UEFA Europa Conference League · League Stage - 1

Universitatea Craiova vs Getafe Prediction

Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 20:49

Match preview

I'm backing Getafe to keep Universitatea Craiova at bay on 15 October 2026 at 19:45. Craiova arrive as heavy favourites—they've won seven of their last ten matches and demolished FCSB 5-0 and Cluj 4-0 at home. But I see a mismatch in what each team does well. Craiova play aggressive, high-tempo football that punishes domestic opponents. Getafe, under José Bordalás, operate on a completely different wavelength: compact defence, physical challenges, minimal space between the lines, direct transitions. I've watched Getafe frustrate far better sides than this. Yes, they're struggling in La Liga with only four goals in eight games. That's precisely why I expect them to sit deep, absorb pressure, and make Craiova work for everything.

Form and H2H

I need to be honest about Craiova's domestic dominance. They've won seven of their last ten, averaging 2.20 goals for and 0.50 against. Five of their six home league matches ended in wins. That's elite form. But I'm not betting on Craiova's La Liga-equivalent opponents here. Getafe have won only three of their last ten, averaging 0.80 goals for and 1.30 against. More telling: four of their last five league games featured fewer than three goals total. They've failed to score in three of their last five. This is a team in defensive mode by design, not by accident. My read is that Craiova's attacking pattern—which works because Romanian defences collapse—meets Bordalás' system, which doesn't. I expect a low-scoring affair where Getafe's discipline neutralises Craiova's aggression.

Best bet

I'm taking Both Teams to Score – No at 1.72 on 1xBet. Getafe have scored four league goals in eight matches. They arrive without Christantus Uche (knee injury), Juanmi (injury), and Zaid Romero (muscle problem). Enes Ünal's fitness is uncertain. Their attacking depth is paper-thin. Craiova, meanwhile, have kept three clean sheets in their last five matches and face an opponent that doesn't create chances. I expect Craiova to score—they're too good at home not to—but I don't expect Getafe to reply. The price of 1.72 reflects genuine doubt, and I think that doubt is misplaced. Bordalás' teams are built to frustrate, and Getafe will do exactly that here.

Odds to watch

I'm monitoring the 1X2 market closely. Craiova are 2.93 favourites, the draw sits at 3.10, and Getafe are 2.69 underdogs. I think the draw price is undervalued given Getafe's defensive setup and Craiova's need to break down a well-organised block. Over 2.5 goals is 2.53, which I consider expensive for a match between a struggling attack and a defensive unit designed to suffocate space. Under 2.5 at 1.56 appeals more. I'm also watching the Asian Handicap -0.25 for Craiova at 2.44. That's a tight line, and it tells me the market respects Getafe's defensive discipline. My conviction sits with Both Teams to Score – No at 1.72.

Universitatea Craiova vs Getafe Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet2.933.12.69Place a bet
Best odds2.933.102.69
Average2.933.102.69
Lowest odds2.933.102.69
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Universitatea Craiova vs Getafe

Date and time 15 October 2026 at 17:45

1X222.6936%
DCX/267%
BTTSNo20%
1 33%X 31%2 36%

Getafe win

Place a bet on this match

Universitatea Craiova vs Getafe Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Universitatea CraiovaUniversitatea C.Last matchesGetafeGetafe
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
60%Over 1.5 goals60%
60%Over 2.5 goals20%
60%Over 3.5 goals0%
0%BTTS40%
0%Last 5 BTTS40%

Head to Head Universitatea Craiova — Getafe

In the last 1 meetings, Getafe hold the edge — 0 wins for Universitatea Craiova, 0 for Getafe, 1 draws.

0% W — 0100% D — 10% W — 0
  • Universitatea CraiovaUniversitatea Craiova1:1GetafeGetafe
    UEFA Europa Conference League · 15 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
0%Over 2.50%
100%BTTS100%
100%Universitatea C. over 0.5100%

Betting profits Universitatea C. vs Getafe

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Universitatea Craiova

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-2.29814
Match WinnerDraw+1.54414
Match WinnerLose-3.24214
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-1.64913
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+1.63413
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-1.8869
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+1.6169
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-3.50614
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+1.46814
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-0.65612
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-0.55812
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-2.06414
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-0.411014
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-4.77110
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.27910
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.3111

Getafe

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-7.39415
Match WinnerDraw-1.92415
Match WinnerLose-0.78715
Goals Over/UnderOver 1+0.7388
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1-4.0048
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-1.70712
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+2.48512
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-2.77814
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+3.15914
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-3.00514
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+0.82914
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-3.99512
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+0.651012
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-1.6827
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.6057
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-2.0002
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.8722
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-2.0002
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.5622
Both Teams ScoreYes+0.6611
Both Teams ScoreNo-1.0001

Match statistics

4444%Possession %56%56
0.5528%Expected goals73%1.45
1146%Total shots54%13
350%Shots on target50%3
650%Shots off target50%6
450%Corners50%4
1456%Fouls44%11
480%Yellow cards20%1
40343%Passes57%528
32442%Accurate passes58%455
250%Saves50%2
00%Offsides100%1

Key events

  • 27'
    Yellow card Oleksandr Romanchuk
    Universitatea C.
  • 46'
    Substitution Andrés García (→ Kiko Femenía)
    Getafe
  • 51'
    Yellow card João Lameira
    Universitatea C.
  • 56'
    Yellow card Alexandru Cicâldău
    Universitatea C.
  • 58'
    Yellow card F. Coelho
    Universitatea C.
  • 59'
    Goal Assad Al-Hamlawi
    Universitatea C.
  • 59'
    Substitution Davinchi (→ Johan Mojica)
    Getafe
  • 69'
    Substitution Mario Martín (→ Alberto Risco)
    Getafe
  • 70'
    Substitution Ștefan Baiaram (→ David Matei)
    Universitatea C.
  • 72'
    Yellow card Johan Mojica
    Getafe
  • 75'
    Substitution Assad Al-Hamlawi (→ Simon Elisor)
    Universitatea C.
  • 75'
    Substitution João Lameira (→ Alexandru Crețu)
    Universitatea C.
  • 81'
    Goal Nemanja Gudelj
    Getafe
  • 82'
    Substitution Ramón Terrats (→ Sebastián Boselli)
    Getafe
  • 85'
    Substitution Alexandru Cicâldău (→ Luca Băsceanu)
    Universitatea C.

Universitatea CraiovaLast matches Universitatea Craiova

Universitatea Craiova are in a strong run: 5 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 3.0 goals per game.

100% W — 50% D — 00% L — 0
  • CsikszeredaCsikszereda0:1Universitatea CraiovaUniversitatea Craiova
    WLiga I · 11 Oct 2026
  • SlatinaSlatina0:4Universitatea CraiovaUniversitatea Craiova
    WFriendlies Clubs · 04 Oct 2026
  • Universitatea CraiovaUniversitatea Craiova5:0FCSBFCSB
    WLiga I · 19 Sept 2026
  • Corvinul HunedoaraCorvinul Hunedoara0:1Universitatea CraiovaUniversitatea Craiova
    WLiga I · 13 Sept 2026
  • Universitatea CraiovaUniversitatea Craiova4:0Universitatea ClujUniversitatea Cluj
    WLiga I · 07 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
5
Draws
0
Losses
0
Goals / game
3.0
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
0%

GetafeLast matches Getafe

In the last 5 matches Getafe have 1 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 40% of those games.

20% W — 140% D — 240% L — 2
  • BarcelonaBarcelona3:0GetafeGetafe
    LLa Liga · 10 Oct 2026
  • GetafeGetafe1:0MalagaMalaga
    WLa Liga · 20 Sept 2026
  • Real BetisReal Betis1:0GetafeGetafe
    LLa Liga · 17 Sept 2026
  • GetafeGetafe1:1Deportivo La CorunaDeportivo La Coruna
    DLa Liga · 13 Sept 2026
  • GetafeGetafe1:1Celta VigoCelta Vigo
    DLa Liga · 07 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
2
Losses
2
Goals / game
0.6
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
20%
BTTS
40%

Universitatea Craiova vs Getafe Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

5100%Wins20%1
00%Draws40%2
00%Losses40%2
15100%Goals scored20%3
00%Goals conceded100%6
00%Points0%0

Season statistic Universitatea Craiova vs Getafe

Universitatea CraiovaUniversitatea C.

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 3
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 15 (3.0)
  • Goals conceded 0 (0.0)
  • Clean sheets 5
  • Failed to score 0

GetafeGetafe

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 0
  • Lost home / away 0 / 2
  • Goals scored 3 (0.6)
  • Goals conceded 6 (1.2)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Referee David Šmajc, Slovenia

Lineups

Universitatea CraiovaUniversitatea Craiova · 3-4-3

Starting XI

  1. João Lameira
  2. Laurenţiu Popescu
  3. Nicușor Bancu
  4. Alexandru Cicâldău
  5. Tudor Băluță
  6. Nikola Stevanović
  7. Vladimir Screciu
  8. Ștefan Baiaram
  9. Samuel Teles
  10. Oleksandr Romanchuk
  11. Assad Al-Hamlawi

Bench

  1. Ronaldo Webster
  2. Heriberto Tavares
  3. Alexandru Crețu
  4. Steven Nsimba
  5. Baptiste Roux
  6. Simon Elisor
  7. Răzvan Sava
  8. Alexandru Maxim
  9. David Matei
  10. Luca Băsceanu

GetafeGetafe · 4-2-3-1

Starting XI

  1. Nemanja Gudelj
  2. David Soria
  3. Djené
  4. Borja Mayoral
  5. Francho Serrano
  6. Ramón Terrats
  7. Martín Satriano
  8. Mario Martín
  9. Andrés García
  10. Davinchi
  11. Jean Ives Valou

Bench

  1. Kiko Femenía
  2. Abdel Abqar
  3. Johan Mojica
  4. Jiří Letáček
  5. Saba Sazonov
  6. Sebastián Boselli
  7. Alberto Risco
  8. Diego Ferrer

Injuries and suspensions

Universitatea CraiovaUniversitatea Craiova

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

GetafeGetafe

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions