shoulder Injury
  • A. Ait El Hadj — Unavailable. Off the roster
  • R. Florucz — Unavailable. Red Card
  • I. Pavlic — Unavailable. Off the roster
  • K. Rodriguez — Unavailable. Muscle Injury

Real SociedadReal Sociedad

  • Odriozola — Unavailable. Knee Injury
  • J. Aramburu — Unavailable. Muscle Injury
  • L. Beitia — Unavailable. Ankle Injury

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions