Championship · Regular Season - 11

Wrexham vs Preston Prediction

- : -17 October 2026 at 15:00England
Aiden Brooks photo
Sports betting from our team of predictorsAiden Brooks

Aiden Brooks is a Liverpool-based sports journalist and lead writer for 1xBet. He follows all the world's sports news, specialising in detailed analysis of matches and tournaments. Proficient in sports betting, utilising a comprehensive approach to prediction. He is a passionate football fan and regularly covers Premier League matches. He also enjoys tennis and boxing, which helps him to create versatile content for the betting platform.

Created: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 21:55

Match preview

I'm backing Wrexham to win this 3-1 at the Racecourse Ground on 17 October 2026 at 17:00. Preston arrive in North Wales in freefall—five games without a win, four of those losses, including a heavy midweek defeat at Birmingham. Their away record is brutal: 2.25 goals conceded per game, which tells me they'll struggle to contain a Wrexham side that scores regularly at home. I see the Dragons responding after their 2-1 loss to West Brom, where they created little but will have Phil Parkinson demanding better in front of their own crowd.

Form and H2H

My read on the recent head-to-head favours Wrexham. They've won two of the last three meetings, including a 2-1 victory at home in late December and a 3-2 away win in August. I also note Wrexham's home form over their last ten: two wins, five draws, three losses, averaging 1.10 goals for and 1.50 against. Preston's away form is the real concern—one win, one draw, eight losses in their last ten, averaging just 0.70 goals for and 2.20 against. That defensive fragility away from Deepdale is exactly what I'm targeting here.

Best bet

I'm taking Wrexham to win at 1.7 with 1xBet. The price undervalues how badly Preston are playing right now and how much Wrexham need to respond at home. I'll also pair this with Over 2.5 goals at 1.79, because Preston's away matches have averaged 3.00 goals and their inability to defend makes a high-scoring game likely. Both Teams to Score at 1.75 appeals too—Wrexham will score, and Preston have enough going forward to get one, even in poor form.

Odds to watch

I'm monitoring the Asian Handicap -0.25 for Wrexham at 1.44, which gives me a safety net if this ends 1-0. The Both Teams to Score yes at 1.75 is my secondary play because I expect Preston to create chances despite their struggles. I'm also eyeing Over 2.5 at 1.79 as my main goal-line bet—Preston's away defence is too leaky to keep this tight, and Wrexham's home potency should punish them.

Wrexham vs Preston Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet1.73.844.51Place a bet
Best odds1.703.844.51
Average1.703.844.51
Lowest odds1.703.844.51
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Wrexham vs Preston

Date and time 17 October 2026 at 15:00

1X211.755%
DC1/X79%
BTTSYes60%
1 55%X 24%2 21%

Wrexham win

Place a bet on this match

Wrexham vs Preston Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

WrexhamWrexhamLast matchesPrestonPreston
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals60%
60%Over 2.5 goals60%
20%Over 3.5 goals40%
80%BTTS40%
80%Last 5 BTTS40%

Head to Head Wrexham — Preston

In the last 3 meetings, Wrexham hold the edge — 2 wins for Wrexham, 0 for Preston, 1 draws.

67% W — 233% D — 10% W — 0
  • WrexhamWrexham2:1PrestonPreston
    Championship · 29 Dec 2025
  • PrestonPreston1:1WrexhamWrexham
    Championship · 06 Dec 2025
  • PrestonPreston2:3WrexhamWrexham
    League Cup · 26 Aug 2025
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
67%Over 2.567%
100%BTTS100%
100%Wrexham over 0.5100%

Betting profits Wrexham vs Preston

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Wrexham

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-2.69313
Match WinnerDraw+4.50513
Match WinnerLose-0.83513
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-3.11513
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+3.38813
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-6.98513
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+4.391213
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-10.40113
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+3.711213
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.4911
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-1.17710
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+2.65710
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.69911
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-3.66211
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-6.13111
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.311011

Preston

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-11.53114
Match WinnerDraw-6.32214
Match WinnerLose+10.451114
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+0.0111
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderOver 1+0.0311
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-1.341014
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+1.87414
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.75812
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+1.00512
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+3.02914
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-3.68514
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+4.27913
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-3.34713
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+3.83614
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-3.09814
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+3.1512
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-0.8112
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-7.20113
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.761213
Both Teams ScoreYes-0.3012
Both Teams ScoreNo+0.3812

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

WrexhamLast matches Wrexham

In the last 5 matches Wrexham have 1 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 80% of those games.

20% W — 140% D — 240% L — 2
  • WrexhamWrexham1:2West BromWest Brom
    LChampionship · 13 Oct 2026
  • DerbyDerby1:1WrexhamWrexham
    DChampionship · 10 Oct 2026
  • WrexhamWrexham2:1SouthamptonSouthampton
    WChampionship · 19 Sept 2026
  • West HamWest Ham6:0WrexhamWrexham
    LChampionship · 11 Sept 2026
  • WrexhamWrexham1:1BurnleyBurnley
    DChampionship · 08 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
2
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.0
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
80%

PrestonLast matches Preston

Preston have not won in the last 5 matches (1 draws, 4 losses).

0% W — 020% D — 180% L — 4
  • BirminghamBirmingham4:0PrestonPreston
    LChampionship · 13 Oct 2026
  • PrestonPreston0:1MillwallMillwall
    LChampionship · 10 Oct 2026
  • QPRQPR2:2PrestonPreston
    DChampionship · 19 Sept 2026
  • PrestonPreston0:1LincolnLincoln
    LChampionship · 12 Sept 2026
  • WatfordWatford2:1PrestonPreston
    LChampionship · 08 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
0
Draws
1
Losses
4
Goals / game
0.6
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
40%

Wrexham vs Preston Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1SwanseaSwansea1072116-7923
2MiddlesbroughMiddlesbrough1063120-14621
3West HamWest Ham1054129-121719
4BirminghamBirmingham1045117-11617
5QPRQPR1045115-9617
6West BromWest Brom1052312-10217
7SouthamptonSouthampton1062221-101116
8Stoke CityStoke City1051417-16116
9BlackburnBlackburn1043315-13215
10WolvesWolves942316-14214
11MillwallMillwall1042416-16014
12Bristol CityBristol City1042412-14-214
13CharltonCharlton1035210-13-314
14BoltonBolton1041515-18-313
15Sheffield UtdSheffield Utd1033414-14012
16PortsmouthPortsmouth932412-13-111
17WrexhamWrexham1025311-15-411
18LincolnLincoln103257-17-1011
19CardiffCardiff1024416-15110
20NorwichNorwich1030717-20-39
21BurnleyBurnley1015415-19-48
22WatfordWatford102268-19-118
23DerbyDerby101369-19-106
24PrestonPreston101188-20-124
League position 17 / 24Comparative team statisticsLeague position 24 / 24
220%Wins10%1
550%Draws10%1
330%Losses80%8
11100%Goals scored73%8
1575%Goals conceded100%20
11100%Points36%4

Season statistic Wrexham vs Preston

WrexhamWrexham

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 0
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 5 (1.0)
  • Goals conceded 11 (2.2)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 1

PrestonPreston

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 0
  • Lost home / away 2 / 2
  • Goals scored 3 (0.6)
  • Goals conceded 10 (2.0)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 3

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Racecourse Ground, Wrexham
  • Referee Simon Hooper

Lineups

WrexhamWrexham

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

PrestonPreston

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

WrexhamWrexham

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

PrestonPreston

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions